Sponsor Message:
Aviation Technical / Operations Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Flight Instructor Time Out  
User currently offlineKingAirMan From United States of America, joined Aug 2006, 291 posts, RR: 0
Posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 3 days 22 hours ago) and read 6230 times:

Is there a number of hours a CFI can instruct in a day ? a week ? a year ? can one fly 8 hours a day 5 days a week ?
granted its a lot of work, im just curious as if we have a limit to our work , as I have never come across the scenario until now

13 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineFuturecaptain From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 1, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 3 days 21 hours ago) and read 6220 times:

You cannot instruct for more than 8 hours in a 24 hour period.

User currently offlineBok269 From United States of America, joined May 2007, 2105 posts, RR: 0
Reply 2, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 3 days 20 hours ago) and read 6195 times:

Is that flight time or total time they are with a student?


"Reality is wrong, dreams are for real." -Tupac
User currently offlineFuturecaptain From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 3, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 3 days 20 hours ago) and read 6190 times:

The regs just say "8 hours flight instruction" so I assume that means any time they are acting as an instructor. Flight, sim, tutor, ect. All time counts against the 8 hours.

If you notice, instructors who fly cross countries at night usually show up late to the airport the next day. Cross countries can really screw with the "8 hours in any consecutive 24 hour period" rule.


User currently offlineBahadir From United States of America, joined Oct 2001, 1772 posts, RR: 10
Reply 4, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 3 days 3 hours ago) and read 6076 times:

Futurecaptain.
Regulations are considered as 'flight time' not 'duty time'.



Earthbound misfit I
User currently offlineFuturecaptain From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 5, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 3 days 2 hours ago) and read 6067 times:



Quoting Bahadir (Reply 4):
Regulations are considered as 'flight time' not 'duty time'.

Do you think sim time is included in the number or no? The way FAR 61.195 is worded, to me it seems like everything should count but I honestly don't know and have never asked.

Quoting KingAirMan (Thread starter):

I'm curious as to why you ask this question. You say you are a flight instructor, you should know the answer already.


User currently offlineDKCFII From United States of America, joined Feb 2007, 22 posts, RR: 0
Reply 6, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 1 day 4 hours ago) and read 5941 times:

I have always considered my 8 hrs of instruction as "Dual Given" flight time. Which means no more than 8 hours in an airplane with a student per 24 hour period.

User currently offlineMeister808 From United States of America, joined Jan 2000, 973 posts, RR: 1
Reply 7, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 1 day 4 hours ago) and read 5932 times:



Quoting Bahadir (Reply 4):
Regulations are considered as 'flight time' not 'duty time'.

Yep. Flight Training would be time in an aircraft. You can do as much ground briefing, simulator, FTD, etc. you want, but no more than 8 hours of Flight Training in any 24-hour consecutive period.

-Meister



Twin Cessna 812 Victor, Minneapolis Center, we observe your operation in the immediate vicinity of extreme precipitation
User currently offlineKingAirMan From United States of America, joined Aug 2006, 291 posts, RR: 0
Reply 8, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 1 day 2 hours ago) and read 5906 times:



Quoting Futurecaptain (Reply 5):

I'm curious as to why you ask this question. You say you are a flight instructor, you should know the answer already.

Despite what everyone thinks... sometimes one has to swallow ones pride and admit they do not know everything, especially a situation in which we may be rarely faced with. I always tell my students up front. If I dont know, I m not gonna lie, Im going to look it up, and tell you .


User currently offlineTheGreatChecko From United States of America, joined Mar 2004, 1128 posts, RR: 2
Reply 9, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 21 hours ago) and read 5847 times:

§ 61.195 Flight instructor limitations and qualifications.

A person who holds a flight instructor certificate is subject to the following limitations:

(a) Hours of training. In any 24-consecutive-hour period, a flight instructor may not conduct more than 8 hours of flight training.

(My emphasis added)

Quoting Futurecaptain (Reply 5):
I'm curious as to why you ask this question. You say you are a flight instructor, you should know the answer already.

One of the signs of a good flight instructor is their ability to say, "I don't know," and to search out the answer.

It is interesting to note, that once the ink dries on that new CFI certificate, one doesn't automatically know everything.

I'm actually more surprised this didn't come up in KingAirMan's training at some point, it is kind of important.

Checko



"A pilot's plane she is. She will love you if you deserve it, and try to kill you if you don't...She is the Mighty Q400"
User currently offlineKingAirMan From United States of America, joined Aug 2006, 291 posts, RR: 0
Reply 10, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 19 hours ago) and read 5823 times:



Quoting TheGreatChecko (Reply 9):
One of the signs of a good flight instructor is their ability to say, "I don't know," and to search out the answer.

Thanks for the kind words and agreement on the topic, I am suprised it did not come up in my training too, I have heard it said before , but just wanted to confirm it. I am just now coming across this scenario and thanks to all of you who instruct and are open about not knowing something!


User currently offlineFuturecaptain From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 11, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 18 hours ago) and read 5814 times:

I believe the official definition of "flight training" is the key to this.

Here is what the AOPA has to say...
"“Flight training” is defined in 49 CFR 1552.1(b) as “instruction received from a flight school in an aircraft or aircraft simulator.” TSA interprets this definition to include only that training that a candidate could use toward a new airman’s certificate or rating."

To me this means that the 8 hours includes all flight and sim time.

But, I admit, I am still working on my CFI and really havn't thought about this much.


User currently offlinePilotpip From United States of America, joined Sep 2003, 3144 posts, RR: 11
Reply 12, posted (6 years 3 months 1 week 6 hours ago) and read 5763 times:

AOPA isn't the final authority. Your POI/Inspector is. I'd talk to them. Interpretation may vary but the general consensus is 8 hours of flight time. I had many 15 hour days to prove this.


DMI
User currently offlineMaverick623 From United States of America, joined Nov 2006, 5562 posts, RR: 6
Reply 13, posted (6 years 3 months 5 days 21 hours ago) and read 5684 times:



Quoting Futurecaptain (Reply 11):
"“Flight training” is defined in 49 CFR 1552.1(b) as “instruction received from a flight school in an aircraft or aircraft simulator.”

I think the words "flight school" and "instruction received" make that reg. somewhat irrelevant. Just my two cents worth....

And I could care less what the TSA says about duty times... not their jurisdiction.



"PHX is Phoenix, PDX is the other city" -777Way
Top Of Page
Forum Index

Reply To This Topic Flight Instructor Time Out
Username:
No username? Sign up now!
Password: 


Forgot Password? Be reminded.
Remember me on this computer (uses cookies)
  • Tech/Ops related posts only!
  • Not Tech/Ops related? Use the other forums
  • No adverts of any kind. This includes web pages.
  • No hostile language or criticizing of others.
  • Do not post copyright protected material.
  • Use relevant and describing topics.
  • Check if your post already been discussed.
  • Check your spelling!
  • DETAILED RULES
Add Images Add SmiliesPosting Help

Please check your spelling (press "Check Spelling" above)


Similar topics:More similar topics...
Flight Instructor Jobs In The USA posted Tue Feb 22 2005 10:27:48 by Bruce
JAR Flight Instructor Course posted Sun Apr 4 2004 00:17:37 by Dufo
Ow Much From 0-flight Instructor Rating posted Wed Feb 18 2004 05:20:44 by THAIlover
Becoming A Flight Instructor posted Sat Aug 9 2003 23:20:51 by Flyf15
Out Of Country Flight Crews posted Thu Apr 3 2008 11:04:52 by AFKLMLHLX
Flight Aware...what Is "Flight Time"? posted Sun Aug 26 2007 04:35:04 by WNCrew
Logging FAA Flight Time In Europe- Questions posted Mon Jun 18 2007 16:01:57 by HighFlyer9790
Logging Flight Time Help Needed posted Sat Jan 6 2007 19:32:31 by AirTran737
What If The Radio Went Out During Flight? posted Sat Jul 30 2005 10:40:24 by Squirrel83
Logging Flight Time In A Foreign Country posted Sat Jun 18 2005 10:18:58 by Tacoboeing

Sponsor Message:
Printer friendly format