Sponsor Message:
Aviation Technical / Operations Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Fuselage Width DC 10 Vs MD 11  
User currently offlineMortyman From Norway, joined Aug 2006, 4053 posts, RR: 1
Posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15439 times:

I know the MD 11 is longer than the DC 10, but what about the fuselage width . Is the DC 10 wider than the MD11 or is it only the lenght of the MD 11 that makes it look that way ?

The DC 10 looks fatter....


DC 10 - fuselage width 19 ft 9 in (6.02 m )

MD11 - ?

26 replies: All unread, showing first 25:
 
User currently offlineSTT757 From United States of America, joined Mar 2000, 16892 posts, RR: 51
Reply 1, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15426 times:

Check Boeing:

http://boeing.com/commercial/out_of_production.html



Eastern Air lines flt # 701, EWR-MCO Boeing 757
User currently offlineSmcmac32msn From United States of America, joined May 2004, 2211 posts, RR: 4
Reply 2, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15423 times:

http://www.forecastinternational.com/archive/ca/ca5720.doc
19'9" there.....
http://www.flickr.com/photos/87857621@N00/276924317/
18'9" and 19'9" = 6" each wall here.



Hey Obama, keep the change! I want my dollar back.
User currently offlineEMBQA From United States of America, joined Oct 2003, 9364 posts, RR: 11
Reply 3, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15406 times:

Both are the same......


"It's not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog"
User currently offlineCARST From Germany, joined Jul 2006, 833 posts, RR: 2
Reply 4, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15395 times:

DC-10:
http://www.boeing.com/commercial/airports/acaps/dc10sec2.pdf

Page 17: 602cm / 237in



MD-11:
http://www.boeing.com/commercial/airports/acaps/md11sec2.pdf

Page 16: 602cm / 237in



Both airplanes are using the same fuselage...


User currently offlineMortyman From Norway, joined Aug 2006, 4053 posts, RR: 1
Reply 5, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15377 times:

Thanx

But then my 1/500 scale model from Herpa of an Scanair DC 10 is seriously different from one of my MD 11 models... and I don't think it's just because the MD 11 is longer ... The DC 10 looks fat and heavy compared to the sleek MD 11.

Can Herpa really gotten the scale that wrong ??


User currently offlineTVNWZ From United States of America, joined Feb 2006, 2405 posts, RR: 2
Reply 6, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15350 times:



Quoting Mortyman (Reply 5):
Can Herpa really gotten the scale that wrong ??

Yes.


User currently offlineCARST From Germany, joined Jul 2006, 833 posts, RR: 2
Reply 7, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15317 times:



Quoting Mortyman (Reply 5):
Can Herpa really gotten the scale that wrong ??



Quoting TVNWZ (Reply 6):
Yes.

Perhaps one of your models isn't 1:500... i had some other models too with the wrong size which didn't fit in the fleet of my other models.


User currently offlineMortyman From Norway, joined Aug 2006, 4053 posts, RR: 1
Reply 8, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 5 hours ago) and read 15293 times:



Quoting CARST (Reply 7):
Perhaps one of your models isn't 1:500... i had some other models too with the wrong size which didn't fit in the fleet of my other models.

Says 1/500 on all the boxes to my various MD 11's and DC 10 models. I only have the one DC 10 model though.I had expected it to be shorter wich is was, but not that it would be so wide.. Maybe it's an optical illusion...


User currently offlineMortyman From Norway, joined Aug 2006, 4053 posts, RR: 1
Reply 9, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 4 hours ago) and read 15201 times:







According to the boxes,both are 1/500


User currently offlineTVNWZ From United States of America, joined Feb 2006, 2405 posts, RR: 2
Reply 10, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 4 hours ago) and read 15152 times:

You could measure the width and multiply by 500.

User currently offlineNA From Germany, joined Dec 1999, 10804 posts, RR: 9
Reply 11, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 4 hours ago) and read 15147 times:

That are older models.
I have a Herpa DC-10 and MD-11 from the New Generation series built since about 2003. They fit together, fuselage width the same, just the nose of the DC-10 is odd.
These models are build in China, not every model is done right. After long years Herpa still doesnt get the grey belly right on the Lufthansa A330s/340s, and the freight door of the LH Star Alliance 744 is missing. Also the red on the Qantas 744 is different than the tone of the A380, wings colours are sometimes wrong and so on.


User currently offlineRJ111 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 12, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 4 hours ago) and read 15096 times:

Probably just an illusion from the different lengths, or the fact that the DC-10 is all white making the edges easier to see.

Why don't you try measuring the circumferance with a piece of string?

[Edited 2008-12-15 10:25:49]

User currently offlineRikkus67 From Canada, joined Jun 2000, 1674 posts, RR: 1
Reply 13, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 3 hours ago) and read 15050 times:



Quoting RJ111 (Reply 12):
Why don't you try measuring the circumferance with a piece of string?

Excellent suggestion RJ111!

I build 1/144 models, and the revell vs. airfix 747-200 is astonishingly different.



AC.WA.CP.DL.RW.CO.WG.WJ.WN.KI.FL.SK.ACL.UA.US.F9
User currently offlineKhobar From United States of America, joined Mar 2006, 2379 posts, RR: 4
Reply 14, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 2 hours ago) and read 14951 times:



Quoting Rikkus67 (Reply 13):
I build 1/144 models, and the revell vs. airfix 747-200 is astonishingly different.



Interesting. If you don't mind - in what way(s)?


User currently offlineEMBQA From United States of America, joined Oct 2003, 9364 posts, RR: 11
Reply 15, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 2 hours ago) and read 14897 times:

Quoting Khobar (Reply 14):
Interesting. If you don't mind - in what way(s)?

Quality in the molds.....

Quoting Mortyman (Reply 9):

Here is the deal... in the real world the DC-10 and MD-11 both are 19'-9" wide. The quality of your models leaves a little to be desired. It's a model.. they are not exact....I have seen some models offered that look nothing like the real aircraft.. very poor copies. Some look pretty close. I have a large collection of Embraer factory models and see several things that are not exact... close, but working with these aircraft everyday I see as wrong.

To be honest.. looking at your overhead picture it looks more like an L1011 lines, so maybe they modified a mold. Look at the nose area. The SAS is all wrong.. closer to an L10 nose, then a DC-10 nose. The sweep on the wings is different on the SAS then on the KLM... look at the size of the Horz. Stab... the KLM looks to be much closer to correct size.

[Edited 2008-12-15 12:13:59]


"It's not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog"
User currently offlineTimz From United States of America, joined Sep 1999, 6895 posts, RR: 7
Reply 16, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 2 hours ago) and read 14808 times:



Quoting EMBQA (Reply 15):
look at the size of the Horz. Stab

Don't forget the actual DC-10 tailplane is 20% longer than the MD-11's.


User currently offlineEMBQA From United States of America, joined Oct 2003, 9364 posts, RR: 11
Reply 17, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks 2 hours ago) and read 14808 times:



Quoting Timz (Reply 16):

That I didn't know....Thanks



"It's not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog"
User currently offlineNA From Germany, joined Dec 1999, 10804 posts, RR: 9
Reply 18, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks ago) and read 14674 times:



Quoting Timz (Reply 16):
Don't forget the actual DC-10 tailplane is 20% longer than the MD-11's.

I think you are mistaken. I have superimposed DC-10 and MD11 longlense sideviews with minimum distorsion and beside detail modifications the tailfin of both are identical. No way there is such difference. The odd small fin on top of the rear part of the tail-mounted engine makes the MD11s tailfin is even longer than the DC10s!
But what exactly do you mean by that, 20% longer? The tailfin, no, cant be. And the tailcone of the MD-11 is longer than the DC-10s, not the other way around, thats easy to see.


User currently offlineSmeg From United Kingdom, joined Feb 2008, 159 posts, RR: 0
Reply 19, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks ago) and read 14638 times:



Quoting NA (Reply 18):

I think you are mistaken. I have superimposed DC-10 and MD11 longlense sideviews with minimum distorsion and beside detail modifications the tailfin of both are identical. No way there is such difference. The odd small fin on top of the rear part of the tail-mounted engine makes the MD11s tailfin is even longer than the DC10s!
But what exactly do you mean by that, 20% longer? The tailfin, no, cant be. And the tailcone of the MD-11 is longer than the DC-10s, not the other way around, thats easy to see.

I think that there is a confusion in terms here!
Horizontal stabiliser "wingspan" is smaller on the MD-11 than on the DC-10 in real life (by about 20%). This is also reflected on the photo of the models from above.


User currently offlineNA From Germany, joined Dec 1999, 10804 posts, RR: 9
Reply 20, posted (5 years 11 months 2 weeks ago) and read 14617 times:

Ok, that I understand. Thank you. I thought you meant the whole tailsection.

User currently offlineFX1816 From United States of America, joined Mar 2004, 1400 posts, RR: 3
Reply 21, posted (5 years 11 months 1 week 6 days 23 hours ago) and read 14496 times:

The only thing that I would add is that comparing models by Herpa can be quite difficult as I have a few in my collection and, no offense, but Herpa models are by far the lowest quality I have come accross. Try comparing Gemini or Dragon Wings DC-10's and MD-11's they would appear much closer in dimensions to eachother. Having worked around alot of DC-10's and MD-11's I can say that Dragon Wings does the best job making them with Gemini right there with them. Although my favorite now is the Hogan Wings 1/200 scale MD-11!!!

FX1816


User currently offlineTrijetsRMissed From United States of America, joined Oct 2006, 2388 posts, RR: 7
Reply 22, posted (5 years 11 months 1 week 6 days 21 hours ago) and read 14406 times:

The No. 2 engine on the DC-10 is more sweptback and the MD-11 has the screwdriver tailcone, both of which are not clearly visible on the models. In short, not everything is 100% on the models, but the cabin width is the same.


There's nothing quite like a trijet.
User currently offlineDUALRATED From United States of America, joined May 2008, 1001 posts, RR: 0
Reply 23, posted (5 years 11 months 1 week 6 days 21 hours ago) and read 14391 times:

Your dc-10 is taller than your MD-11 thats how you know the scales are off.


AIRLINERS.NET MODERATORS SUCK MOOSE DICK!!!!
User currently offlineFX1816 From United States of America, joined Mar 2004, 1400 posts, RR: 3
Reply 24, posted (5 years 11 months 1 week 6 days 20 hours ago) and read 14304 times:



Quoting DUALRATED (Reply 23):
Your dc-10 is taller than your MD-11 thats how you know the scales are off.

They are the same scale, they are both 1/500 scale Herpa models but the older generation Herpa models did have quite visible inaccuracies.

FX1816


25 Milesrich : This topic should be changed to "Fuselage width on Herpa models of the DC-10 and MD-11." As several above pointed out, the fuselage is the same. The M
26 CanadianNorth : In real life the fuselage widths should be the same. Solution here is get out a vernier and measure, then you'll know for sure. No thought process inv
Top Of Page
Forum Index

Reply To This Topic Fuselage Width DC 10 Vs MD 11
Username:
No username? Sign up now!
Password: 


Forgot Password? Be reminded.
Remember me on this computer (uses cookies)
  • Tech/Ops related posts only!
  • Not Tech/Ops related? Use the other forums
  • No adverts of any kind. This includes web pages.
  • No hostile language or criticizing of others.
  • Do not post copyright protected material.
  • Use relevant and describing topics.
  • Check if your post already been discussed.
  • Check your spelling!
  • DETAILED RULES
Add Images Add SmiliesPosting Help

Please check your spelling (press "Check Spelling" above)


Similar topics:More similar topics...
MD-10 Vs DC-10 Vs MD-11 posted Mon Dec 9 2002 06:48:01 by Gigneil
Changes To DC-10 In MD-11 posted Sun Feb 27 2005 07:26:10 by Flybyguy
Dc 10 And MD 11 Differences posted Wed Oct 8 2003 18:41:35 by Bongo
Question For DC-10 & MD-11 Pilots! posted Tue Oct 3 2000 23:52:16 by SW737-700
DC-10 To MD-10 Conversion posted Fri Sep 15 2000 12:22:31 by Victech
DC-10 / MD-11 Tail Cone posted Sun Dec 25 2011 11:03:07 by horstroad
DC-10, MD-11 Inboard Airlerons posted Tue Dec 15 2009 18:22:24 by AFGMEL
DC-10/MD-11 Rudder Question posted Sat Mar 24 2007 14:39:12 by A380Heavy
Rear Cargo Door On DC-10/MD-11 posted Wed Jan 31 2007 19:34:47 by Someone83
DC-10 / MD-11 What's The Difference? posted Sat Jun 17 2006 23:55:28 by ContinentalGuy
Question For DC-10 & MD-11 Pilots! posted Tue Oct 3 2000 23:52:16 by SW737-700
DC-10 To MD-10 Conversion posted Fri Sep 15 2000 12:22:31 by Victech
DC-10 / MD-11 Tail Cone posted Sun Dec 25 2011 11:03:07 by horstroad
DC-10, MD-11 Inboard Airlerons posted Tue Dec 15 2009 18:22:24 by AFGMEL
DC-10/MD-11 Rudder Question posted Sat Mar 24 2007 14:39:12 by A380Heavy
Rear Cargo Door On DC-10/MD-11 posted Wed Jan 31 2007 19:34:47 by Someone83
DC-10 / MD-11 What's The Difference? posted Sat Jun 17 2006 23:55:28 by ContinentalGuy

Sponsor Message:
Printer friendly format