Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
New Passport Requirements For Entry The U.S.  
User currently offlineTACAA320 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 1 day 9 hours ago) and read 6430 times:

"If you'll be traveling to the United States, we want to ensure that you have all the needed information for a smooth trip. By law, American Airlines must collect country of residence information plus a "Visiting Address" from visitors to the U.S. Also, effective January 8, 2007, all travelers - including U.S. citizens - must hold a valid passport to enter the U.S. by air. For more information, click the title/link. "

http://www.aa.com/content/travelInfo...jhtml?aairmailid=1106intl_passport

" Passport Information
Visit the U.S. State Department's website for passport services and information.
Please contact the nearest Consulate for the latest updates.

Minors traveling outside of their country of residence without both parents/guardians may require additional documents. For additional details see http://www.aa.com/children.

Also note the following:

* Passports issued by countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program (see below for more information) must contain digital photographs. However, anyone issued a machine-readable passport prior to October 26, 2005, will be "grandfathered in" and allowed to visit the U.S. until the passport expires.
* All passports issued October 26, 2006 or later must be an e-Passport for VWP travelers to be eligible to enter the United States without a visa. An e-Passport has an integrated computer chip that holds the same information printed on the passport's data page: the holder's name, date of birth and other biographic information.

More information on requirements for the Visa Waiver Program can be found at http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/tempvisitors_novisa_waiver.html.

* Effective January 8, 2007, all nationals, including U.S. citizens, will be required to hold a valid passport to enter the United States by air. This also applies when coming from Canada, Mexico, Central and South America, the Caribbean and Bermuda. The new passport requirement means that all travelers, including U.S. citizens, who are departing the U.S. and intend to re-enter the United States are required to hold a valid passport upon departure from the U.S.

This initiative will not affect travel between the United States and its territories. U.S. citizens traveling between the United States, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa will continue to be able to use established forms of identification to board flights and for entry.

Additional background information on this initiative is also available from the U.S. Departments of State and Homeland Security. PDF file size 1.3MB, (Adobe Acrobat Reader required)

Visa/Immunizations
Check the U.S. State Department's website for entry requirements to any country.
Please contact the nearest Consulate of the country to which you are traveling for additional information and the latest updates.

Note the following:

* U.S. and Canadian citizens require a valid passport for travel to Costa Rica.
* U.S. citizens require a valid visa for travel to Brazil, China, India and Paraguay.
* Many countries require proof of return/onward travel (such as the itinerary/receipt offered by American Airlines) and sufficient funds for your stay. Please contact the nearest Consulate of the country to which you are traveling for additional information."

11 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineLTU932 From Germany, joined Jan 2006, 13864 posts, RR: 50
Reply 1, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 1 day 7 hours ago) and read 6431 times:

Quoting TACAA320 (Thread starter):
* Passports issued by countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program (see below for more information) must contain digital photographs. However, anyone issued a machine-readable passport prior to October 26, 2005, will be "grandfathered in" and allowed to visit the U.S. until the passport expires.

Good to know my German passport will still do the job for that. The only thing that pissess me off is the fact that I need to show some proof that I'm a resident of a Central American country if I want to go to the US for a short vacation. Sometimes I think about going to MIA for the weekend and it's just not possible because of that. I'm a dual German-Costa Rican citizen and on my Costa Rican ID, the name doesn't match the one in my passport (in my Costa Rican ID, my middle name is missing and my first last name has a typo, same typo which appears on my birth certificate; on my German passport, my name is written correctly). I know I'd have no problems transiting through the US, being from a Visa Waiver country, but my problem is when I'd do an SJO-MIA roundtrip on AA for example.

Those restrictions for foreign citizens from VWP countries living in Central America and the Carribean, which demand for a proof of residence for a roundtrip from the country of residence to the US, should be abolished. They don't make sense IMO.

[Edited 2006-11-16 15:42:18]

User currently offlinePoitin From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 2, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 1 day 7 hours ago) and read 6431 times:

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 1):
'm a dual German-Costa Rican citizen and on my Costa Rican ID

I wouldn't talk too openly about your dual German-anything citizenship unless in the last year or so Germany changed its rules -- no dual German-anything citizenship. They have some of the most restrictive rules going. My neighbor, who was born and raised in Germany, was forced to renouce her German citizenship.


User currently offlineLTU932 From Germany, joined Jan 2006, 13864 posts, RR: 50
Reply 3, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 1 day 6 hours ago) and read 6431 times:

Quoting Poitin (Reply 2):
I wouldn't talk too openly about your dual German-anything citizenship unless in the last year or so Germany changed its rules -- no dual German-anything citizenship. They have some of the most restrictive rules going.

I'm not worried about that. When I went to the embassy to renew my passport in 2004, I showed them my Costa Rican ID as current identification and they gave me no problems.

In any case, I cannot even renounce the Costa Rican citizenship ever since the Franklin Chang Act was signed into law, which reformed Article 16 of the Constitution to make the Costa Rican citizenship unrenouncable. So under Paragraph 12, Part 1, Section 1 of the German Citizenship Act, with legal basis on Article 16 of the Costa Rican Constitution, I'm exempted and retain my dual citizenship.


User currently offlineTACAA320 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 4, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 1 day 4 hours ago) and read 6431 times:

Quoting Poitin (Reply 2):
I wouldn't talk too openly about your dual German-anything citizenship unless in the last year or so Germany changed its rules -- no dual German-anything citizenship.

Any idea in which law are they [the German authorities] are basing such decision ?


User currently offlineLTU932 From Germany, joined Jan 2006, 13864 posts, RR: 50
Reply 5, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 17 hours ago) and read 4945 times:

Quoting TACAA320 (Reply 4):
Any idea in which law are they [the German authorities] are basing such decision ?

It's the German Citizenship Act (Staatsbürgerschaftsgesetz). Refer to Paragraph 10 for the requirements. However and as I said, Costa Ricans are technically exempted from that under Paragraph 12, Part 1, Section 1 of that law, which states that if the country of the applicant to the German citizenship, forbids renouncing the citizenship by law, the applicant for the German citizenship is eligible for dual citizenship. There are also exemptions in the case of hardship or if giving up the original citizenship in favour of the German one implies economical problems.

Shoot me a PM if you like and I'll try to translate to you that text.


User currently offlineJimbobjoe From United States of America, joined Oct 2001, 658 posts, RR: 0
Reply 6, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 16 hours ago) and read 4867 times:

Quoting LTU932 (Reply 1):
Those restrictions for foreign citizens from VWP countries living in Central America and the Carribean, which demand for a proof of residence for a roundtrip from the country of residence to the US, should be abolished. They don't make sense IMO.

I didn't know that such a provision existed. And yes, it should be abolished. I am hoping that a lot of the post 9/11 innovations are re-examined under the new Congress. If I were a non-citizen, I sure wouldn't visit the US based on the ridiculousness you must go through.

I have the right to Costa Rican citizenship (born in Costa Rica to a Costa Rican mother) so I think it's nifty to see someone else who has the same (though I decline to take advantage of those rights because of my (admittedly very American) opposition to a national ID card.)


User currently offlineTACAA320 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 7, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 8 hours ago) and read 4673 times:

Quoting Jimbobjoe (Reply 6):
I have the right to Costa Rican citizenship (born in Costa Rica to a Costa Rican mother) so I think it's nifty to see someone else who has the same (though I decline to take advantage of those rights because of my (admittedly very American) opposition to a national ID card.)

Of course you can !

If you have a "cédula" just ask for a passport at the nearest Costa Rican Consulate. If don't, first ask for the "cédula" there and after then for your passport [you must have a born certificate].


If you don't have your born certificate, I will be more than glad to send it yours for free of course to your home address.


User currently offlineSebring From Canada, joined Jul 2004, 1665 posts, RR: 14
Reply 8, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 6 hours ago) and read 4560 times:

It would appear as if the passport rule for US-Canada (and presumably US-Mexico) has been put off again because of bureaucratic incompetence.

http://www.thestar.com/NASApp/cs/Con...2188492&col=968793972154&t=TS_Home


User currently offlineLTU932 From Germany, joined Jan 2006, 13864 posts, RR: 50
Reply 9, posted (7 years 11 months 2 weeks 2 hours ago) and read 4412 times:

Quoting Jimbobjoe (Reply 6):
I didn't know that such a provision existed.

It may be that I misunderstood that part.

Quote:
Q: Who Is Eligible to Use the VWP?
A: To qualify for the VWP, you must:

Intend to enter the United States for 90 days or less;
Have a passport lawfully issued to you by a VWP country that is valid for six months beyond your intended visit;
Be a national of the VWP country that issued your passport;
Have been checked using an automated electronic database containing information about inadmissible aliens to the United States;
Have a return trip ticket to any foreign destination other than a territory bordering on the United States or an adjacent island unless:

You are a resident of an adjacent island,
This requirement is waived by the Attorney General under regulations, or
You are a visitor for business who arrives aboard a private aircraft that maintains a valid agreement guaranteeing to transport you out of the United States, if you are found to be inadmissible or deportable;

It seems that there's hope after all. I may have to ask the US embassy sometime though the way they word it, it's still very difficult to understand.


User currently offlineJimbobjoe From United States of America, joined Oct 2001, 658 posts, RR: 0
Reply 10, posted (7 years 11 months 1 week 6 days 23 hours ago) and read 4264 times:

Quoting TACAA320 (Reply 7):
If you have a "cédula" just ask for a passport at the nearest Costa Rican Consulate. If don't, first ask for the "cédula" there and after then for your passport [you must have a born certificate].

Your offer is very generous and kind, and I thank you. Fortunately, I have my birth certificate already.  Smile

However the reason I don't want the citizenship is because I don't want a cedula.


User currently offlineTACAA320 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 11, posted (7 years 11 months 1 week 6 days 16 hours ago) and read 4151 times:

Quoting Jimbobjoe (Reply 10):
and I thank you.

You are more than welcome !


Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
New Passport Requirements For Travel To The U.S. posted Thu Jun 29 2006 05:55:52 by TACAA320
New Fingerprint Requirements For Airport Access? posted Fri Apr 6 2001 22:57:11 by Brigand
Good Climate For New Start Up Airlines In The US? posted Wed Jun 28 2006 15:29:53 by Keesje
US Air Drops New York Bermuda For The Summer posted Sun Mar 5 2006 00:00:14 by Columbia107
Any New LoCo Routes For BUD In The Summer? posted Mon Dec 12 2005 17:09:58 by Ushermittwoch
The New Business Class For South African? posted Tue Sep 27 2005 20:30:18 by Myk
New XJ Routes For The Summer posted Tue Jun 1 2004 18:47:24 by KaiGywer
The New Industrial Plan For Alitalia posted Thu Mar 4 2004 18:42:39 by VCE
New UAL Paint For The CRJ. posted Wed Feb 18 2004 07:32:14 by Ual777contrail
Takeoff Requirements For The A380 posted Fri Nov 21 2003 00:57:09 by PVD757