Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Error In Boeing's Order/delivery Pages?  
User currently offline1337Delta764 From United States of America, joined Oct 2005, 6643 posts, RR: 2
Posted (7 years 5 months 1 day 12 hours ago) and read 2413 times:

I recently looked in Boeing's pages on orders and deliveries, and I noticed something weird. When doing a user-defined report for MD-90 orders and deliveries on all dates from all customers, the engine listed is wrong. All of the MD-90s ordered are listed as having RR engines, while in reality, they are IAE engines. Why would Boeing make this mistake? It should either be "IA" or "IE".

Also, I have found something unusual on the 717 orders/deliveries as well: some of the 717 orders are listed with "RR" in the engine column, while some are listed with "BR". I think "BR" means BMW/Rolls-Royce.


The Pink Delta 767-400ER - The most beautiful aircraft in the sky
2 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineAminobwana From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 1, posted (7 years 5 months 1 day 12 hours ago) and read 2390 times:

If you want to point out all the mistakes on Boeing's and Airbus' Web pages, you could edit an encyclopedia !!

In the case you mention, you could E-Mail their PR dept. to signal the mistake

aminobwana


User currently offlineSrbmod From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 2, posted (7 years 5 months 1 day 12 hours ago) and read 2387 times:

Quoting 1337Delta764 (Thread starter):
All of the MD-90s ordered are listed as having RR engines, while in reality, they are IAE engines. Why would Boeing make this mistake? It should either be "IA" or "IE".

Rolls Royce is one of the partners in IAE (along with Pratt and Whitney, MTU Aero Engines, and Japanese Aero Engines Corporation [Which is made up of Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries]), in addition, the original designation for the engine was the RJ500-35, and is based on a design originally developed by Rolls Royce and JAEC called the RJ500. This engine was developed for the 737-300, but the engine program was canceled. So technically, the V2500 could be considered a RR engine since it is derived from a RR-developed engine.

Quoting 1337Delta764 (Thread starter):
Also, I have found something unusual on the 717 orders/deliveries as well: some of the 717 orders are listed with "RR" in the engine column, while some are listed with "BR". I think "BR" means BMW/Rolls-Roy

Early on, the engines were considered to be BMW-RR engines, but with RR buying out BMW's stake in the BMW-RR joint venture, that subsidiary became known as Rolls Royce Deutschland.


Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
Boeing Nose Ahead In Qantas Order Race posted Thu Dec 1 2005 19:30:16 by AirFrnt
Is The NW Boeing Order In Jeopardy? posted Wed Jun 15 2005 15:57:48 by KLMA330
Boeing Order Update 7.17 posted Thu Jul 19 2007 17:50:21 by UAL747-600
Boeing 787 Delivery Times posted Fri Jun 29 2007 16:08:27 by JFK787NYC
Boeing's Order Update For 6/5/2007 posted Thu Jun 7 2007 17:03:01 by NYC777
Boeing Order Update 25 May posted Thu May 24 2007 17:05:47 by Manni
Boeing Order Update For 2007/05/03 posted Thu May 3 2007 18:21:12 by N328KF
Boeing Order Update: 22 March 2007 posted Thu Mar 22 2007 16:13:48 by Manni
Boeing Order Update: 22/02 posted Thu Feb 22 2007 17:17:44 by Manni
1 FEB: Boeing's Order Update posted Thu Feb 1 2007 16:28:47 by Manni