Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Legacy Network Hubs Ranked By Capacity/Summer 09  
User currently offlineCompensateMe From United States of America, joined Jan 2009, 1051 posts, RR: 0
Posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 12 hours ago) and read 4149 times:

In response to the lingering pondering 'which is the largest legacy hub,' I've decided to share some information passed on to me by a friend, who works as a consultant. It was extracted from the Summer 2009 schedules and was sourced in February (thus is subject to change). The detail I'm sharing includes affiliate/mainline/total movements, destinations served & estimated total daily seats. I've also included the separate domestic totals. Information is ranked by total seat capacity, and includes only legacy network hubs.

Note that the data utilizes weekday averages (service sharply declines on Saturdays... nor will it include that bi-weekly Saturday-only 757 to Cuervo Nation) and has a small margin of error (however, there's a high degree of accuracy). Not included is ASM, estimated revenue splits, etc. (which are better measurements of true size).

My apologies, in advance, for any typos that occurred. And yes, I would've complied/presented this information differently (including AA's LAX operation, for example) so no whining.

This listing shows:
hub..........affiliate-mainline-total departures.......destinations served......total daily seats

DOMESTIC & INTERNATIONAL
Atlanta (DL)...............................507-534--1047......224.........122,000
Dallas/Fort Worth (AA)...............255-488---734.......152...........83,700
Houston-Intercontinental (CO).....418-289---707.......157...........64,300
Charlotte (US)...........................331-238---569.......119...........54,300
Chicago-O'Hare (UA)..................329-240---569.......125...........53,200
Detroit-Wayne County (DL).........268-264---532.......148...........51,200
Minneapolis/St. Paul (DL)...........231-254---485.......136...........50,000
Newark (CO)..............................214-224---438.......139...........46,500
Chicago-O'Hare (AA)..................236-175---412.........99...........41,200
Miami (AA).................................45-213---258........100...........40,300
Denver (UA)...............................210-185---395.......107...........38,300
Philadelphia (US).......................279-143---429.......109...........35,300
Phoenix (US)..............................91--175---266.........81...........31,600
Washington, D.C.-Dulles (UA).....214--94---308..........97...........29,500
Salt Lake City (DL).....................245--97---342........100...........29,000
San Francisco (UA)....................122-136---258.........68...........26,600
Cincinnati (DL)...........................227--41---268..........87...........18,700
Los Angles (UA).........................114--86---200.........52............18,500
Memphis (DL)............................180--62---242..........91............17,300
Cleveland (CO)...........................165--39---204..........61............13,300
St. Louis (AA)..............................66--42---108..........38.............9,300


DOMESTIC
Atlanta (DL)...............................493-448--941.......163..........104,000
Dallas/Fort Worth (AA)...............247-445--692.......127........... 75,800
Houston-Intercontinental (CO).....354-225--579.......100............50,800
Charlotte (US)...........................327-213--540.......100............49,900
Chicago-O'Hare (UA)..................308-211--519.......104............46,500
Minneapolis/St. Paul (DL)...........217-240--457.......124............46,500
Detroit-Wayne County (DL).........247-246--493.......130............46,000
Denver (UA)...............................197-177--374........98............36,200
Chicago-O'Hare (AA)..................225-155--380.........83............34,500
Newark (CO)..............................188-148--336........78............31,000
Philadelphia (US).......................260-113--373........78............29,100
Phoenix (US)...............................85-157--242........67............28,700
Salt Lake City (DL).....................238--92--330.........92............27,700
Washington, D.C.-Dulles (UA).....200--71--272.........75............23,800
San Francisco (UA)....................112-112--224........51............23,400
Miami (AA)..................................29-100--129........40............19,000
Cincinnati (DL)...........................220--37--257.........81............17,600
Los Angles (UA).........................111--80--191........45............16,800
Memphis (DL)............................178--59--237.........87...........16,600
Cleveland (CO)...........................157--38--195.........57...........12,800
St. Louis (AA)..............................66--42--108.........38.............9,300

[Edited 2009-03-03 10:37:13]


Hypocrisy: "US airlines should only buy Boeing... BTW, check out my new Hyundai!"
15 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineCubsrule From United States of America, joined May 2004, 22718 posts, RR: 20
Reply 1, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 12 hours ago) and read 4040 times:

Here are some numbers for WN (these are as of December, 2008, so they may not be quite accurate, but they give you an idea how big WN stations stack up)...

LAS.................238........55........32130
MDW...............214........47........28890
PHX.................194........42........26190
BWI.................162........38........21870
HOU.................144.......29.........18720
DAL..................140.......15.........18200
OAK.................134.......21........18090
LAX...................127......18.........17145
SAN.................108.......18.........14580
MCO................106........33.........14310



I can't decide whether I miss the tulip or the bowling shoe more
User currently offlineIncitatus From Brazil, joined Feb 2005, 4000 posts, RR: 13
Reply 2, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3875 times:

Interesting to notice that the four largest domestic hub operations, Atlanta/Dallas/Houston/Charlotte, are in the Southern half of the US. The Nation continues moving South.

User currently offlineAcey559 From United States of America, joined Jan 2007, 1522 posts, RR: 2
Reply 3, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3823 times:

I just noticed how miserable STL has become. I remember the first time I ever flew 11 years ago, and STL was as busy as anywhere else with TW being around. Now that they're gone that airport has really gone downhill it seems like.

User currently offlineTheGMan From United States of America, joined Nov 2008, 652 posts, RR: 0
Reply 4, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3782 times:



Quoting Incitatus (Reply 2):
Interesting to notice that the four largest domestic hub operations, Atlanta/Dallas/Houston/Charlotte, are in the Southern half of the US. The Nation continues moving South.

True. Populations in smaller northern cities are declining, and they are all moving south.

Not to mention the benefits of having large operations in the south, such as more favorable weather meaning less delays and cancellations.

I am surprised that my home town of CLT is number 4. I am amazed that that many departures go out of here.
That probably explains the construction of the third parallel runway.


User currently offlineIncitatus From Brazil, joined Feb 2005, 4000 posts, RR: 13
Reply 5, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3782 times:

If you take the difference of the two tables MIA comes out top hub for international service 113 mainline departures and more than 21000 seats per day. That is more than MIA domestic and greater than all of the DL CVG hub in number of seats per day.

I think this thread risks becoming how great Miami is  Wink


User currently offlineRunway23 From US Minor Outlying Islands, joined Jan 2005, 2181 posts, RR: 36
Reply 6, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3782 times:

Where has JFK gone for DL and AA?

User currently offlineTheGMan From United States of America, joined Nov 2008, 652 posts, RR: 0
Reply 7, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3776 times:



Quoting Incitatus (Reply 5):
If you take the difference of the two tables MIA comes out top hub for international service 113 mainline departures and more than 21000 seats per day. That is more than MIA domestic and greater than all of the DL CVG hub in number of seats per day.

I think it is more a necessity to MIA's location. It is definitely prime spot for operations to Central/South America. All of that happens to be international because there is not that much of United States surrounding them.


User currently offlineCubsrule From United States of America, joined May 2004, 22718 posts, RR: 20
Reply 8, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 11 hours ago) and read 3733 times:



Quoting TheGMan (Reply 7):
It is definitely prime spot for operations to Central/South America. All of that happens to be international because there is not that much of United States surrounding them.

 checkmark Once you get north of, say, Jacksonville, MIA isn't real useful for domestic connections.



I can't decide whether I miss the tulip or the bowling shoe more
User currently offlineCompensateMe From United States of America, joined Jan 2009, 1051 posts, RR: 0
Reply 9, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 11 hours ago) and read 3342 times:



Quoting Runway23 (Reply 6):
Where has JFK gone for DL and AA?

At this moment I don't have the complete splits but:

AMERICAN
Los Angeles..............................35--79--114
New York City-LaGuardia............41--51---98
New York City-JFK.....................33--55---88
Boston......................................40--32---72
Washington, D.C.-DCA...............30--31--61

DELTA
New York City-JFK...................104-102--206
New York City-LaGuardia............86--56--142
Boston......................................55--41---96
Washington, D.C.-DCA...............38--52---90
Los Angeles.................................4--62---66

US AIRWAYS
New York City-LGA..................157--42--199
Washington, D.C.-DCA.............118--75--193
Boston......................................33--60---99
Las Vegas..................................1---63--64



Hypocrisy: "US airlines should only buy Boeing... BTW, check out my new Hyundai!"
User currently offlineDoug From United States of America, joined Jul 1999, 852 posts, RR: 0
Reply 10, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 7 hours ago) and read 3161 times:

What also stands out to me is the regional feed into MIA 45 flights for a mainline hub that has 213 flights.Most hubs Miami's size have a regional feed of 120-180 on average but due to location and AA having a phobia about expansion I guess I answered my own question as well as Cubsrule.

User currently offlineJfk777 From United States of America, joined Aug 2006, 8278 posts, RR: 7
Reply 11, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 6 hours ago) and read 3084 times:
Support Airliners.net - become a First Class Member!



Quoting Doug (Reply 10):
What also stands out to me is the regional feed into MIA 45 flights for a mainline hub that has 213 flights.Most hubs Miami's size have a regional feed of 120-180 on average but due to location and AA having a phobia about expansion I guess I answered my own question as well as Cubsrule.

Given Miami's very southern location there is a limited number of cities in teh Florida Keys and Bahamas American Eagle is practical for. AA mailine from Miami flies frequently to few domestic destinations and the typical list of important Caribean & Latin Capitols.


User currently offlineCIDFlyer From United States of America, joined Apr 2005, 2272 posts, RR: 3
Reply 12, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 6 hours ago) and read 3043 times:



Quoting Acey559 (Reply 3):
I just noticed how miserable STL has become. I remember the first time I ever flew 11 years ago, and STL was as busy as anywhere else with TW being around. Now that they're gone that airport has really gone downhill it seems like.

It really has slowed down, even after the initial cutback in Nov. 2003, the hub was twice as large as it is now with about 208 daily flights. Its taken a few cuts here and there over the last 5 years, but still hangs in there. Oddly enough, I connected there to ORF last summer and as small as its become the C concourse still had a buzz to it as all the flights for AA go thru there now. So the concourse still felt busy, but the good thing was that when you went to taxi and take off you didn't have to be like number 20 in line like you used to years ago  Smile

What surprises me now is how AA has shrunk ORD, at the size it is now that was about the exact same size STL was in summer 2003 (at 416 daily flights)

Quoting CompensateMe (Thread starter):
Chicago-O'Hare (AA)..................236-175---412.........99...........41,200



User currently offlineHjulicher From Liechtenstein, joined Feb 2005, 870 posts, RR: 2
Reply 13, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 5 hours ago) and read 2996 times:

I'm surprised that DTW is 2nd in domestic cities served in the US. I would figure that ORD (UA) or DEN (UA) would have more flights. I guess it's all the those small cities in the midwest that Northwest/DL serves. Given that DTW has so much connectivity, I can see it really growing to more frequencies a la ATL.


LH 442
User currently offlineCompensateMe From United States of America, joined Jan 2009, 1051 posts, RR: 0
Reply 14, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 4 hours ago) and read 2918 times:

Quoting CIDFlyer (Reply 12):
[STL] really has slowed down, even after the initial cutback in Nov. 2003, the hub was twice as large as it is now with about 208 daily flights. Its taken a few cuts here and there over the last 5 years, but still hangs in there.

Actually STL maintained similar service levels between 2003-2006, but has lost almost half its service since. In 2006, Michael Boyd predicted STL would actually increase as ORD was becoming too congested, but after AA starting cutting he quickly changed his position that STL had less than two years before it'd transition into a strong spoke within AA's network. Pretty characteristic of him  .

Keep in mind that about 20% of STL's total flights, and more 35% of its total seats, are to ORD/DFW/MIA.

But I really feel for CLE. This was suppose to be the year in which CLE saw more than 300 departures... instead, it'll see about two-thirds of that (including a handful of EAS routes/flights).

[Edited 2009-03-04 18:47:43]


Hypocrisy: "US airlines should only buy Boeing... BTW, check out my new Hyundai!"
User currently offlineCubsrule From United States of America, joined May 2004, 22718 posts, RR: 20
Reply 15, posted (5 years 4 months 3 weeks 2 days 3 hours ago) and read 2808 times:



Quoting CompensateMe (Reply 14):
In 2006, Michael Boyd predicted STL would actually increase as ORD was becoming too congested, but after AA starting cutting he quickly changed his position that STL had less than two years before it'd transition into a strong spoke within AA's network. Pretty characteristic of him.

...and he's wrong on both counts... as you say, pretty characteristic.

Quoting CompensateMe (Reply 14):
Keep in mind that about 20% of STL's total flights, and more 35% of its total seats, are to ORD/DFW/MIA.

In fairness, though, Chicago and Dallas are STL's two largest local markets.



I can't decide whether I miss the tulip or the bowling shoe more
Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
Air France Summer 09 Adjustments (Europe Network) posted Wed Mar 18 2009 09:29:12 by FlySSC
DL To Expand CID-ATL Up To 3X Daily By Next Summer posted Sun Nov 6 2011 10:51:54 by CIDFlyer
Korean Increase DFW-ICN Capacity Summer 2011 posted Wed Dec 15 2010 19:55:41 by gdg9
AC Reduce YYZ/LHR Capacity Winter 09/10 posted Fri Aug 14 2009 01:20:44 by BALHRWWCC
Scottish Aviation Thread Summer '09 posted Wed May 20 2009 13:09:34 by Bochora
BA Summer 09 Timetable Changes posted Tue Mar 17 2009 06:52:31 by BALHRWWCC
BA LGW Summer 09 posted Mon Feb 16 2009 09:53:00 by BA777
BA Expects ATI To Be Approved By This Summer posted Thu Feb 12 2009 16:00:50 by LAXdude1023
Gulf Air Summer 09 Expansion posted Thu Feb 12 2009 09:23:52 by Ojas
Ethiopian Summer 09 Expansion posted Wed Feb 11 2009 07:22:12 by Behramjee