Sponsor Message:
Non Aviation Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Germany: Visa Question  
User currently offlineMattCLE From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Posted (10 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 10 hours ago) and read 3193 times:

I will be studying in Germany from late August to mid-May. Since I will be over there more than 90 days, can I apply for my visa after I arrive there? Or do I have to have a visa before I leave to go there? It seems like I'm getting mixed info over here, so I thought I would ask someone here who will hopefully know. Thanks!

-Matt

4 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineMD11Engineer From Germany, joined Oct 2003, 14139 posts, RR: 62
Reply 1, posted (10 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 10 hours ago) and read 3180 times:

No, normally a visa has to be applied for through the embassy in your country of residence. The only way to convert a tourist visa into a different class without going through an embassy is by getting married to a German or a EU citizen and applying for a residency.

Jan

[Edited 2004-07-29 15:56:05]

User currently offlineSabena332 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 2, posted (10 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 10 hours ago) and read 3181 times:

I really don't know if you can apply for a visa after you arrive here but this site of the German foreign ministry might be helpful:

http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/en/willkommen/index_html

Patrick


User currently offlineMattCLE From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 3, posted (10 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 10 hours ago) and read 3161 times:

Thank you for the link. I think I found my answer in this paragraph:

Requirements for the issue of visas for longer stays and/or stays which entitle the holder to take up gainful employment
With the exception of EU nationals, all foreigners require visas for stays of more than three months or stays leading to the holder taking up gainful employment for which a work permit is necessary. A person intending to come to Germany for such a stay must apply for a visa to the competent mission before arriving in the country. His/her visa application must be approved by the relevant aliens authority in Germany, i.e. the aliens authority in the place where the applicant intends to take up residence. Exempted from this requirement are citizens of the EU, the EEC countries and of Switzerland, Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, and the United States of America, who may obtain the necessary residence permit also after entering Germany.

It seems I can apply for a residence permit once I arrive in Germany.


User currently offlineMD11Engineer From Germany, joined Oct 2003, 14139 posts, RR: 62
Reply 4, posted (10 years 4 months 3 weeks 3 days 10 hours ago) and read 3154 times:

Then you are lucky, I´ve been processing the working visas for several colleagues from the Philippines and South Africa. In all cases they had to get their visas BEFORE entering Germany.

Jan


Top Of Page
Forum Index

This topic is archived and can not be replied to any more.

Printer friendly format

Similar topics:More similar topics...
Netherlands Antilles Visa Question posted Thu Sep 21 2006 14:56:23 by ZakHH
US Visa Question posted Mon Jan 30 2006 12:29:48 by UTA_flyinghigh
Swiss Visa Question posted Fri Dec 2 2005 12:23:55 by Soups
Gibraltar Visa Entry Question posted Sat Feb 25 2006 03:37:22 by Soups
General Visa Application Question posted Tue Nov 16 2004 14:58:40 by Mika
English Language Question posted Wed Dec 6 2006 12:45:48 by TurkishWings
Question For The Unemployed, Retired Or Wealthy posted Wed Dec 6 2006 09:38:07 by B737-112
Windows File Rename Question posted Tue Dec 5 2006 03:14:11 by Diamond
Question Regarding Hopi-Indians... posted Sun Nov 26 2006 11:05:38 by Beaucaire
Question About Using Neutral In Automatic Car posted Sun Nov 26 2006 04:33:47 by Tu204