Sponsor Message:
Non Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
US Visa Question  
User currently offlineUTA_flyinghigh From Tunisia, joined Oct 2001, 6495 posts, RR: 50
Posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 6 days 3 hours ago) and read 1665 times:

Hey all,

I last went to the US of A last december and got the normal 3-month visa through the visa waiver program.

I will (me) be setting foot on US soil again on Saturday, shall (...) my visa still be considered as valid or will a new one have to be issued ?

UTA  checkeredflag 


Fly to live, live to fly - Air France/KLM Flying Blue Platinum, BMI Diamond Club Gold, Emirates Skywards
6 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineHT From Germany, joined May 2005, 6525 posts, RR: 23
Reply 1, posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 6 days 3 hours ago) and read 1658 times:

Quoting UTA_flyinghigh (Thread starter):
I will (me) be setting foot on US soil again on Saturday, shall (...) my visa still be considered as valid or will a new one have to be issued ?

As you have departed the U.S. to Europe in the meantime, a completely new process will start (i.e. 3 fresh months of stay in the U.S.).
-HT

EDIT: Just in case you used "US-VISIT" to check out of the U.S. on your last voyage from the U.S., it is recommedable (but not necessary) to bring along the receipt.
-HT

[Edited 2006-01-30 12:47:54]


Carpe diem ! Life is too short to waste your time ! Keep in mind, that today is the first day of the rest of your life !
User currently offlineKaddyuk From Wallis and Futuna, joined Nov 2001, 4126 posts, RR: 25
Reply 2, posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 6 days 2 hours ago) and read 1641 times:

Yup, every time you leave the US, your previous visa becomes invalid and you must get a new one upon your next visit...

However in your case will, when you arrive you need to ask for the "Al Qaida" form and you must also tick the "Member Of Terrorist Organisation" box...



Whoever said "laughter is the best medicine" never had Gonorrhea
User currently offline707CMF From France, joined Mar 2002, 4885 posts, RR: 29
Reply 3, posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 6 days 2 hours ago) and read 1640 times:

If you have a machine-readable passport issued before October 2005 (IIRC the date), you do not need a visa for tourism travel.

You only need a visa if your machine readable thingy was issued after October 2005. Then you need a biometrical passport.

However, not sure if you can claim the 90day tourist visa waiver if you are importing rhaats.

Cheers,

707


User currently offlineKaddyuk From Wallis and Futuna, joined Nov 2001, 4126 posts, RR: 25
Reply 4, posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 6 days 1 hour ago) and read 1631 times:

Technically, it is a Visa-Waiver and is a statement that waives your need for a visa to remain in the USA


Whoever said "laughter is the best medicine" never had Gonorrhea
User currently offlineRunway23 From US Minor Outlying Islands, joined Jan 2005, 2222 posts, RR: 35
Reply 5, posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 6 days 1 hour ago) and read 1615 times:

Quoting 707CMF (Reply 3):
However, not sure if you can claim the 90day tourist visa waiver if you are importing rhaats.

Prepare yourself for a nasty wake up call tonight.

Quoting UTA_flyinghigh (Thread starter):
I will (me) be setting foot on US soil again on Saturday, shall (...) my visa still be considered as valid or will a new one have to be issued ?

Or so you hope. Infact ryanair will be so late that you will (moron) miss your flight on to Chicago.


User currently offlineXORDLLAA From Poland, joined Feb 2005, 99 posts, RR: 1
Reply 6, posted (8 years 10 months 3 weeks 5 days 18 hours ago) and read 1582 times:

There is a difference between visa and status.

Visa is a document issued by Department of State, in consulate or embassy that allows you to "report" yourself in from of the immigration Officer that will examine you and will / will not let you enter the U.S. If so, he (she) will stamp into your passport a stamp with your manner of entry (i.e. B1 for visitors) and length of authorized stay (in your case it was 3 months) And that is your status Big grin

If you are from a country that participate in visa waiver program you do not need a visa to enter the U.S. in visitor status. If you are planning to work or study in U.S. then you will have to have a visa.

Anyway.... any time you are entering the U.S. you have to be inspected by CBP who will give you new authorization to stay in the U.S. So most probably you will get new 3 or 6 months.



OK..... guys.. please do not consider myself as a smartass based on above .... please  Wink



life is beautiful...
Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
UK Kerb US Curb - Question posted Fri Nov 17 2006 18:03:36 by 808TWA
Netherlands Antilles Visa Question posted Thu Sep 21 2006 14:56:23 by ZakHH
US Immigration Question posted Sat Jun 10 2006 00:02:00 by AirxLiban
US Visa Application Form - Very Stupid Questions posted Sun Feb 19 2006 21:13:34 by Ibhayi
Can I Renew My US Visa Before It Expires? posted Mon Jan 30 2006 04:57:36 by Luisde8cd
Swiss Visa Question posted Fri Dec 2 2005 12:23:55 by Soups
Northeast US Travel Question posted Tue Oct 25 2005 15:56:50 by Waterpolodan
US Constitutional Question - Re Air Force posted Wed Oct 5 2005 15:01:52 by Pope
US Passport Question posted Sat Jul 16 2005 18:44:08 by STT757
US Immigration Question. What Happens If... posted Sun Jun 12 2005 19:21:34 by Highpeaklad