Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
KLM Fokker 100 PH-KLG  
User currently offlineJCS From Netherlands, joined Jun 2004, 210 posts, RR: 0
Posted (9 years 11 months 1 week 4 days 17 hours ago) and read 2649 times:

Here a mistake in our photo-collection, or did KLM use this livery also? (don't think so).
It deals about an ex-Air Littoral Fokker-100 which is still used by KLM: PH-KLG.

Here it is in "1993" or "early 1990's" with Air Littoral livery:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Frank C. Duarte Jr.
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Frank Schaefer


Here it is in 1995 with KLM livery:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Jörg Tegen
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Alastair T. Gardiner


However, in the pictures of this incident is mentioned this happened in 1997:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Longhurst


Here another photo of the same year with KLM livery(8th July 1997):

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Gábor Varga


Here two photos in 2004:

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Gerry Hill
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Tony Marlow


Google helps a little: http://aviation-safety.net/database/1994/940128-0.htm: the incident was not in 1997 but it was 28th January 1994.

Since Airliners.net is proud on the quality of their photo-collection I like to suggest to adjust this. Or am I wrong?

5 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineSabena 690 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 1, posted (9 years 11 months 1 week 4 days 17 hours ago) and read 2604 times:

Don't know about the incident, but PH-KLG is indeed actif again, after being registered as G-UKFO (KLM UK). The aircraft got back its previous registration several weeks ago (just like all other G-registered aircraft).

Frederic


User currently offlineUA777222 From United States of America, joined Dec 2003, 3348 posts, RR: 11
Reply 2, posted (9 years 11 months 1 week 4 days 17 hours ago) and read 2583 times:

I'm looking at any database that I can find and nothing is coming up for KLM under PH-KLG or G-UKFO at all. Not even as the Reg. alone. KLM Cityhopper has only a Shorts 340 that had an issue is all that I can seem to find. NOTHING whatsoever under 94' or 97' or any year for that matter. And I would fine it quite hard for this incident to go unreported due to the nature of the accident. It's not like it hit a bird and taxied to the gate and then off to the hanger to get fixed. This probably closed the runway/airport for some time.

If anyone has any luck please post links.

Thanks and I'll keep looking.

UA777222



"It wasn't raining when Noah built the ark."
User currently offlineTitch From United Kingdom, joined Apr 2004, 328 posts, RR: 4
Reply 3, posted (9 years 11 months 1 week 4 days 17 hours ago) and read 2567 times:

Guys,

For details of PH-KLG's incident, go to http://aviation-safety.net/database/1994/940128-0.htm. It happened on January 28th, 1994.

Cheers,
Titch



I'll make weapons out of my imperfections
User currently offlineCrosswind From United Kingdom, joined Nov 2000, 2598 posts, RR: 58
Reply 4, posted (9 years 11 months 1 week 4 days 17 hours ago) and read 2570 times:
Support Airliners.net - become a First Class Member!

The caption on the accident photos are wrong - the incident occured in January 1994, not 1997. The ASN reference is here This would tie in with the livery changes correctly - the aircraft most likely being repainted before returning to service after it had been repaired.

Regards
CROSSWIND


User currently offlineJCS From Netherlands, joined Jun 2004, 210 posts, RR: 0
Reply 5, posted (9 years 11 months 1 week 4 days 1 hour ago) and read 2463 times:

@UA777222
My search with "PH-KLG" (without use of other fields) resulted in many photos. Did you search for "KLM Cityhopper" or what?

Whatever, the year of these photos needs to be changed. That is it.


Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
KLM Fokker 70's And 100's Till When? posted Sat Aug 19 2006 10:02:00 by RootsAir
KLM - Fokker 70/100 Reliability posted Tue Nov 22 2005 21:02:51 by Varig_dc10
Canadian North Buys Another Fokker 100 posted Fri Jul 28 2006 02:30:46 by Markabcan
DAE Fokker 100, Where From? posted Fri Apr 14 2006 01:54:34 by A388
Executive Jet Fokker 100! posted Mon Mar 27 2006 10:42:41 by Bearcuban12
Iran Fokker 100 Delivery posted Thu Mar 9 2006 19:37:50 by AirMalta
SXA607 Fokker 100 Delivery posted Thu Mar 9 2006 19:26:16 by AirMalta
Fokker F-100's Popularity? posted Sun Mar 5 2006 14:47:14 by Wedgetail737
KLM Fokker 50 Destinations posted Thu Feb 23 2006 02:29:41 by KLMyank
AV Receives First Fokker 100 Today posted Sat Feb 11 2006 15:17:01 by AV757