Sponsor Message:
Travel Polls & Prefs Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
How Much Of A Spotter Are You?  
User currently offlineJGPH1A From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 18 hours ago) and read 4602 times:

The debate in the KEF Meet thread regarding whether or not spotting is planned for the KEF meet, leads me to ask the following. We are all (supposedly) aviation enthusiasts on here, but how many of us are actual spotters ? In an effort to assess this scientifically, I proposed the following questions...

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

Please answer honestly, so that the rest of us can judge and mock you.

Thanks you for your cooperation...

33 replies: All unread, showing first 25:
 
User currently offlineKFLLCFII From United States of America, joined Sep 2004, 3301 posts, RR: 30
Reply 1, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 18 hours ago) and read 4582 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

B) Every aircraft I fly on

...AND...

C) Every aircraft I am at the controls of

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

A.5) Every few weeks

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

E) None of the above...None of my business.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

B) As often as possible

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

C) Hardly at all...If they're not an enthusiast, I understand.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

B) Catering equipment...Occasionally a cocktail napkin, etc. Just something harmless that shows a logo or name...

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

E) One. A giant wall mural of a 777 cockpit Big grin

Bryan



"About the only way to look at it, just a pity you are not POTUS KFLLCFII, seems as if we would all be better off."
User currently offlineFXramper From United States of America, joined Dec 2005, 7247 posts, RR: 85
Reply 2, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 18 hours ago) and read 4576 times:
Support Airliners.net - become a First Class Member!

I can't say I spot outside of work, but I'm on the ramp with my work group 5-6 days a week.

I do correct people about a/c types I see flying. We had a DC9 from 5X come to AUS last week...a rarity.

I do book certain flights for specific a/c types. I'm on the upcoming inaugural DFW-AUS flight on 752. I usually book ORD-SNA, instead of DFW-SNA, so I can fly 752. I also enjoy doing AA flights to LHR so I can fly 772 and then I connect at LHR to get to different destinations, versus a direct flight.

I always look up to the sky when I hear a plane overhead.  yes 


User currently offlineSabena332 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 3, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 18 hours ago) and read 4559 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

Answer B for me, I only write down the registrations of the aircraft I fly on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

Answer C. Nowadays I go every other month to the airport for spotting.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Answer D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

Answer C. Actually I don't care anymore about the aircraft type I am flying on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

Answer D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

Sometimes I take the inflight magazine but only when there is an interesting article in it.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

Answer D.

I am not as interested in aviation as I used to be.

Patrick


User currently offlineFighterPilot From Canada, joined Jun 2005, 1383 posts, RR: 22
Reply 4, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 17 hours ago) and read 4549 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

B and C, Any aircraft I'm in.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

B, About every month, but only because I don't live near and "real" airports.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

Depends on the situation. If it was with a bunch of friends, or spotting. I would politely correct them. However if it was in a terminal or something then I would keep to myself.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

B, I usually just fly AC, but if I can fly on something I haven't flown on in their fleet then I will.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

B, It's sometimes nice to know what they have flown on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

C, Magizines and safety cards.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

C, Not sure of the full amount, but one was was compleately covered.


Cal  airplane 



*Insert Sound Of GE90 Spooling Up Here*
User currently offlinePlymSpotter From Spain, joined Jun 2004, 11638 posts, RR: 60
Reply 5, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 17 hours ago) and read 4544 times:

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on


2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally (only when I fly)


3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake


4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

b. As often as possible


5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c. Hardly at all


6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines


7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

e. 1-50 (1 concord poster)


Dan Smile



...love is just a camouflage for what resembles rage again...
User currently offlineThePRGuy From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 6, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 17 hours ago) and read 4542 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

Every aircraft that I fly on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

C: Very rarely now haven't been to LHR in about a year.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

Correct them but politely and usually humorously  Smile

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

Yes, all the time

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

Hardly - life is too short  Smile

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

Nothing - too much clutter  Smile

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

None  Smile

Thanks
Alex


User currently offlineDesertAir From Mexico, joined Jan 2006, 1461 posts, RR: 0
Reply 7, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 16 hours ago) and read 4539 times:

i work close to Tucson International Airport. The usual landing path is very close and so when I am outside I keep my eye on which airline is landing and the type of aircraft. Since Tucson is a rather small operation, it is not hard to know from where the flight comes from and the usual type of aircraft. The only aircraft changes I note is that AS flies the MD-80 once in a while instead of the usual 737. People are often amazed that I know the flight schedules at Tucson, where the various airlines fly, and the type of aircraft they use.

User currently offlineB742 From United Kingdom, joined Mar 2005, 3767 posts, RR: 19
Reply 8, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 15 hours ago) and read 4527 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

b. As often as possible

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c. Hardly at all

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

1-50

Rob!  wave 


User currently offlineTrekster From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 9, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 15 hours ago) and read 4520 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

B

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

B At least once a month, though where i work, i get a good view of the approach into manchester

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

D of course. Dont want a punch lol

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really

C for that one

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

c i guess

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

B and C i have done. Would love a lot of D's lol

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

C. At htemoment, its only 1 and thats a Airliner World Calender


User currently offlineJeffry747 From United States of America, joined Jun 2005, 963 posts, RR: 2
Reply 10, posted (7 years 8 months 4 weeks 14 hours ago) and read 4517 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

Every plane I fly on and anyone I see worth noting

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

Anytime I get the chance

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

Just the other day I hopped on a WN flight to ORF. As I boarded the plane at BWI, two teens behind me were arguing over whether the plane was blue or purple. I couldn't help myself and turned around to say "The color of the plane is CANYON BLUE!" (Just imagine Jim Carrey in Liar Liar to get an idea of just how I said it)

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

Whenever I can

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

It doesn't bug me since I know they don't give a damn about aviation

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

None

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

I lost count



C'mon Big B, FLY!
User currently offlineN231YE From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 11, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 5 days 16 hours ago) and read 4467 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

Both B and C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Sometimes B, mostly D

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

C; only if the airline's logo is on it; B if it is plastic and disposable

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

D; not including a few posters. Why? Photos suck. I have 49 models hanging from my sky-like ceiling, (blue with clouds, sun, and glow in the dark specks [stars at night]), and the collecting keeps getting bigger.


User currently offlineFbgdavidson From United Kingdom, joined Oct 2004, 3704 posts, RR: 28
Reply 12, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 5 days 15 hours ago) and read 4462 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

B - Only for the purpose of including it in trip reports. Other than that I don't really care
C - Because I had to include it in my flight log.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

D - Only time I went to the airport purely to see an aircraft was when I heard Concorde was going out of service. If I was going to the airport to drop someone off/pick someone up within an hour of it landing or taking off I'd head up early.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

C - Although it does annoy me when I travel with people who don't know 'the drill'. e.g. don't have ID ready when approaching check-in desk, don't have coat off and quart sized bag of goodies out at security, have hidden BP in bag when approaching the gate and wait until we reach the GA before retrieving it....etc...

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

C-ish - I'll take the menu, amenity kit and any other 'disposables' of use...

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

C/D - Between 1 and 50. Closer to 1  Wink

Looking back at my answers I'm not quite sure what I'm doing on here!



"My first job was selling doors, door to door, that's a tough job innit" - Bill Bailey
User currently offlineOldman55 From United States of America, joined Jan 2004, 1525 posts, RR: 32
Reply 13, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 5 days 15 hours ago) and read 4461 times:

Quoting Fbgdavidson (Reply 12):
Looking back at my answers I'm not quite sure what I'm doing on here!

Then BE OFF and don't show yourself here again untill you get with the program!!!

unless your a hunk!! siigned 90%of A.net  Wink



too bad most of us get too soon old and too late smart
User currently offlineAsturias From Spain, joined Apr 2006, 2148 posts, RR: 16
Reply 14, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 5 days 15 hours ago) and read 4458 times:

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?
b. Every aircraft I fly on

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)
a. Every week

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?
b. As often as possible

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?
d. None

However I had loads of airplane models hanging from the ceiling. DC9s, Concorde, Harriers etc etc  Smile

Mock away! 

cheers

Asturias

[Edited 2006-11-29 00:55:45]


Tonight we fly
User currently offlineFuturecaptain From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 15, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 4453 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

C. Because I have to in a logbook.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

C, when I need to get out and think.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

D. I have better things to do than correct the ignorant

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

D. I book for price, then type.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

B or C. Depending on the person. I hate when people say they flew on a WN 747.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

Nothing.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

C. Probably was less than 50, but more than none.


User currently offlineAlexPorter From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 16, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 5 days 13 hours ago) and read 4444 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

d. Never*
* I do make it a point of always going to the airport whenever a friend needs a ride (even though I have to borrow my roommates' cars) just so I can see planes. I also go to school near an airport and can always see planes, but I suppose that counts as "work."

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

c. When the possibility* presents itself
*"possibility" means that it is among the lowest-fare (adjusted for FF miles) choices.

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

*none of these! Just my boarding pass.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

d. None


Sorry I'm too lazy to fix it, but my answers are actually inside the quote. Didn't feel like doing

Quote:
this

six times.

[Edited 2006-11-29 02:27:58]

User currently offlineThepilot From Canada, joined Jan 2010, 5 posts, RR: 0
Reply 17, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 4 days 23 hours ago) and read 4418 times:

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

b. Every month

3. If a non-enthusiast or a n00b incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

b. As often as possible

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

c. 50-500



From YVR
User currently offlineEgmcman From United Kingdom, joined Jun 2005, 898 posts, RR: 8
Reply 18, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 3 days 17 hours ago) and read 4387 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a & B

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

d

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

d

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

c

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

c


User currently offlineScooter01 From Norway, joined Nov 2006, 1201 posts, RR: 8
Reply 19, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 3 days 16 hours ago) and read 4380 times:
Support Airliners.net - become a First Class Member!

Me thinks we need a Question#8:

How many times did your mother throw your clothes in the laundry after you came home smelling of airplane exhaust?

In my own case, I often used to stand at the treshold of rwy24 at old FBU after it got dark so I wouldn't get spotted by the tower, and lean into the wind behind the departing Caravelles, DC-9s and my favourite; the DC-7C.
There was absolutely no sound after those huge props had chewed though air and the smell from the methanol/water mixture in the exhaust was exqusite!



"We all have a girl and her name is nostalgia" - Hemingway
User currently offlineAirKas1 From Netherlands, joined Dec 2003, 3979 posts, RR: 55
Reply 20, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 3 days 14 hours ago) and read 4367 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on


2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally
Used to be very often, but I just don't have the time for it anymore.


3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...


c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Depends, If I'm spotting alone or with a friend


4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?


c. When the possibility presents itself


5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

A bit of both I guess...  Smile


6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?


a. Safety cards sometimes
c. in flight magazines


7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

e. 0-50


User currently offlineYYZflyer From Canada, joined Feb 2006, 3643 posts, RR: 4
Reply 21, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 3 days 10 hours ago) and read 4361 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally (I don't have a driver's liscence yet)

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

It depends on the aircraft being mistaken. To the untrained eye, the 737 and A320, is understandable.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

I can't book flights myself yet. I look forward to it though. Big grin

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

It's fine if they don't know they don't know the aircraft but, how the hell do they not know who they're flying with.  Confused

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

Napkins, safety cards

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

I don't have pictures but I have models in my room.



Avoid hangovers, stay drunk.
User currently offline57AZ From United States of America, joined Nov 2004, 2550 posts, RR: 2
Reply 22, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 3 days 9 hours ago) and read 4357 times:

1-D
2-C
3-D
4-D
5-D
6-none of the above
7-D (though I did keep an aircraft photo album of interesting a/c that I saw on the ramp)

Frankly, having grown up around airplanes I find other things to do than fawn over them every waking moment. They're like cars-you have one for a while and then change aircraft as your needs change. As for momentos, I've had everything from airplane parts to a 500 lb. practice bomb.



"When a man runs on railroads over half of his lifetime he is fit for nothing else-and at times he don't know that."
User currently offlineLTU932 From Germany, joined Jan 2006, 13864 posts, RR: 50
Reply 23, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 3 days 8 hours ago) and read 4355 times:

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

Answer D, but only because I just keep a log of special aircraft on special occasions, certain takeoffs and of all IB A346s and other widebodies I've seen landing. I missed two A340s in total, but here's the log:

A340-313X I saw landing on RW 25 on 3/4/05: EC-HGU
A340-313X I saw landing on RW 07 on 7/29/05: EC-HGY
767-330ER I saw landing on RW 07 on 11/10/05: D-ABUE
A330-301 I saw landing on RW 07 on 11/10/05: EC-JMF
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 11/18/05: EC-IOB
A340-313 I saw landing on RW 07 on 12/25/05: EC-GHX
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 02/06/06: EC-IZY
A330-301 I saw landing on RW 07 on 2/6/06: EC-JMF (Crosswind landing, hard touchdown on the right main landing gear before leveling off)
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 5/12-06: EC-IQR (Landing on wet runway and with a slight crosswind on short finals)
B737-382 I saw taking off from RW 07 on 7/2/06: EC-IOR (Hola Airlines operating for CU)
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 9/17/06: EC-IQR
A340-642 I saw in SJO after being AOG in GUA on 9/17/06: EC-JCY
B727-2Q4ADV/F I saw taking off from RW 25 on 11/19/06: HP-1710DAE
Yakovlev Yak-42 I saw taking off from RW 25 on 11/19/06: CU-T1247

More aircraft to be logged in the future and whenever I start flying again, I'll log the equipment I flew in as well. 

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

Answer C.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Answer B.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

Answer D. I wish I could though.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

Answer B.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

Neither of the answers. Mostly it's just been amenity kits, along with some other things like headphones and even those pilot wings they give to kiddies and a poster.  

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

Answer D. However I did have from my very first Transatlantic flight a poster with three hot chicks in thongs, who were advertising for LT. Unfortunately, my parents took it away because they found it "not appropiate" for a six year old. To this day I still resent that they did that.  

I do have nowadays a poster of an SA 747-400 in old colours which I might put on the wall whenever the opportunity arises.  

[Edited 2006-12-01 07:28:50]

User currently offlineHT From Germany, joined May 2005, 6525 posts, RR: 23
Reply 24, posted (7 years 8 months 3 weeks 2 days 20 hours ago) and read 4335 times:

1 sometimes B / mostly D
2C
3D (I'm too polite)
4B (Add "airports" to the reasons)
5D
6ABCD : I put the salt&pepper-sachets into the inflight magazine, add 12 sets of cutlery by stealing from the pax around me, place everything into one of the blankets provided (enforced by some more blankets "secured" from not-yet taken seats), add 6 bottles of wine to give it some weight, strap everything onto a parachute, pull the handle of the emergency exit and drop it when flying over my lawn on approach to homebase. Oh yeah, and before doing so, of course, I got the phone numbers of every F/A. And when I wake up, I realize that the real answer to #6 is: "nothing"  Wink
7D



Carpe diem ! Life is too short to waste your time ! Keep in mind, that today is the first day of the rest of your life !
25 Post contains images Thom@s : d. None (apart from the ones at work...) c. Occasionally (Almost daily when I'm working) d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself (none of my mates
26 Baexecutive : [quote=JGPH1A,reply=0]1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ? d. None 2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work) c. Occasion
27 JetMech : 1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ? d. None 2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work) d. Never 3. If a non-enthusiast
28 Alphafloor : 1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ? b. Every aircraft I fly on c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of 2. How often do you to an airport to wat
29 5mileBob : As my wife has said to others about me: If there was a B747 taking off to the right, and a beautiful naked woman to the left, I know he'll be looking
30 HAWK21M : Im the Casual spotter that Stops a while during my Free time at Work to watch a rare or new Aircraft/Airline.But I've seem some folks with Fantastic r
31 Post contains images AeroWesty : 1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ? d. None However, I keep all of my tickets and boarding passes. 2. How often do you to an airport to watch pla
32 NWADC9 : 1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ? a. Every aircraft I see b. Every aircraft I fly on c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of d. None e. A, B,
33 AerorobNZ : 1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ? b. Every aircraft I fly on + all registrations that I photograph. Somewhere in the viscinity of 2000 differen
Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
What Type Of Traveller Are You posted Mon May 23 2005 05:06:07 by Malb777
How Likely Are You To Recommend...? posted Sat Oct 28 2006 19:14:26 by Krasof
What Airlines Are You Scared Of Flying With? posted Sat Mar 25 2006 00:02:14 by Azza40
How Many % Of Male Cabin Crew Are Gay? posted Tue Feb 28 2006 20:43:47 by Bofredrik
How Much More Will You Pay To Use A Closer Airport posted Sat Oct 29 2005 01:51:20 by N1120A
How Much Do You Love A.net? posted Wed Oct 5 2005 09:21:50 by Aviation
How Into Aviation Are You And Why? posted Wed Mar 9 2005 15:28:29 by United905
Cabin Crew...how Old Are You?! posted Sat Feb 5 2005 22:22:27 by IntheKnow
What Are You Bored Of? posted Tue Nov 9 2004 04:19:39 by Checo77
What Are You Tired Of? posted Sat Oct 2 2004 12:45:38 by Mtyfreak