Sponsor Message:
Civil Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Irish 6/11: Slipping The Surly Bonds Of Earth ...  
User currently offlinekaitak From Ireland, joined Aug 1999, 12598 posts, RR: 34
Posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 6 days 5 hours ago) and read 13923 times:

Good morning folks!

As we've gone over the 200 mark, I thought I'd launch the next thread. February saw quite a few interesting developments, directly and indirectly. Directly, we caught our first glimpse of the new EI retrojet, good financial performance by EI and a rearrangement of its transatlantic fleet, among other things; indirectly, we saw the shape of our next government decided, after a historic mauling of the outgoing government. Interesting times ahead, no doubt.

What to expect over the next few weeks:
- The new retrojet in full colours and flying home to Dublin
- The announcement of the new minister for Transport - and hopefully some attempt to state aviation policy, and how both parties' election manifesto proposals will be reconciled
- More on FR's fraught relationship with SNN Airport
- The Summer season!

Over to you, folks! Enjoy ...

227 replies: All unread, showing first 25:
 
User currently offlinedstc47 From Ireland, joined Sep 1999, 1492 posts, RR: 3
Reply 1, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 6 days 2 hours ago) and read 13871 times:

This theme proving hard to unstick due to gate congestion?

The logojet will be something to see when it arrives, the new photo seems interesting. Do I get the impression that the MOL stunts do not get the media attention that they once did? Perhaps too much competition from other media stories.

Sadly, in addition to the leased EI accident mentioned , there have been a good number of fatal GA accidents in recent years, plus the Cessna Caravan fatal crash in Galway. What always amazed me is that no one has been killed crossing the tarmac at Pier A, where the heedless try to avoid rain.


User currently offlineOA260 From Ireland, joined Nov 2006, 27337 posts, RR: 60
Reply 2, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 6 days 1 hour ago) and read 13835 times:

Quoting kaitak (Thread starter):
- The new retrojet in full colours and flying home to Dublin

Yes looking forward to that , certainly will be great to see in real.

Quoting dstc47 (Reply 1):
Do I get the impression that the MOL stunts do not get the media attention that they once did?

I agree I think people dont care anymore, in the old days it was funny ''to some'' now people have much more important things to concentrate their minds on.


And Aer Lingus reaches deal over redundancy payments :

Aer Lingus reaches €29.5m Revenue deal over 'leave and return' scheme

Aer Lingus has reached a final settlement with the Revenue Commissioners over its controversial 2008 'leave and return' scheme that will see the airline pay out €29.5m, or €3m less than it previously anticipated the figure might be.

http://www.independent.ie/national-n...ave-and-return-scheme-2565549.html

And an Olive branch from SNN :

Bosses at Shannon offer olive branch to Ryanair

A LOSS-making airport has offered an olive branch to Ryanair in a bid to attract new investment for both.

Ryanair and management of Shannon Airport have been at odds for several weeks after the short-haul airline was forced to pay a €3.7m legal settlement for breaking a previous

http://www.independent.ie/business/i...ive-branch-to-ryanair-2565504.html

[Edited 2011-03-04 01:45:38]

User currently offlineEIDAA From Ireland, joined Oct 2006, 831 posts, RR: 16
Reply 3, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 23 hours ago) and read 13766 times:

Just picking up on your post from thread 5/11 Kaitak...

Quoting kaitak (Reply 199):
Just as a matter of interest, does anyone know when they started building A320s in HAM? I know 319s and 321s have always been built there, but wasn't sure when A320 construction started.

I originally thought it was in 2009 as I only dealt with my first Hamburg built A320 in December of that year, but after a search through a few sources, it appears the first aircraft was MSN 3456 which delivered to Shenzhen Airlines in May 2008.



Most Flown:- G-BUVA (20 Flights), EI-DEB (12 Flights), EI-JFK (11 Flights)
User currently offlineEIDAA From Ireland, joined Oct 2006, 831 posts, RR: 16
Reply 4, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 23 hours ago) and read 13767 times:

Aer Lingus seeks new IT provider

Aer Lingus is looking to buy an external passenger service system (PSS) to support its changing distribution needs.

Since the early 1970s, the Irish carrier has been using its own, in-house 'Astral' system. However, this system no longer fully supports its needs. "We are not point-to-point with simple needs. We need rich functionality, to be able to offer 26 fare classes, and we need a system which will enable us to do that," said Aer Lingus director of distribution Ronan Fitzpatrick at the recent Innovation in Airline Distribution 2011 conference in London.

"We need flexibility in our distribution. We want to be able to distribute our product to our customers in a way they want. That will be an important part of our PSS discussions."

The functionality Aer Lingus is looking for includes the ability to sell tickets without tax, although it would still pay the tax on behalf of the customer.

Aer Lingus has released a request for information (RFI) with a deadline of 9 March. Fitzpatrick says six or seven providers are already in the frame, including Amadeus, Sabre, ITA, Radixx, Mercator and HP. The decision will be made within three months and implementation is likely to take around a year.

Fitzpatrick says this "significant investment" could, however, be derailed "if we have a significant change in shareholder structure".

He also sees strong change in the distribution supplier landscape, noting: "I think the key players in field may be quite different in a few years time."

The airline is unlikely to stick with its current system, which is supported internally by a small team of developers, although a modified version is one of the alternatives being considered.


Source: http://www.rati.com



Most Flown:- G-BUVA (20 Flights), EI-DEB (12 Flights), EI-JFK (11 Flights)
User currently offlineEIBusiness From Ireland, joined Feb 2010, 643 posts, RR: 7
Reply 5, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 23 hours ago) and read 13741 times:

Quoting EIDAA (Reply 4):
Fitzpatrick says this "significant investment" could, however, be derailed "if we have a significant change in shareholder structure".

Very interesting points above - but I think this sentence is very telling indeed as to potential developments down the line.

EIBusiness



Vivo Per Lei...
User currently offlinetolmachevo From Germany, joined Jun 2006, 113 posts, RR: 0
Reply 6, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 20 hours ago) and read 13639 times:

Numbers of passengers departing German airports in 2010 by final destination country, Ireland takes 23rd place

1 Spain 10464548
2 Turkey 5835502
3 United Kingdom 5559528
4 Italy 5230403
5 United States 4761728
6 France 3179562
7 Austria 3034804
8 Switzerland 2690835
9 Greece 2171930
10 Russia 1567710
11 Poland 1440156
12 Egypt 1425285
13 Netherlands 1376471
14 Sweden 1291823
15 Portugal 1229030
16 United Arab Emirates 1134573
17 Denmark 1029109
18 Canada 904412
19 Norway 830993
20 China 820261
21 Finland 730533
22 India 712929
23 Ireland 664392 (2009: 733,937 / 2008: 770,924 / 2007: 758,564)
24 Hungary 663098
25 Belgium 622053
26 Croatia 610593
27 Japan 565853
28 Thailand 562171
29 Bulgaria 560513
30 Romania 558680
31 Czech Republic 552052
32 Tunisia 546375
33 Israel 492958

http://ims.destatis.de/luftverkehr/Default.aspx (in German)
.


User currently offlinedstc47 From Ireland, joined Sep 1999, 1492 posts, RR: 3
Reply 7, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 18 hours ago) and read 13526 times:

Rather more amusing adverts running today from FR in the UK papers, advertising Ireland as the home of cricket!

EI had two cycle adverts in Grafton St Dublin yesterday, bikes rather like the former Sinclair C5 in form, advertising flights to the USA.


User currently offlinesawtooth From Ireland, joined Jan 2007, 614 posts, RR: 0
Reply 8, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 16 hours ago) and read 13439 times:

Nice video from Boeing staff at the Renton factory / Ryanair hangar where FRs 300 738 just rolled off the line...

http://www.flightglobal.com/articles...kes-delivery-of-300th-737-800.html


User currently offlineBrianDromey From Ireland, joined Dec 2006, 3929 posts, RR: 9
Reply 9, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 13339 times:

Quoting EIDAA (Reply 4):
"We need flexibility in our distribution. We want to be able to distribute our product to our customers in a way they want. That will be an important part of our PSS discussions."

Crosses fingers for Amadeus! Both LH(and increasingly the entire Star Alliance) are users and the web functionality is great. Checkmytrip.com is great for putting travel into calendars, etc. BA (and the rest of OW, AFAIK) are also moving slowly towards Amadeus. Im sure there would be a few SkyTeam members using it too, so integrating with allaince IT should be easier, quicker to implement and cheaper.

Quoting EIDAA (Reply 4):
Amadeus

My favorite. Yes please!

Quoting EIDAA (Reply 4):
ITA

ITA is now owned by google. They have an increasingly impressive list of customers including AC, NH, VS, AA, CO, TP. Kind of a new breed of GDS, very web based from the ground up.

Quoting EIDAA (Reply 4):
HP

Remind me which GDS this used to be. Sabre?



Next flights: MAN-ORK-LHR(EI)-MAN(BD); MAN-LHR(BD)-ORK (EI); DUB-ZRH-LAX (LX) LAX-YYZ (AC) YYZ-YHZ-LHR(AC)-DUB(BD)
User currently offlineEagleboy From Niue, joined Dec 2009, 1917 posts, RR: 2
Reply 10, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 14 hours ago) and read 13340 times:
Support Airliners.net - become a First Class Member!

Quoting dstc47 (Reply 1):
Do I get the impression that the MOL stunts do not get the media attention that they once did?
Quoting sawtooth (Reply 8):
Nice video from Boeing staff at the Renton factory / Ryanair hangar where FRs 300 738 just rolled off the line..

Yeah I sae this. I know FR aren't into 'normal positive media attention' but it would have been nice for them to acknowledge the 300th B738 with a decal of some description......



I think that sentence from the EI guy is quite telling in what the upper exec must be looking towards.....


User currently offlineHarpAndShamrock From Ireland, joined Mar 2011, 133 posts, RR: 3
Reply 11, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 13 hours ago) and read 13292 times:

Hi everyone, long time reader of this forum, and now I'm making my first post. One of the few advantages of being an Irishman who's recently moved to the UK, I've finally been able to acquire a card that lets me sign up. Looking forward to joining in the chat and debate, and as my user name suggests, give reports on yet more flights on Ryanair and Aer Lingus!

Michael



2011 so far: LX (4), FR (2), EI (2), BE (2) - 4004 miles
User currently offlineOA260 From Ireland, joined Nov 2006, 27337 posts, RR: 60
Reply 12, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 13 hours ago) and read 13227 times:

Quoting HarpAndShamrock (Reply 11):

Hi everyone, long time reader of this forum,

Welcome to the club   


User currently offlineEI320 From Ireland, joined Dec 2007, 1455 posts, RR: 0
Reply 13, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 13 hours ago) and read 13225 times:

A very warm welcome to the forum Michael!

User currently offlinerojam From Ireland, joined Nov 2007, 151 posts, RR: 0
Reply 14, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 8 hours ago) and read 13079 times:

Quoting HarpAndShamrock (Reply 11):
an Irishman who's recently moved to the UK, I've finally been able to acquire a card that lets me sign up

Good gosh, do regular Irish credit-cards not work for Airliners.net subscriptions, but British ones do ? I know I used PayPal back when I subscribed, find it well strange that run-of-the-mill cards don't work. A.net, what gives ?
Welcome to the clubroom H&S - I'm not here very often myself, but there are many regulars.

And to those regulars, a quick question about who you reckon you fly with....
Q: If you booked a ticket on, say, the Iberia website for flight IB1234 MAD-MIA and it turns out that the operating carrier is AA, their aircraft, their staff, their experience - which airline do you consider having flown with ? Me, I'd say AA in that case. You ?
Q: In similar scenarios you book on the British Airways website for flight BA8246 MAN-BLL but the operating carrier is Sun Air (EZ). BA or EZ ? But if the aircraft is in BA livery, the staff in BA uniforms, the inflight magazine is HighLife and the flight doesn't even have a Sun-Air EZ-xxxx flightnumber (all 4 - as is the case), then who ?

Now, I'm not just asking in light of the recent ORK incident - just wondering how you account for / attribute your past flights. In the past I've considered myself having flown Japan Airlines despite buying AF1234 to NGO - a JAL aircraft, JAL staff, JAL experience - not a whiff of AF anywhere. However, AF5107 & AF5008 ZRH-CDG-DUB, which I take pretty often (incl. tonight), are operated by WX - but have I flown AF or WX ? I'm fast approaching having taken my 500th Air France flight, or am I ?

[Edited 2011-03-04 17:48:46]


Glad to be down from the sky for an extended period.
User currently offlinethediplomat From Ireland, joined Jun 2006, 382 posts, RR: 6
Reply 15, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 5 days 2 hours ago) and read 13023 times:

City Jet brings the leinster team to the maintenance hangar in DUB

http://youtu.be/tHDp2uf4O8g


User currently offlineBrianDromey From Ireland, joined Dec 2006, 3929 posts, RR: 9
Reply 16, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 4 days 22 hours ago) and read 12914 times:

Quoting rojam (Reply 14):
Me, I'd say AA in that case. You ?

I know what you mean, but those are easy!

Here's one for you. Book MAN-FRA on the BD website. You will be offered BD 3369, a codeshare flight of LH 949, which is operated by LH. This flight is, in fact, operated by bmi as a wet-lease for LH, with LH cabin and catering but BD aircraft, crews and uniforms. If you figure that one, you get a prize!

In my log, If it's a regular codeshare, I go on the basis metal rules, like Star does for milage earning.
e.g. BA 5710 ORK-LHR on EI metal EI 712 is an EI flight in my log - with a note "Sold as BA5710", or similar.
If it's a wet-lease/franchise service, I consider that to be a flight of the franchisee. e.g. EI3729 MAN-ORK is an EI flight. In my log it is noted as "Aer Lingus Regional".
On that basis IAD-MAD is a UA flight and the MAN-FRA is an LH flight. Even if it does not feel like it! For accuracy though, I do include who the operating carrier is.

[Edited 2011-03-05 04:05:44]


Next flights: MAN-ORK-LHR(EI)-MAN(BD); MAN-LHR(BD)-ORK (EI); DUB-ZRH-LAX (LX) LAX-YYZ (AC) YYZ-YHZ-LHR(AC)-DUB(BD)
User currently offlineHarpAndShamrock From Ireland, joined Mar 2011, 133 posts, RR: 3
Reply 17, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 4 days 17 hours ago) and read 12763 times:

Thanks for the welcome everyone

Quoting rojam (Reply 14):
Good gosh, do regular Irish credit-cards not work for Airliners.net subscriptions, but British ones do ? I know I used PayPal back when I subscribed, find it well strange that run-of-the-mill cards don't work. A.net, what gives ?
Welcome to the clubroom H&S - I'm not here very often myself, but there are many regulars.


It wasn't an Airliners.net problem, it was an Irish bank problem. Trying to get a visa card when you've spent the last 5 years in student accomodation is almost impossible, but the english banks were only too happy!

Quoting BrianDromey (Reply 16):
If it's a wet-lease/franchise service, I consider that to be a flight of the franchisee. e.g. EI3729 MAN-ORK is an EI flight. In my log it is noted as "Aer Lingus Regional".

I've always been in two minds as to how I should mark those flights myself. I flew RE twice last year, EI mainline 8 times and EIR once. Although I booked it through the Aer Lingus website, and checked in at the EI desks in ORK, all the way through that flight (ORK-CWL) I felt like I was on Aer Arann, not Aer Lingus. This isn't a problem for me, I love the RE service, but I'm still not sure which airline to credit it to on flighthistory!



2011 so far: LX (4), FR (2), EI (2), BE (2) - 4004 miles
User currently offline330Guy From Ireland, joined Nov 2010, 453 posts, RR: 2
Reply 18, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 4 days 16 hours ago) and read 12713 times:

Quoting rojam (Reply 14):

Good question, Personally I consider the metal you fly on to be the airline, Recently I booked flights with Vueling and the aircraft we flew on was a Click Air A320 (Also this was after Vueling had aquired ClickAir) but I consider Click Air on my flown list because it was a Click A320 and it adds another to my list.  

Quoting thediplomat (Reply 15):

Come on you boys in Blue....

Quoting HarpAndShamrock (Reply 11):

Good Afternoon and welcome, I hope you find the Irish thread as informative and intresting as the rest of us... Its always good to have new menbers



Aircraft flown: a300/10/20/21/30/40, b727/37/47/57/67/, DC9, MD80-90, l1011, f50, atr42/72, shorts360, pc12
User currently offlineBrianDromey From Ireland, joined Dec 2006, 3929 posts, RR: 9
Reply 19, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 4 days 16 hours ago) and read 12701 times:

Quoting HarpAndShamrock (Reply 17):
I felt like I was on Aer Arann, not Aer Lingus.

That's interesting. I feel the opposite. Aside from being on an ATR, I find the product all but identical. I find the crew's better (although Im not sure if thats just a random chance) too. My last EIR flights had the best crew I've ever had the pleasure to fly with. They were really great with all passengers, nervous flyers and kids. Absolute 5* stuff. They could give any mainline crew a run for their money.

Looking at my flight memory I have entered "Aer Lingus Regional / Aer Arann" in the airline field.



Next flights: MAN-ORK-LHR(EI)-MAN(BD); MAN-LHR(BD)-ORK (EI); DUB-ZRH-LAX (LX) LAX-YYZ (AC) YYZ-YHZ-LHR(AC)-DUB(BD)
User currently offlineOA260 From Ireland, joined Nov 2006, 27337 posts, RR: 60
Reply 20, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 4 days 16 hours ago) and read 12693 times:

Quoting HarpAndShamrock (Reply 17):
I felt like I was on Aer Arann, not Aer Lingus. This isn't a problem for me, I love the RE service, but I'm still not sure which airline to credit it to on flighthistory!

Well I guess I would put it as EI but I know what you mean.


User currently offlineEIBusiness From Ireland, joined Feb 2010, 643 posts, RR: 7
Reply 21, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 4 days 9 hours ago) and read 12488 times:

Heading through DUB earlier today - the airport was overall, rather deserted really.

Whilst T2 is a fantastic facility and T1 is now a significantly less stressful experience - the division of traffic volumes across both terminals is clearly having a detrimental impact on outlets in T1 which are evidently struggling or closing and T2 where the volume isn't really significant to enable profitable operations for many outlets at present.

For example - food outlets that remain open in T1, such as 'The Food Court' now stock plenty of fruit etc - the only problem is that's it's been out for consumption for several days and is thoroughly rotten. Several large outlets were without any passengers at all around mid morning in T1.

Another very impressive long haul run with EI today also - the standard of the crew onboard and especially in Business was nothing short of exceptional. It's nice to see that EI have revamped the J menus to an extent also - even with a more traditional Irish dish now on offer!

Priority boarding for GC/BC passengers now works effectively ex DUB and the post CBP 'holding' area is not too bad at all really.

EIBusiness



Vivo Per Lei...
User currently offlineHarpAndShamrock From Ireland, joined Mar 2011, 133 posts, RR: 3
Reply 22, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 3 days 22 hours ago) and read 12334 times:

Quoting BrianDromey (Reply 20):
That's interesting. I feel the opposite. Aside from being on an ATR, I find the product all but identical. I find the crew's better (although Im not sure if thats just a random chance) too. My last EIR flights had the best crew I've ever had the pleasure to fly with. They were really great with all passengers, nervous flyers and kids. Absolute 5* stuff. They could give any mainline crew a run for their money.


I suppose a lot of it comes down to what we associate most with the airline, and which services we use. Normally, the only BOB item I purchase on Aer Lingus is the full Irish breakfast, which isn't available on EIR, so I can't compare on catering. I can however compare on things like the crew, and of course the plane itself. Whilst my experiences with EI crews have ranged from the angelic, through the matronly granny sort all the way down to being plane surly, on my RE flights, I've had nothing but fantasticly friendly and warm crews, and the same was true on EIR. And once you are inside and can't see the big shamrock on the tail, there aren't that many reminders of Aer Lingus on board either.

Of course, it could help that in my experience, RE crews do tend to be younger and exclusively female, which may be causing some bias on my part   



2011 so far: LX (4), FR (2), EI (2), BE (2) - 4004 miles
User currently offlineEI320 From Ireland, joined Dec 2007, 1455 posts, RR: 0
Reply 23, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 3 days 19 hours ago) and read 12199 times:

A very nice pic recently uploaded, taken out at DUB in 1966:


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Gabriel Desmond



User currently offlinekaitak From Ireland, joined Aug 1999, 12598 posts, RR: 34
Reply 24, posted (3 years 9 months 3 weeks 3 days 19 hours ago) and read 12186 times:

Lovely shot; thanks for sharing! I guess they are parked between what is now the A and B piers; this seems to be looking south, towards the Wicklow Mountains; how the place has changed!

Just wondering about that Bristol 170 as well; this photo was taken in 1966 and Aer Turas lost a 170 at DUB in 1967; could that be it?

http://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19670612-0


25 Post contains links EI320 : The travel tax is to be abolished under the FG/LAB Programme for Government - but as part of a deal with airlines to restore lost routes. I can't help
26 OA260 : Well we shall see they need to go out and fight for the business and have a dedicated team that communicates with all parties involved from governmen
27 EI564 : Not sure about that. I don't support the idea of throwing huge subsidies at airlines in the hope they will start routes. We already bankrupt the coun
28 Post contains links thediplomat : EI pax data http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/breaking/2011/0307/breaking6.html Struggling probably due to strike risks, and also the disposable inc
29 OA260 : You can offer a decent package without it costing a fortune , obviously the airport and retailers in the airport will have to be making something fro
30 tonymctigue : Welcome to the forum! I noticed this morning that EI have taken over sponsorship of the Newstalk Breakfast show. Quite a positive move on EI's part a
31 dstc47 : FR specialise in passing on their costs - either to airports, suicidally willing to facilitate them to stave off the inevitable, or to their passenger
32 Post contains links OA260 : Some articles from this mornings papers : THE chairman of the Dublin Airport Authority (DAA), David Dilger, has warned of further pain ahead for Shann
33 HarpAndShamrock : An understandable position for him to take as chairman, but I have to agree with him. You only have to walk around the terminals at ORK or SNN to see
34 tonymctigue : Pure electioneering on the part of FG as it was on the part of FF, Labour, Greens, Independents and anyone else who has ever stood for election ever
35 Post contains links eicvd : Interesting new route from DUB to PUF from AF/WX http://corporate.airfrance.com/fr/pr...nations-au-depart-de-pau/back/246/
36 BrianDromey : Not really sure that is any sort of "analysis"! Just stating the bleeding obvious> "FR did one, the passneger numbers went through the floor, EI p
37 sawtooth : Interesting comments from the DAA chairman, though delivered with some spin I believe. Surprisingly incendiary on some points like the comment that "i
38 Ire2008 : Does anyone think the new AF/WX route to PUF wont work? To be honest i think its kind of a random route and will be gone as soon as it comes? Kevin
39 BrianDromey : I think this is similar to WW starting on STN-BHD. This route needs to be looked at in the contest of the entire AF group. PUF is a French airport, w
40 thediplomat : WX operate many weekend leisure routes from london. Its great to see they are trying them from dublin also. With LCY closed on a saturday afternoon t
41 tonymctigue : Agreed. I very much doubt thet EI would have survived if FR hadn't made such a hissy fi for so long about basing 738's at DUB. Completely agreed. NOC
42 Post contains links Eagleboy : I sat down yesterday and tried to properly read the EI 2010 results. Was looking though the media section of the website. Actually started to read the
43 dstc47 : Interesting indeed, Eagleboy. " downgrade our in-flight entertainment" - no wonder it took so long for Transatlantic services to have AVOD vaguely mat
44 EIBusiness : You are 100% correct. Instead of trimming the back office numbers by 40%, they are in fact pumping more resources into these areas - this is the poin
45 shamrock604 : Listening to a lot of this convinces me that mueller is preparing EI for membership of an alliance as a highly cost effective network carrier / feeder
46 GullAirACK : I would have a look at the CO product; you may not have been on them in a long time. They have 9 inch screens in coach and have had for a very long t
47 330Guy : Im booked to fly to Morocco in May with Jet4You, Has anyone flown them before or know what there like?? As far as I know it will be a 738 but I know n
48 BrianDromey : In all fairness, you have not looked at other competitors, so let's: AA - 170 lie flat in J, Portable Player in J, Main Screen in Y (30" pitch, 17.2
49 shamrock604 : Have to agree on the AVOD - nice system, crap content. Even worse, nothing other than English language - just perfect for the European connecting traf
50 tonymctigue : I have to disagree with you in regards to CO. I've found CO to be an all round excellent airline. Their seats are as good as those of any other carri
51 EIBusiness : You're quite right - it has been a very long time in terms of TA runs with them - my previous experiences left me with a desire never to fly them aga
52 GullAirACK : I was referring to the AVOD comparison you made in the original post and in that case, EI is clearly behind that one competitor based on the comparis
53 shamrock604 : It depends on the aircraft with DL- the 757's generally have their very good AVOD offer, as will the A333 being used this summer. The big issue with E
54 EI320 : This is where the root of the problem lies. Crew numbers have been cut to the bone and cabin service has suffered noticeably. Two extra crew on the 3
55 GullAirACK : We have no stats available regarding screen display quality for either airline so we must look at available comparitive factors. Strictly AVOD compar
56 Eagleboy : A friend who is EI crew told me that they recently were going through US CBP in the States at the same time as an Air France crew. The question was a
57 GullAirACK : I would say most of the Delta flights would have PTV as I have friends with children that fly them and they are happy with them. May have been an odd
58 OA260 : Id love to have BBC/National Geographic/History/Discovery channels and Sky News. Id pay for that. I rarely watch the IFE on PTV's , moving map and an
59 shamrock604 : AF Aircraft can be quite premium heavy hence the extra crew: the 777-300 has 75 F and J seats in certain configurations, with a further 30 or so in pr
60 dstc47 : What an interesting debate has opened on AVOD and product on EI. It took a very long time to shake EI out of the "sure it will do" mentality on transa
61 thediplomat : The DL inflight AVOD on the 757 is fantastic. A superb collection of movies, TV programmes and HBO. They also have inflight Wi-fi for the last 90 min
62 EIBusiness : I was responding, very briefly, at the outset to a comment raised which stated that EI's AVOD vaguely matches the American competitors... I agree tha
63 BrianDromey : It's not just to Ireland. Any flight that operates on DL 767-300ER or 747-400 won't have PTV's in Y. There is a tiny sub-fleet of "76T's", about half
64 shamrock321 : Stopped by DUB today for a few minutes and was pleasantly surprised to see the old EI plane land, was a little windy and looked quite hairy!
65 EIBusiness : If EI are to truly improve on their Y service on TATL Ops, then an enhanced crew count is needed - but as we all know, the chances of that happening
66 shamrock604 : The sad thing is that EI once lead the pack, and were fantastic on long haul. When I heard talk of "someone from Virgin" being brought in to help impr
67 Post contains images EIBoston : Gee thanks Brian I am flying into DUB next week on EI136. Almost forgot that I will be getting a tub of chemicals to wake me up. I guess it is EI's w
68 thediplomat : Especially someone from an airline that trades on how good they were ten years ago. I travel DL when I go to the US. I like their onboard product, th
69 GullAirACK : get that CO are your favorite airline across the pond, it's a valid point. EI are far from perfect I think when you fly one airline alot, you will fi
70 shamrock604 : Yup, I'm a DL fan too: fresh product (except the 763), great IFE, and yes, genuine and relaxed service. Amazing what a well motivated crew can do.
71 Post contains images auntie : Lucky you! I was on the 136 the other week and the tub of chemicals they distributed was frozen!!!! So be sure and ask for a spoon as well !!!!!
72 EIBoston : LOL! Yes I have had that on occasion as well. I would prefer a cup of tea!
73 EI2KSEA : Lots of very interesting points on the service vaguarities we all enjoy over the North Atlantic, regardless of which airline is our preferred choice.
74 Post contains images OA260 : If anyone gets Channel 4 there is a good program on now about improving airline food
75 GullAirACK : I travel DL when I go to the US. I like their onboard product, their flights are punctual, and the service surprisingly genuine. Do you find a differ
76 thediplomat : Since CBP - transferring with DL is so easy in JFK - as you are deposited airside right at the departures gates. Same airline to same airline transfer
77 shamrock604 : I've done a few sectors with DL, all with JFK Based crews, and all excellent.
78 thediplomat : More recently, I've only flown to JFK with them, but for a good few years I used them monthly via atlanta. US cabin crew take such pride in their jobs
79 MichaelEI : Actually, DL has been putting ex-NW ETOPS 752s on 164/165. These have no AVOD, with overhead LCD screens. My father was on one recently, and it had fa
80 thediplomat : SNN has AVOD equipped aircraft.
81 shamrock604 : Yup, the SNN aircraft does an SFO-JFK rotation beforehand and so gets the good product!
82 MichaelEI : I've noticed that actually, the SkyTeam logojet I've never seen in DUB, but it's been in SNN a fair bit. I haven't noticed any real pattern to their r
83 shamrock604 : Lack of aircraft Michael. The 764's are being dedicated to LHR now, so DUB gets shafted.. Ah well... Maybe it leaves room for a ChAAlenger to enter th
84 shamrock321 : The 764 Skyteam 764 showed up in DUB a fair bit last summer, personally Id never fly DL, the DUB based DL staff are not to nice, Id like to say what I
85 eicvd : On a related note the Skyteam 763 was in about 3 saturdays ago.
86 Eagleboy : Brillant description! Still have to stop and look up as they go overhead This would definitely be more welcome to the pax I think. And really wouldn'
87 EISHN : I found CO to have more legroom and a more comfortable seat than EI. The overall experience of flying CO across the Atlantic was extremely enjoyable.
88 330Guy : What EI plane are you referring to may I ask??
89 Post contains links Eagleboy : EI have got the Iolar in flyable condition for the 75th anniversary. Its a 1936 DH84 Dragon 2 that has been restored as a replica of the original DH8
90 tonymctigue : I agree entirely. If I need to travel to anywhere in the US besides BOS or JFK, then it is CO all the way. I've never tried DL mainly because anytime
91 330Guy : Oh great... Thats the first thing that came to my head but wouldnt have beleived it... I must try and see it
92 Post contains links and images OA260 : Anyone know why EY is parked at T1 today? ( B ) Gates. Some good news for SNN : SHANNON Airport has turned a corner and is expected to break even next
93 330Guy : Might it have something to do with the so called "sterile area" for US bound passengers and having no gate available as the others were being used an
94 shamrock604 : The B gates are really also part of T2 and will be used for T2 departures, and also arrivals once the direct link bridge between the two is completed
95 shamrock321 : Thats odd to see EY there, seen EY41 the later flight park at T2 so I assume this is the early flight! There is currently no walkway for passengers ar
96 tonymctigue : A small bit of SNN v's The World ranting in there calling on Micheal Noonan to stand up for Shannon but he does make some good points. At least there
97 Post contains links and images shamrocka330 : A 737-800 fuselage enroute from Spirit Aerosystems in Wichita to the Boeing factory in Renton. Taken across the street from BFI. This will be EI-EPF f
98 Post contains links EIBusiness : The problem is that this is all subjective from our own experiences/preferences. I'm not so sure the newer seats honestly have less legroom at all. G
99 Post contains images 330Guy : Iv been incorrectly quoted me thinks... I didnt say that, it was in the post before me
100 wexfordflyer : So how do we feel about Leo Varadkar as our new Minister for Transport and Tourism??
101 shamrock604 : Leo Varakar has got the Transport and Tourism ministry. A great choice I believe - a young man keen to prove himself who will hopefully inject some mu
102 kaitak : Great news - on two fronts; firstly, as Shamrock 604 says, he's young, angry and has the bit between his teeth, so he won't lounge around like his pr
103 oa260 : Oh ok thats what thats for , saw it this morning still bits missing but not far off completion. Are they going to revamp the B gates. Its got very sh
104 shamrock604 : I think this could be a great development. He's now my local TD, and having read some of his literature, he gets many of the major transport issues. H
105 Post contains links shamrock350 : If anyone is on twitter and follows the JetBlue CEO Dave Barger he's been tweeting about his flight's with Aer Lingus today. Will be on the Aer Lingus
106 BrianDromey : I think the plan was to upgrade the area, but Im not sure the cash is there to do it at the minute. That would be up to the DAA. Capacity-wise, now w
107 shamrock604 : They can certainly sort out the lower level of B now that US immigration has left the building! Hopefully some more queuing space for passport control
108 tonymctigue : I was referring to what the guy in the article was saying as opposed to your post. I should have made that clearer. Apologies for any confusion.
109 shamrock604 : I think a more pressing issue than the B gatea is the A gates. Besides being a higgeldy piggledy dump, it also doesn't comply with security regulation
110 Post contains links IRISH251 : Aer Lingus retro A320 now painted. Both the cheatline and titles look quite undersized to me and not really representative of how this scheme was actu
111 Post contains images eirbus06 : AAAAWWWW, that looks sweet. Camera's at the ready, she is very photogenic.
112 kaitak : Yes, the titles do look a bit small, but the cheatline looks ok; still, so glad they did this. Could it be that the titles are the same size as they
113 grimey : Looks great, I wonder if they will have any flights departing from the original terminal where the DAA have their headquarters; I know it may never h
114 kaitak : Good point; they are after all used for flights, so it might be possible. At the very least, a photoshoot of the aircraft with the old terminal in th
115 HarpAndShamrock : That indeed is the big problem. My last transatlantic trip was (DUB)-LHR-JFK on the DL Skyteam 764, returning IAD-DUB on an EI A332 (long story). On
116 Post contains images EIRules : Completely agree. I have flown DL on their 764's and the experience was very good. I have also unfortunately had the "pleasure" of flying their 763's
117 EISHN : I have family that used them last May to fly to SEA. They picked them because they were the cheapest option. The experience was nothing short of horr
118 thediplomat : Really pleased with the appointment also - Leo is a bright spark, and will bring energy to the department.
119 BrianDromey : I don't think A is all that bad. It would benefit from a redesign, I suspect the only way to significantly improve the facility would be to knock it
120 shamrock604 : Brian, I was through there yesterday and it's awful. Ceiling panels missing, dirty or hanging off. THE exterior on THE pier b side is falling to bits,
121 oa260 : Well I did have the flight from hell with them but that was a few years back but I'm always put off by that. That was their A330 Envoy product! I've
122 EireRock : Whens your cruise happening, cos US are putting the 767 on the PHL route during the summer and they are pretty good up front on the 767s.
123 Post contains links shamrock350 : The cheatline seems fine to me and the way it curves down towards the nose really suits the A320s shape a lot better than the 737s but I agree the ti
124 oa260 : Not until November so it will be back to B757. Even though saying that the new product on the A330 has single flatbeds which would be nicer and well
125 shamrock604 : Leo Varadkar on the subject of MOL: "someone who I admire, but don't obey" Good start Leo! And the right mentality I think.
126 330Guy : Ahh no need to apologise, it's happened everyone, although it would have been obvious anyway.... It was a lot more intelligent than any drivel I usua
127 tonymctigue : It is a positive sign. I can think of few better people to put in charge of Transport than a young, enthusiastic TD who is eager to make his mark.
128 Post contains links tonymctigue : I was just listening to the radio there and I heard this mentioned. I had to Google it to bacause I simply didn't believe it could possible be true bu
129 BrianDromey : In fairness, it has been a few years since I've been through that area. Most of my flights have been from B or D in recent times. Poor maintenance is
130 dstc47 : Horseleap International - love the indicative terminal design, but will it really meet the needs of an A380? Still a need for a dose of reality in the
131 callbell : Was on the ramp yesterday at DUB and noticed the ramp level gates in the old "C" pier which now connects T1 &T2, have been re-assigned with gate n
132 shamrock604 : That's what I had suggested callbell, although they are bus gates. Would still be absolutely perfect for EIR though.
133 shamrock321 : My understading from talking to EI staff is EIR are not moving and wont be either!
134 AmricanShamrok : From an Aer Arann perspective I suppose it makes sense - they are the carrier operating the Aer Lingus Regional flights afterall; would it make much
135 Post contains links and images kaitak : Another nice reminder of times past: the almost forgotten Vanguard: View Large View MediumPhoto © Gabriel Desmond I'm guessing this was taken from th
136 tonymctigue : One can only imagine that moving to T2 would serve EIR must better. It would greatly simplify the connections process. Difficulty are there enough pa
137 shamrock604 : Just bus pax from the old c pier ramp gates over to the RE Aircraft parked at T1 stands for boarding. Problem solved.
138 Post contains links EIBusiness : Shannon shows biggest air traffic drop http://www.rte.ie/news/2011/0311/aviation-business.html Figures from the Irish Aviation Authority show that ai
139 Post contains images SURFER : Ah nothing we didnt know already,of course figures are going to be down in SNN cosidering the reduced ryanair schedule and the loss of the EI transat
140 shamrock350 : I don't see how DUB would be a more attractive stop for BA and their passengers, it's just a fuel and CBP facility stop so apart from T2 being nicer t
141 tonymctigue : Ooohhh, this would certainly throw a whole oil tanker's work of petrol onto the fire that is the argument as to why SNN and ORK should be automous. I
142 Post contains links shamrock350 : Will Smith snubs Aer Lingus flight to Manchester after finding it lacks Hollywood class Hollywood star Will Smith refused to join a 50-minute flight f
143 EI320 : How utterly pathetic.
144 EIBusiness : Exactly! Many thanks for that link S350. If they were so bothered - why didn't they just buy out a few rows at the front? Or if the money is not an i
145 shamrock604 : Surfer, personally I think that's probably horseshit. There would be outcry, and there would be negligible benefit to DUB anyway. SNN needs whatever i
146 tonymctigue : Well put. It is in the DAA's interest to keep the service at SNN. They will only end up covering the loss of revenue that transferring the service wo
147 AmricanShamrok : Even if this airport does get the go-ahead; what airlines will be interested in operating into it? Aer Lingus have said they won't, Ryanair have said
148 thediplomat : Why the use of the word corrupt? If I own three shops, and want to sell toilet roll in only one, I can - It aint corrupt. Its pure bad business. And
149 eicvd : I honestly cant believe this even got a mention on here.
150 Post contains links EIBusiness : It seems to be an Athlone/Central Midlands V the World type conept... Ireland has a greater chance of achieving fiscal balance by 2014 than this has
151 AmricanShamrok : Did I once accuse the DAA of being corrupt in my post?! Did I?! Once again did I mention LCY? I said a dedicated service where potential passengers c
152 thediplomat : Lets get pedantic. I said. In reference what you said. Please point out where I accused you of accusing the DAA of being corrupt. The topic was discu
153 BrianDromey : I agree with you on this. SNN is absolutely perfect for this service. BA can be accommodated in their own special area, with their own boarding loung
154 thediplomat : Servisair, who from all accounts are doing a fantastic job.
155 Post contains links and images IRISH251 : Yes, it was 06/24 until, I think, 1984. A superb image, as are these ones: View Large View MediumPhoto © Gabriel DesmondView Large View MediumPhoto
156 shamrock604 : I'm glad my rather uncouth and vulgar description has found such favour with you all! Sometimes the situation just demands an expletive....
157 rufusisgod : To the people in the know: Do we know what charter airlines we'll be having in DUB this year?
158 oa260 : Yeah quite a while back IIRC I posted a list of quite a few. Not in a position to access at the moment though. Will try dig out later unless someone
159 MichaelEI : Off the top of my head: Monarch Thomson Air Contractors/Europe Airpost Austrian/Arrows Jet4You Lotus Air Onur Air Sky Airlines Freebird Airlines Jet2
160 laxdub : Not sure if posted already,but supposedly the new Airbus with old liverey will arrive March 24 at 6.00pm , as reported on Gay Byrne show today Tks
161 MichaelEI : Darn! I'll be in school until 5:45pm. I'm assuming that the Retro Jet will be based in DUB, or will it be going down to ORK like EI-DVK?
162 DavecFlyer : Lotus Air have ceased ops unfortunately. They were a customer of the company I work for and haven't flown since early February.
163 Post contains images shamrock604 : Michael, even if an aircraft is "DUB" based, you'll still find it all across the network. Certain registrations don't tend to be confined to certain b
164 Post contains links kaitak : According to Skyliner, EI-ORD has been at Bordeaux since the 14/2, "apparently for part-out or scrap": http://www.skyliner-aviation.de/regdb.main?LC=n
165 Post contains links oa260 : Update on the Cork crash : Aircraft in three new accidents since Cork disaster THREE aircraft identical to the plane which crashed at Cork Airport, ki
166 shamrock321 : Quite day! Have Lotus Air ceased flying all together or just DUB ops I have heard from ''reliable'' source that the EIR flights will move to T2 shortl
167 MichaelEI : I thought Lotus finished near the end of May, not too sure though. Would it be on UA a/c or EI a/c I wonder? I was thinking a while back that doing DU
168 callbell : It is probably easier and cheaper to ferry visa BOS or JFK than try fill a flight to IAD from DUB...
169 SURFER : They have ceased ops totally,they owe handling agents in DUB and SNN a nice few euro.
170 tonymctigue : Perhaps IAD-DUB with a 757 oras suggested above, with the EI A332 used to operate MAD-IAD operating on a triangular pattern? ORD-DUB already has two
171 Post contains links oa260 : More views on the regionals : Regional airport cuts 'should be reconsidered' THE GOVERNMENT should review the former administration’s decision to cu
172 sawtooth : WDC are correct within their remit to highlight the benefits of direct access to remote regions, and the fact that much of the BMW region remain beyon
173 HarpAndShamrock : Be interesting to see if FG can resist the demands of the wesht? What did their manifesto say with regards to the regional airports? On another note,
174 eicvd : Bit of a shame if they start it now since it will basically be a CO liveried a/c! Would have been nice to see a UA livery here.
175 dstc47 : PSO etc Western Development Commission has a strange view of the world, according to the Irish Times report, it notes that most suggests counties Mayo
176 tonymctigue : As far as I can recall, someone posted the section of the FG manifesto on this forum a few weeks back and FG vowed to support subsidies to regional a
177 BrianDromey : Is the scheduling not ORK-DUB-LPL-ORK-LGW-ORK-LPL-DUB-ORK ? I have heard it on EI as well, occasionally. It depends on the crew, from my experiences.
178 GullAirACK : Given the end numbers provided, class mix and cargo; the A330 is probably a perfect scenario for aircraft type. When I say perfect, I am not sure how
179 kaitak : I'm pretty sure the 330 blows the 763 away; don't get me wrong, the 767 is a great airplane, but the A330 basically carries about 30-50% more pax (de
180 BrianDromey : Depends! All UA 767s used internationally are very premium heavy. They offer 3 classes, and Economy Plus, too. Probably not the right product for the
181 kaitak : A post on another thread pointed to "maintenance issues", but with no elaboration. Anyone want to venture any info?
182 GullAirACK : I would say the 32 Businessfirst seats on the market by 2 757 runs would be nicely balanced by 30-36 seats on a single widebody run. They used to run
183 BrianDromey : There are definitely a lot of unanswered questions regarding the new UA/CO and I agree that Ireland is a two-class market. Geographically, the distan
184 thediplomat : Surely UA must leverage their ORD strength and launch direct services. I would love to see a DEN or SFO service also.
185 shamrock604 : I think ORD would be a wasted effort when they have a codeshare partner already serving the route, unless of course the pair sense AA are weak and cou
186 Post contains links oa260 : Unfortunately I think you are right but Im willing to be surprised. Id love to see EI in Star but I think BMI will object to it. Sometimes you wish F
187 EI564 : So yes, lets not close all the regional airports. But we don't need all of them! Its not all or nothing. I think that is what the government was sayi
188 jwmd123 : Have not posted here in ages (damn work for blocking A.net) and being so busy only being able to keep up to date on general goings on. Anyway, heading
189 Post contains images oa260 : Hey welcome back Regarding the blocking of Anet do you not have a union ? lol... Cool look forward to it , try to gate crash the new Gold Circle loun
190 HarpAndShamrock : On some days at least, the evening ORK-STN trip is the ORK plane, whilst the DUB plane inbound from DUB flies to LPL then back to DUB in the evening.
191 shamrock604 : It wont cost 5 billion, and it doesnt just link the Airport with town. What part of that doesnt that fucking clown seem to get?? In addition, it will
192 MrAero36 : Hey Guys, Haven't posted in a while due to problems with my previous account, but am back up and running with a change of name (by de-poll). Anyway, w
193 BrianDromey : I agree in earlier year that it would have been an obstacle, but actually it could be in BD's favour for EI to be in *A. EI in *A would free up 5 dai
194 EIBusiness : The cost of the retrofit was/is being amortised over a number of years, so this will call for an adjustment if that's the outcome. However - in a wor
195 tonymctigue : Well said Brian. You'd think by the way MOL goes on about this, it is an express train between St Stephen's Green and the airport with no intermediat
196 Post contains links dstc47 : Preliminary report from the Cork metroliner accident is out, not surprisingly little not known already revealed, confirms right wing hit runway. http:
197 Post contains links EISHN : EI-DVM looks mighty handsome when seen in full! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KfqpJbQeO8Y&feature=player_embedded
198 Post contains links shamrock350 : It does look very smart, looking forward to seeing photos of it at DUB and hopefully the other bases too. Here's a close up photo from Flickr. http:/
199 Post contains links and images EI1989 : Here is a picture of EI-DVM from the database. Is this the first one? View Large View MediumPhoto © Guillaume Besnard - GBPhotoworks Air Pictures It'
200 kaitak : I think so - certainly the first one airborne; she looks great! Once again, thanks to everyone to lobbied and pushed for this to happen. Seeing this "
201 oa260 : Beannachtaí na Féile Pádraig oraibh / Happy St Patricks Day all I heard the new Gold Circle lounge was to open today but apparantly its next week?
202 Post contains links and images EI787 : The top photo on A.net at the moment: View Large View MediumPhoto © Guillaume Besnard - GBPhotoworks Air Pictures Quite appropriate for the day that'
203 shamrocka330 : I wonder will EI do a low fly over down O' Connoll Street with EI-ELA "St. Patrick" to celebrate today and their 75th birthday?! Would certainly look
204 Post contains images oa260 : Shame it couldnt have been done today that would have been great publicity
205 rufusisgod : That's thinking outside the box so you know they won't do much to celebrate.
206 shamrock321 : The Aer Lingus lounge at DUB isnt finished and doesnt even look nearly finished to be honest!
207 Post contains links oa260 : Some news about the Air India hub have not heard anything more until this article : Air India considering operational base at Dublin Besides Air India
208 kaitak : This is very good news - and it can't hurt to have a Transport minister of Indian descent! (LV's father was an Indian GP). Also, it is notable that t
209 BrianDromey : I think this has been discussed before, but how limited would the 777's be out of DUB? Is India and the West Coast of north America reachable?
210 shamrock604 : It is just a bit stupid, moronic and short sighted that the world's original green airline does nothing to celebrate st patricks day. Thats all i'll s
211 styles9002 : Are you suggesting that Air India would base any schedule decisions with respect to Irish-originating traffic? Even if this proposed situation does e
212 Post contains links shamrock350 : EI-ABI was back in the air again today at least. http://www.flickr.com/photos/namcys11/5534857917/ Looks great.
213 oa260 : Probably not but by default they would have the opportunity to offer services to the ever expanding and quite large Indian diaspora in the North and
214 EIBusiness : I agree that this would be a significant development were it to take place. However, let's not lose perspective as of yet. India is an export market,
215 dstc47 : Air India - it will never happen. Jet Airways also seem happy in BRU, it might be possible to lure them away. But could DUB handle fully loaded aircra
216 AmricanShamrok : I thought DUB-KIR was also saved from the chop? Hear hear. It would be great PR as someone mentioned above. I remember years ago they used to hand ou
217 shamrock604 : Another point is how is T2 going to handle having 5 of the AI fleet on the ground at the same time considering thays its already pretty much full at t
218 oa260 : As long as the government make good on their new visa pledge and make the current near racist immigration dept promote tourism rather then try to do
219 shamrock604 : Visas are a critical issue- we are simply far too strict on entry requirements, and far too behind in how we track who comes into the country. We prob
220 thediplomat : Isn't it fantastic to see the new minister of transport hitting the ground running. When did Dempsey ever get off his back side to go and battle for t
221 Post contains links thediplomat : Press release from Varadkar: http://www.merrionstreet.ie/index.ph...patricks-day-2011-in-india/?cat=12 Minister for Transport,Tourism and Sport Leo Va
222 shamrock604 : Travelled by metro to the airport eh? Hopefully a portent of things to come.....
223 Post contains images oa260 : lol... Hopefully..
224 neutral : At least the new transport minister is trying to promote Irish aviation unlike the previous couple!!!
225 shamrock604 : Exactly! There is a lot of positive energy around this new government. Lets hope it continues!
226 styles9002 : How large can this demographic possibly be? 10,000 or 20,000 people? Regardless, if this what DAA wants and gets it, congratulations. If it does happ
227 Post contains links kaitak : I think it's about time we started 7/11: Irish 7/11: New Hope In The Air? (by kaitak Mar 17 2011 in Civil Aviation)
Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
Irish Aviation 19/10: Slipping The Surly Bonds posted Thu Aug 12 2010 22:18:47 by kaitak
The 1st Thread Of 2007 And It's Irish! Number 28! posted Sun Dec 31 2006 12:00:02 by Planemanofnz
Did The MD-11 Cause The Demise Of MDD? posted Wed May 17 2006 07:41:29 by TWAtwaTWA
Whats The Fate Of The Crashed B777 Of BA At LHR posted Mon Jan 10 2011 17:45:27 by vegasdude
Irish 1/11 - Future Focused Flying posted Fri Dec 31 2010 16:00:08 by kaitak
Irish 22/10: The Vultures Are Circling. posted Fri Sep 24 2010 23:55:46 by kaitak
The Statistical Safety Of Flight Displaying posted Mon Sep 20 2010 03:12:48 by keesje
"Saddle Seats" And The Ergonomic Hell Of Coach posted Wed Sep 15 2010 18:26:55 by aviateur
KLM Using An MD-11 On The ATL-AMS posted Wed Sep 8 2010 15:46:22 by AV8AJET
The Early Years Of Mexicana De Aviacion posted Sat Aug 28 2010 04:35:23 by Netjetsintl