Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Use Of Simulators For FAA CPL  
User currently offlineLimaFoxTango From Antigua and Barbuda, joined Jun 2004, 808 posts, RR: 2
Posted (9 years 2 months 1 week 6 days 19 hours ago) and read 3578 times:

Hey all. I'm just seeking some information on the use of simulator time towards the issue of a FAA CPL. I know there is a 250 hours requirement for the license. However, I was told that 50 of these hours could be done on a PCATD simulator for example. Im just seeking some clarification on that. Does it mean that if, lets say someone has 210 hours of actual flight time and 50 hours on the sim they could be issued the CPL, provided they the pass checkride?

Thanks....


You are said to be a good pilot when your take-off's equal your landings.
2 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineLimaFoxTango From Antigua and Barbuda, joined Jun 2004, 808 posts, RR: 2
Reply 1, posted (9 years 2 months 1 week 6 days ago) and read 3542 times:

I've searched the FAR's and came up with nothing so I guess my friend could be wrong? Does anyone know for sure?


You are said to be a good pilot when your take-off's equal your landings.
User currently offlineThePinnacleKid From United States of America, joined Feb 2005, 731 posts, RR: 8
Reply 2, posted (9 years 2 months 1 week 5 days 16 hours ago) and read 3524 times:

You only need 200 hrs of actually being in the plane logging towards ttl time.... Everything concerning FAA CPL certification, exceptions, and privileges and limitations is found in CFR 61.121 thru 61.133... that being said the part you are looking for on FTDs and Sims is found towards the end of 61.129 "Aeronautical Experience" under part (i) it says: "Credit a maximum of 50 hours toward the total aeronautical experience requirements for an airplane or powered-lift rating, provided the aeronautical experience was obtained from an authorized instructor in a flight simulator or flight training device that represents that class of airplane or powered-lift category and type, if applicable, appropriate to the rating sought..."

hope that helps... there are MANY more requirements such as night flying, instrument time, etc.. that must be met besides just the total flight time... just check .129 it lists them all...

-Chris



"Sonny, did we land? or were we shot down?"
Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
Push For Commercial Use Of Travis AFB In Bay Area? posted Mon Nov 29 2004 05:29:49 by Johnboy
Best Use Of 120,000 UA Miles For A F Award.... posted Sun Jun 8 2003 01:34:42 by Zrs70
Boeing Begins Use Of 777 Moving Line Assembly posted Wed Nov 8 2006 18:31:51 by NYC777
Emirates, First To Allow Use Of Mobile Phones! posted Wed Nov 8 2006 09:10:31 by QatarA340
SRB: Walk-In Cabin Simulators For Travel Agents posted Fri Oct 27 2006 20:16:31 by Leelaw
Length Of Time For Miles To Post To A FFacct posted Mon Oct 16 2006 05:37:08 by ASTROJET707
Feds Bar Use Of Firefighting DC-10 posted Fri Oct 13 2006 01:36:41 by Echster
Virgin Restricts Use Of Dell And Apple Notebooks posted Fri Sep 22 2006 10:03:12 by Brenintw
Silverjet Signs Letter Of Intent For $37 Million posted Wed Sep 20 2006 11:47:25 by 777ER
Domestic Use Of 747 posted Mon Aug 14 2006 03:34:57 by Boston92