Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
LH A332 D-AIKI, What's The Deal?  
User currently offlineMika From Sweden, joined Jul 2000, 2881 posts, RR: 4
Posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 16 hours ago) and read 2918 times:

I was browsing around in the airfleets.net database and found out my surprise that it stated that Lufthansa on the 9th of September this year got delivery of a third Airbus A330-200, reg D-AIKI. What is up with this? LH has been returning the Sabena/Swiss leased A332's in a steady pace the last year (i actually got to fly on the last bird D-AIMC before it left LH last November) and the past year they have been operating with the two remaining 200's D-AIMD and D-AIME. So why did they aquire a third one again? And which routes does this bird fly? I know that D-AIMD and D-AIME operate to Almaty, Baku and Cairo..is this new machine going to add more frequencies to these routes perhaps?

10 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineTriStar500 From Germany, joined Nov 1999, 4695 posts, RR: 42
Reply 1, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 15 hours ago) and read 2880 times:

It is possibly a misprint, because the D-AIK* range is allocated to the A330-300.


Homer: Facts are meaningless. You could use facts to prove anything that's even remotely true!
User currently offlineMika From Sweden, joined Jul 2000, 2881 posts, RR: 4
Reply 2, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 15 hours ago) and read 2832 times:

I was thinking so too but it still confuses me abit..according to the site it's:


"Serial number 687
Type 330-202
First flight date 07/07/2005
Test registration F-WWKI"


The strange thing is that it isn't displayed as A330-223 like the ex Swiss/Sabena ones are but instead as A330-202. (And as we know, the LH A330-300's are A330-343). And supposedly this bird flew for the first time this summer and then was delivered to LH in September, yet there is a photo of the same plane (MSN 687) in Air Algerie colors 10th of August this year..and from that photo you can see that it's equipped with GE engines and not PW like the other two 200's have or RR like the 300's have.

It does seem like someone missed out but where did they get those data, surely they coulnd't missprint A330-343X as A330-202.

Anyone else have something on this? Do LH indeed have this plane in their fleet right now?


User currently offlineFly-K From Germany, joined May 2000, 3155 posts, RR: 51
Reply 3, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 2807 times:
Support Airliners.net - become a First Class Member!

and it's not even April 1 yet...


Once you have tasted flight, you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward, for there you have been...
User currently offlineMika From Sweden, joined Jul 2000, 2881 posts, RR: 4
Reply 4, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 2804 times:

Ok, problem solved. It is a newly delivered A330-300 and nothing else. Found this photo in the database
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Alex Bertrán - Iberian Spotters




They probably confused the Air Algerie machine with the LH one since they both have the same serialnumber, 687.

Why do you give two different planes the same serial number though?


User currently offlineTriStar500 From Germany, joined Nov 1999, 4695 posts, RR: 42
Reply 5, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 2804 times:

Quoting Mika (Reply 2):
It does seem like someone missed out but where did they get those data, surely they coulnd't missprint A330-343X as A330-202.

Could also be a "copy and paste" error.



Homer: Facts are meaningless. You could use facts to prove anything that's even remotely true!
User currently offlineMEA-707 From Netherlands, joined Nov 1999, 4343 posts, RR: 35
Reply 6, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 2776 times:

you should have checked http://www.airlinerlist.com instead where it was correctly noted as a A-330-343X and where there is no double 687 Air Algerie machine, Air Algeries fuselage numbers are 644, 647, 650, 653 and 667.


nobody has ever died from hard work, but why take the risk?
User currently offlineMika From Sweden, joined Jul 2000, 2881 posts, RR: 4
Reply 7, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 2744 times:

Quoting MEA-707 (Reply 6):
and where there is no double 687 Air Algerie machine,

Thanks for the tip. The Air Algerie A330-202 is noted as 687 in the photo gallery here on a.net too though. Along with a bunch of other AC as a Egyptair A320, an ATR etc. Very strange i think.


User currently offlineMEA-707 From Netherlands, joined Nov 1999, 4343 posts, RR: 35
Reply 8, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 13 hours ago) and read 2677 times:

The A-330 with cn 687 was a mistake in the Airliners.net photo captions. Other cns, especially low numbers, can be doubled if they come from different production lines
Airbus started with fuselage number 001 for the first of the A-300/310 family, the first of the A-320 family and the first of the A-330/340 family.
Same with ATR, the DHC-8s etc. So there can be no two separate A-330s or A-340s with cn 687, but there can be an ATR or Dash-8 (eventually) or A-320 with the same cn.
Boeing and MDD have a grand unique number, like 24555 or 46159 which is unique within the manufacturer. So no other DC-8 or DC-9 or DC-10 can be 46159 when it has been given away to one unique DC-8 already. But to make it confusing, there can be a Boeing 737 cn 20507 and a DC-3 as well!



nobody has ever died from hard work, but why take the risk?
User currently offlinePM From Germany, joined Feb 2005, 6943 posts, RR: 63
Reply 9, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 12 hours ago) and read 2591 times:

Quoting Mika (Reply 4):
Why do you give two different planes the same serial number though?

It's quite possible that an earlier production list did list this number as an Air Algerie -202. Airbus have a habit of swapping and reallocating numbers on the A330/A340 line. A number that was originally intended to be, say, an A332 for Qatar ends up being built as an A346 for Virgin. With Airbus it isn't safe to confirm an c/n identity until it's built!


User currently offlineMika From Sweden, joined Jul 2000, 2881 posts, RR: 4
Reply 10, posted (9 years 2 weeks 5 days 12 hours ago) and read 2592 times:

Thanks MEA, i got it all figured out now.

Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
What's The Deal With Z-ARL At EMA? posted Sun Oct 22 2006 21:32:00 by NoelG
What's The Deal With These Pilot Seats? posted Wed Sep 27 2006 21:52:40 by Cumulus
What's The Deal With FLG611A? posted Fri Jul 28 2006 05:32:38 by AlexPorter
What's The Deal With This Picture? posted Wed Apr 5 2006 23:42:14 by SkyHigh777
What's The Deal With Australian Airlines? posted Tue Apr 4 2006 01:43:13 by Bakestar
NWA Avro RJ85s: What's The Deal? posted Tue Feb 14 2006 16:24:25 by BR715-A1-30
What's The Deal With The Wright Amendment? posted Tue Jan 31 2006 20:48:13 by MrPhoo
What's The Deal With GoJet Airlines? posted Wed Oct 5 2005 16:13:15 by WestIndian425
What's The Deal With Engine Choices? posted Wed Jul 27 2005 19:04:52 by Glom
What’s The Deal With That New ATC TV Commercial? posted Sun Jul 17 2005 22:25:08 by FlyingTexan