Print from Airliners.net discussion forum
http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/4498687/

Topic: Registration Search AA A300
Username: Phatty3374
Posted 2009-07-28 12:31:54 and read 2400 times.

Hi all,

I've read numerous posts in this forum over the past few weeks that refer aircraft registration-seekers to the bts.gov, rzjets.net, and acarsd.org websites. These have all been an incredible help to me in my quest to go through my flight log and fill in the tail numbers of the aircraft on which I've flown. That said, the regs of ALL the AA A300s shown by the bts.gov website have been problematic. For example, I found my LGA-MIA flight corresponding with the tail number "N5FAAA" which doesn't seem to exist. My next A300 flight, the return leg MIA-LGA corresponds with the tail number "N3ASAA" which also does not exist. Other flights that I searched for had the same issue. While all other aircraft's tailnumbers seem to be valid, AA's A300s seem to be bogus. Am I making a silly mistake or is there a way to translate these tail numbers into real tail numbers??

As a secondary question, is there another database similar to BTS.gov that shows aircraft regs for specific flights? (other than acarsd.org)

Thanks!

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: CodyKDiamond
Posted 2009-07-28 13:11:21 and read 2388 times.

Hello,
I know how hard it can be to find tail numbers. In AA's fleet, the A300s are numbered 050-084 and would show up on BTS as N050AA, the real reg is N91050. Unfortunately 5FA and 3AS are not A300s. You flew on 757-223 N173AN (5FS) and 737-823 N915AN (3AS was entered incorrectly on BTS, flight was 3AP).

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: Phatty3374
Posted 2009-07-28 14:34:13 and read 2372 times.

Thanks for your help!

However, I am sure that both my flights were on A306s. The first "reg" for my flight according to BTS.gov was N5FAAA, but I trust you when you say that N5FAAA is not an A300. I took AA1876, the 18:40 flight MIA-LGA on 3/21/09 and as I do know the difference between an A300 and a 757  Smile BTS.gov must've made a mistake pairing tailnumber to aircraft.

The second "reg" I gave in my post was just a random example of another tailnumber that seemed invalid to me (before you explained it!). I don't have/remember my flight number or departure time, so I'll probably never find out precisely who took me on the LGA-MIA leg (although I know it was also an A300).

Related question: so the A300s are numbered 050-084, and N050AA-->N91050. Do all A300s have the prefix "N91-" followed by the fleet number? Or is the "91" part variable on the A300s as well?

Thanks.

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: Phatty3374
Posted 2009-07-28 14:39:16 and read 2369 times.

2nd related question: is there any way I can find aircraft registration data for US-South America, intra-South America, and intra-European (that are not shown on acarsd.org) flights?

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: LONGisland89
Posted 2009-07-28 17:55:01 and read 2349 times.

According to my sources, and as stated above by Cody, on March 21, 2009 AA 1876, MIA-LGA was operated by N173AN, a Boeing 757-200 not an A300. A300s flying into LGA are very very rare but do occasionally get subbed in.

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: CodyKDiamond
Posted 2009-07-28 18:00:14 and read 2343 times.

Sir, if you have the dates, I may be able to confirm the regs. The A300s do not all start with N91***, only 050 does. The rest are as follows:

N50051
N80052
N14053 (lost 11/12/01)
N70054
N7055A
N14056
N80057
N80058
N19059
N11060
N14061
N7062A
N41063
N40064
N14065
N18066
N8067A
N14068
N33069
N90070
N25071
N70072
N70073
N70074
N3075A
N7076A
N14077
N34078
N70079
N77080
N59081
N7082A
N7083A
N80084

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: LONGisland89
Posted 2009-07-28 18:03:40 and read 2342 times.

Correction; you flew N191AN (fleet number 5FA) a Boeing 757-200.

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: Phatty3374
Posted 2009-07-29 08:02:20 and read 2281 times.

You know what, you guys are completely right....it seemed weird that BTS would have gotten it that wrong, so I looked at my log and the dates/flightnumbers were switched between the JFK-MIA-JFK routing I did 1 month earlier and the LGA-MIA-LGA routing I was trying to look up. It was flight AA1621 LGA-MIA on 3/14 and AA1876 MIA-LGA on 3/21, BOTH 752s like you all said!! Thanks for the info and helping me realize my mistake!

Now that that's cleared up, is there a way to track US-South America flights? In particular, AA933 on 3/14 MIA-GYE (Guayaquil, Ecuador) and AA952 on 3/21 GYE-MIA? Both legs were on A300s. And if possible, intra-SA flights.

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: LONGisland89
Posted 2009-07-29 09:57:16 and read 2243 times.



Quoting Phatty3374 (Reply 7):
Now that that's cleared up, is there a way to track US-South America flights? In particular, AA933 on 3/14 MIA-GYE (Guayaquil, Ecuador) and AA952 on 3/21 GYE-MIA? Both legs were on A300s. And if possible, intra-SA flights.

I am curious to the answer to this question as well. I flew an AA A300 from JFK-SDQ in 2004 and I never got the reg.

Topic: RE: Registration Search AA A300
Username: Moman
Posted 2009-07-29 20:02:26 and read 2207 times.

I know I've been on 051, 071, 67A, and probably another couple, as I've done 35 or so A300 flights and trying to squeeze one more in for August.

Can someone provide me with the registration of the BOG-MIA on Sept 8 2008 flight 913? (My last A300 flight)


The messages in this discussion express the views of the author of the message, not necessarily the views of Airliners.net or any entity associated with Airliners.net.

Copyright © Lundgren Aerospace. All rights reserved.
http://www.airliners.net/