Sponsor Message:
Aviation Technical / Operations Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?  
User currently offlineMastropiero From Spain, joined Dec 2005, 125 posts, RR: 0
Posted (6 years 1 month 3 days 7 hours ago) and read 7626 times:

Hi everyone!

I am asking this because it is something I have always taken for granted, that is, that both pilots would have to wear them, particularly during the critical parts of a flight.

However on the next image the captain does not wear it, albeit they are close to landing.


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Ismael Jorda




What are the rules about this? In case of a medical emergency - meaning, the PIC suffers a stroke - would not be more practical if the PNF was wearing his headset as well? I now that first you aviate, then you navigate, then you communicate but still..... one less thing to do when you have to fiddle around with the airpline on your own...

Thank you!

13 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineCptSpeaking From United States of America, joined Apr 2006, 639 posts, RR: 1
Reply 1, posted (6 years 1 month 3 days 6 hours ago) and read 7619 times:

Just because they aren't wearing a headset doesn't mean they aren't on the radios...they could have the speaker on instead. Headsets become very uncomfortable after about 30 seconds  Smile

And technically, most times the PNF is the one on the radios...

Your CptSpeaking



...and don't call me Shirley!!
User currently offlineCosmicCruiser From United States of America, joined Feb 2005, 2255 posts, RR: 15
Reply 2, posted (6 years 1 month 3 days 6 hours ago) and read 7611 times:

In the US FAR 121.359g says the crew will wear headsets and boom mikes below FL180. Above crew's choice

User currently offlineAirbuster From Netherlands, joined Mar 2007, 454 posts, RR: 1
Reply 3, posted (6 years 1 month 3 days 5 hours ago) and read 7575 times:

i saw that photo and it was the first thing i noticed, the captain not having his headset on whilst performing the approach!!

At our airline it is mandatory to have your headset on below 10.000ft. And i consider it good airmanship as it increases the communication aspects in the flight deck. It is much easier to misunderstands commands from the other pilot or atc whilst not wearing your headset. And during approach there can be a lot of sound, gear, rain, engines, callouts....even more so, what if the captain has to take over control because of incapacitation of his FO like you said, is he going to fly the plane and hold the hand mic in his hand? no way....he cannot do a single pilot manual go around and grab the mic or put on his handset in that time frame.

If he can i would gladly see a demonstration of his skills.

just not my cup of tea.

rgds

ab

[Edited 2008-11-18 15:07:06]


FLY FOKKER JET LINE!
User currently offlineAAR90 From United States of America, joined Jan 2000, 3494 posts, RR: 46
Reply 4, posted (6 years 1 month 3 days 4 hours ago) and read 7559 times:

All this photo shows (if you look closely enough) is that the FO is wearing an over-the-head type of headset and the CA is not. That does not mean the captain is not wearing a headset, just that it is not an over-the-head style one [such as that hanging on his side bulkhead. For all we know he could be using an in-the-ear style boom-mic set.


*NO CARRIER* -- A Naval Aviator's worst nightmare!
User currently onlineStarlionblue From Greenland, joined Feb 2004, 17173 posts, RR: 66
Reply 5, posted (6 years 1 month 3 days 4 hours ago) and read 7548 times:

It also depends on the aircraft. Some cockpits are much noisier than others, more or less requiring headsets if you want to hear the radio and each other. Others are quieter, so apart from regulations there is no problem without the headsets.


"There are no stupid questions, but there are a lot of inquisitive idiots."
User currently offlineAirbuster From Netherlands, joined Mar 2007, 454 posts, RR: 1
Reply 6, posted (6 years 1 month 2 days 18 hours ago) and read 7450 times:

the question still remains, how is he going to handle the single pilot go around? At busy airports i'd like to make a atc call fairly quickly....but i guess he'll just wait a few seconds then....

BTW, on the FO side you see the headset cable running to the right of the picture, i can't see it anywhere on the captains side. The only other thing that crossed my mind was that the headset was U/S!
rgds

ab



FLY FOKKER JET LINE!
User currently offlineCosmicCruiser From United States of America, joined Feb 2005, 2255 posts, RR: 15
Reply 7, posted (6 years 1 month 2 days 15 hours ago) and read 7415 times:



Quoting Airbuster (Reply 6):
The only other thing that crossed my mind was that the headset was U/S!

At least here you wouldn't dispatch in that condition. Another station would be deferred and that headset put on the capt.s side, eg. an observers seat headset. There should be a spare in the cockpit as well. If the headphone jack failed inflight then there's nothing else to do. Maybe he was a little forgetfull. There's not many cockpits quiter than the MD-11 but we still wear them up to 180 and if I'm flying into a country that I may have a hard time understanding the controller then I'll wear them all the time. That's when I wish I had the Bose on my head. I used a F/Os pair once and there was a big diff in clarity but at this point in my career I'm not going to spring for a $1000 headset.


User currently offlineHAWK21M From India, joined Jan 2001, 31712 posts, RR: 56
Reply 8, posted (6 years 1 month 2 days 6 hours ago) and read 7271 times:



Quoting CosmicCruiser (Reply 7):
At least here you wouldn't dispatch in that condition.

Are you saying if the spare headset is also u/s on a transit station.The Aircraft will not be despatched?
regds
MEL...



Think of the brighter side!
User currently offlineCosmicCruiser From United States of America, joined Feb 2005, 2255 posts, RR: 15
Reply 9, posted (6 years 1 month 2 days 3 hours ago) and read 7229 times:

Hawk21M, greetings! I've never seen such a situation because there are headsets at each position in the cockpit and a spare and most stations have them. I'm waiting for a more definitive answer from a more informative source here and I'll explain my lack of a good answer tomorrow. There's an interesting twist here. Thanks for your patience. CC

User currently offlineAAR90 From United States of America, joined Jan 2000, 3494 posts, RR: 46
Reply 10, posted (6 years 1 month 1 day 20 hours ago) and read 7154 times:



Quoting HAWK21M (Reply 8):
Are you saying if the spare headset is also u/s on a transit station.The Aircraft will not be despatched?

For AA 738s, you may dispatch without ANY boom mic operating; however, (a) the FDR must be operative, (b) the hand mic for that station must be operative; and (c) AA has 3 calendar days to repair the boom mic for that station. I'm sure other AA planes have a very similar MEL allowance. Not sure what any other airline allows though.



*NO CARRIER* -- A Naval Aviator's worst nightmare!
User currently offlineCosmicCruiser From United States of America, joined Feb 2005, 2255 posts, RR: 15
Reply 11, posted (6 years 1 month 1 day 13 hours ago) and read 7091 times:

I wanted to verify my interpretation of the FARs and our ops before I spoke but yes the rule is the headphones/mike are deferrable in the MEL for 3 days and our policy states that according to FAR 121.359g each crew will wear a headset/boom mike below 180 UNLESS deferred by the MEL. As I said I've never seen it in reality because heads are plentiful and jacks don't fail that often.

User currently offlinePilotpip From United States of America, joined Sep 2003, 3152 posts, RR: 10
Reply 12, posted (6 years 1 month 1 day 11 hours ago) and read 7034 times:

Our aircraft were equipped with 3 headsets. 2 needed for dispatch. If one was missing/inop nobody got to use the jumpseat even if they had their own.


DMI
User currently offlinePilotaydin From Turkey, joined Sep 2004, 2539 posts, RR: 51
Reply 13, posted (6 years 1 month 1 day 10 hours ago) and read 7027 times:

at our company, the SOP for most a/c state that above 10,000feet you can take off the headset during a climb out, but during approach it would be wise to keep the sets on as of TOD because you're tired, in an unfamiliar airport perhaps, and so on...


The only time there is too much fuel onboard, is when you're on fire!
Top Of Page
Forum Index

Reply To This Topic Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?
Username:
No username? Sign up now!
Password: 


Forgot Password? Be reminded.
Remember me on this computer (uses cookies)
  • Tech/Ops related posts only!
  • Not Tech/Ops related? Use the other forums
  • No adverts of any kind. This includes web pages.
  • No hostile language or criticizing of others.
  • Do not post copyright protected material.
  • Use relevant and describing topics.
  • Check if your post already been discussed.
  • Check your spelling!
  • DETAILED RULES
Add Images Add SmiliesPosting Help

Please check your spelling (press "Check Spelling" above)


Similar topics:More similar topics...
Do Aircraft Controls Have To Be "calibrated"? posted Sun Nov 12 2006 21:26:09 by Jamesbuk
Do Cabin Crew Have To Fasten Lap Belt For Landing? posted Wed Oct 27 2004 21:31:55 by Ein145
Pilots Qualified To Fly Both A And B Models posted Thu Jul 26 2007 00:02:18 by Nwray
Do You Pilots/trainees Use Games To Fly Better? posted Wed Dec 21 2005 20:11:18 by Jamesbuk
Do Pilots Need To Be Internationally Certified? posted Tue Mar 1 2005 01:37:33 by Aerotech
Do Airline Pilots Clean Their Windshield posted Sat Jan 15 2005 19:34:53 by HAWK21M
Are Pilots Qualified To Fly Both B764 And B777? posted Sun Nov 16 2003 18:56:32 by Macmac76
Do Pilots Have Special Passports? posted Mon Oct 8 2001 14:01:54 by VapourTrails
Why Do DC-10's/MD-11's Have To Fly Nose-up? posted Sun Jul 8 2001 06:33:29 by Tupolev154B2
Why Did ATC Have To Be Told About This SOS? posted Fri May 2 2008 05:09:20 by Lenbrazil

Sponsor Message:
Printer friendly format