Print from Airliners.net discussion forum
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/1711945/

Topic: KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG
Username: JCS
Posted 2004-08-24 17:12:09 and read 2661 times.

Here a mistake in our photo-collection, or did KLM use this livery also? (don't think so).
It deals about an ex-Air Littoral Fokker-100 which is still used by KLM: PH-KLG.

Here it is in "1993" or "early 1990's" with Air Littoral livery:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Frank C. Duarte Jr.
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Frank Schaefer


Here it is in 1995 with KLM livery:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Jörg Tegen
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Alastair T. Gardiner


However, in the pictures of this incident is mentioned this happened in 1997:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


Here another photo of the same year with KLM livery(8th July 1997):

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Gábor Varga


Here two photos in 2004:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Gerry Hill
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Tony Marlow


Google helps a little: http://aviation-safety.net/database/1994/940128-0.htm: the incident was not in 1997 but it was 28th January 1994.

Since Airliners.net is proud on the quality of their photo-collection I like to suggest to adjust this. Or am I wrong?

Topic: RE: KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG
Username: Sabena 690
Posted 2004-08-24 17:20:54 and read 2616 times.

Don't know about the incident, but PH-KLG is indeed actif again, after being registered as G-UKFO (KLM UK). The aircraft got back its previous registration several weeks ago (just like all other G-registered aircraft).

Frederic

Topic: RE: KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG
Username: UA777222
Posted 2004-08-24 17:36:13 and read 2595 times.

I'm looking at any database that I can find and nothing is coming up for KLM under PH-KLG or G-UKFO at all. Not even as the Reg. alone. KLM Cityhopper has only a Shorts 340 that had an issue is all that I can seem to find. NOTHING whatsoever under 94' or 97' or any year for that matter. And I would fine it quite hard for this incident to go unreported due to the nature of the accident. It's not like it hit a bird and taxied to the gate and then off to the hanger to get fixed. This probably closed the runway/airport for some time.

If anyone has any luck please post links.

Thanks and I'll keep looking.

UA777222

Topic: RE: KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG
Username: Titch
Posted 2004-08-24 17:44:52 and read 2579 times.

Guys,

For details of PH-KLG's incident, go to http://aviation-safety.net/database/1994/940128-0.htm. It happened on January 28th, 1994.

Cheers,
Titch

Topic: RE: KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG
Username: Crosswind
Posted 2004-08-24 17:45:52 and read 2582 times.

The caption on the accident photos are wrong - the incident occured in January 1994, not 1997. The ASN reference is here This would tie in with the livery changes correctly - the aircraft most likely being repainted before returning to service after it had been repaired.

Regards
CROSSWIND

Topic: RE: KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG
Username: JCS
Posted 2004-08-25 09:33:13 and read 2475 times.

@UA777222
My search with "PH-KLG" (without use of other fields) resulted in many photos. Did you search for "KLM Cityhopper" or what?

Whatever, the year of these photos needs to be changed. That is it.


The messages in this discussion express the views of the author of the message, not necessarily the views of Airliners.net or any entity associated with Airliners.net.

Copyright © Lundgren Aerospace. All rights reserved.
http://www.airliners.net/