Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Is This Real?  
User currently offlineBlueJet From United States of America, joined Jan 2001, 397 posts, RR: 4
Posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 21 hours ago) and read 1736 times:

Does Northwest Really have an MD-11?

Click for large version
Click here for full size photo!

Photo © Jeffrey van Beek


The caption for this photo says its an MD-11, but I had no idea Northwest was in the possesion of one.

Northwest Airlines
McDonnell Douglas MD-11...
Amsterdam - Schiphol (AMS / EHAM)
Netherlands, January 15, 2001
N230NW
Jeffrey van Beek




12 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineYXDfan From Canada, joined Dec 2000, 193 posts, RR: 0
Reply 1, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 21 hours ago) and read 1683 times:

Nope, she's a DC-10-40! Might have been decived by the PW engines on the DC-10 (which are rare... only on the -40s) which look like the PW engines on the MD-11 (which are on almost or over half the MD-11 fleet worldwide).

User currently offlineRJ100 From Switzerland, joined Nov 2000, 4121 posts, RR: 29
Reply 2, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 21 hours ago) and read 1655 times:

Hi

I'm 100% sure Northwest does not have the MD-11!
Unfortunately you can not see the whole wings on that picture, so you cannot see if the plane has winglets (MD-11) or not (DC-10).

Kind regards,
RJ100



none
User currently offlineJuul From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 3, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 21 hours ago) and read 1653 times:

Sorry to disappoint you, but that's a DC-10...

User currently offlineF.pier From Italy, joined Aug 2000, 1524 posts, RR: 9
Reply 4, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 21 hours ago) and read 1642 times:

N230NW is a DC10 delivered on 06 February 1973.
Engines are CF6 50C.
I read this informations on Bill Harms site.


User currently offlineJuul From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 5, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 20 hours ago) and read 1636 times:

YXDfan

N230NW (the aircraft pictured here) is actually a DC-10-30..


User currently offlineF.pier From Italy, joined Aug 2000, 1524 posts, RR: 9
Reply 6, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 20 hours ago) and read 1633 times:

It's a DC10-30.

User currently offlineCeilidh From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 7, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 19 hours ago) and read 1605 times:

The easy way to tell the difference between an MD11 and the DC10 is to look at the aft fuselage (below the #2 engine) - on the MD11 it's extended and squared off; on the DC10 it's rounded.

This is a DC10.


User currently offlineTg 747-300 From Norway, joined Nov 1999, 1318 posts, RR: 0
Reply 8, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 19 hours ago) and read 1596 times:

Lokk at the front windows (cockpit windows) and then you will see that it is a Dc10

tg 747-300



intentionally left blank
User currently offlineJuul From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 9, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 19 hours ago) and read 1590 times:

Tg 747-300:

I didn't quite get it. What difference is there between the cockpit windows of a DC10 and an MD11?


User currently offlineAerLingus From China, joined Mar 2000, 2371 posts, RR: 0
Reply 10, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 17 hours ago) and read 1569 times:

The caption does not say that it is an MD-11. It says it is a DC-10-30.


Get your patchouli stink outta my store!
User currently offlineJuul From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 11, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 17 hours ago) and read 1567 times:

Aer Lingus

You're right, it's been changed. However, when I first checked it, just after it was posted, it DID say 'MD11'. Guess the photographer (or Johan) saw the mistake and corrected it.


User currently offlineXFSUgimpLB41X From United States of America, joined Aug 2000, 4218 posts, RR: 37
Reply 12, posted (13 years 9 months 1 week 1 day 11 hours ago) and read 1515 times:

The photo has been changed..there was another misidentified photo as an MD-11 that i corrected a while ago too. You can tell it is a DC-10-30 by the #2 (center) engine intake. On the -40's there are a bulge at the intake.


Chicks dig winglets.
Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
Is This Real? posted Tue Jul 25 2006 00:14:00 by TinkerBelle
Is This A Real Video? posted Thu Jul 20 2006 01:51:19 by Henpol747
Is This Real? posted Sun Jul 2 2006 03:50:09 by Legoguy
Is This Real Or Not? posted Sun May 28 2006 03:26:20 by American777
Explain This Photo...is This Real? posted Wed Aug 11 2004 17:34:02 by MaverickM11
Is This Real? posted Sun Jan 11 2004 00:47:57 by CVGpilot
Is This Real? posted Sat Jan 27 2001 14:12:23 by BlueJet
Is This Safe?Is This Real? posted Fri Jan 26 2001 00:07:53 by AA767Boy
Is This Real? posted Tue Nov 30 1999 05:39:26 by AC_A340
Is This 320 Real? posted Sun Oct 15 2006 16:53:51 by Keego