Sponsor Message:
Aviation Technical / Operations Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?  
User currently offlinec5load From United States of America, joined Sep 2008, 917 posts, RR: 0
Posted (4 years 1 week 1 day 18 hours ago) and read 3812 times:

While spotting takeoffs from the UPS end of runway 27 at PHL, I got the opportunity to see several of the evening trans-atlantic departures of the 762. As they took off and I was able to see the back of the airplane, every one only had the left wing strobe flashing. There was no right wing strobe. Was it coincidence that they may have been burnt out on all the airplanes I saw or do they not have a right wing strobe light?


"But this airplane has 4 engines, it's an entirely different kind of flying! Altogether"
6 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineFly2HMO From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 1, posted (4 years 1 week 1 day 17 hours ago) and read 3785 times:

Quoting c5load (Thread starter):
Was it coincidence that they may have been burnt out on all the airplanes I saw or do they not have a right wing strobe light?

I think you were just at the wrong viewing angle. The strobes can be obscured easily from some angles even though they're supposed to be omnidirectional. Seen it happen in other planes from the ground as well. All wing strobes must be operational per the FARs.


User currently offlineFlyDeltaJets87 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 2, posted (4 years 1 week 1 day 16 hours ago) and read 3761 times:

Quoting c5load (Thread starter):
As they took off and I was able to see the back of the airplane, every one only had the left wing strobe flashing. There was no right wing strobe. Was it coincidence that they may have been burnt out on all the airplanes I saw or do they not have a right wing strobe light?

I flew in a 767-200 at night from ATL to PDX and I had a window seat on the right side of the plane and I'm pretty sure I recall the strobe flashing the entire flight.


User currently offlineboeingfixer From Canada, joined Jul 2005, 531 posts, RR: 0
Reply 3, posted (4 years 1 week 1 day 1 hour ago) and read 3620 times:

Quoting Fly2HMO (Reply 1):
All wing strobes must be operational per the FARs.

That's an incorrect statement. As per the B767 MEL the wing strobes can be inop and placed on an MEL as long as the red fuselage position strobes are operating.

Cheers,

John



Cheers, John YYC
User currently offlineFly2HMO From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 4, posted (4 years 1 week 1 day ago) and read 3596 times:

Quoting boeingfixer (Reply 3):
As per the B767 MEL the wing strobes can be inop and placed on an MEL as long as the red fuselage position strobes are operating.

In lieu of a MEL, the FAR equipment requirements still apply.


User currently offlinerockindokken From United States of America, joined May 2010, 4 posts, RR: 0
Reply 5, posted (4 years 7 hours ago) and read 3128 times:

Actually the company MEL book is approved by the FAA and takes precidence.

User currently offlineetherealsky From United States of America, joined Apr 2010, 328 posts, RR: 0
Reply 6, posted (4 years 6 hours ago) and read 3116 times:

Boeingfixer is correct. The actual requirements straight from 14 CFR § 91.205 (Powered civil aircraft with standard category U.S. airworthiness certificates: Instrument and equipment requirements.)

Airline ops obviously fall under IFR; this excerpt is from the "Night VFR" equipment section, all of which is required for IFR ops.

Quote:

(2) Approved position lights.
(3) An approved aviation red or aviation white anticollision light system on all U.S.-registered civil aircraft. Anticollision light systems initially installed after August 11, 1971, on aircraft for which a type certificate was issued or applied for before August 11, 1971, must at least meet the anticollision light standards of part 23, 25, 27, or 29 of this chapter, as applicable, that were in effect on August 10, 1971, except that the color may be either aviation red or aviation white. In the event of failure of any light of the anticollision light system, operations with the aircraft may be continued to a stop where repairs or replacement can be made.
(4) If the aircraft is operated for hire, one electric landing light.

The applicable 'Airworthiness Standards' chapter for airliners is 25.

Here's what the FAA says about anticollision systems.

Quote:

(1) Consists of one or more approved anticollision lights located so that their light will not impair the crew's vision or detract from the conspicuity of the position lights; and
(2) Meets the requirements of paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section.

(b) Field of coverage. The system must consist of enough lights to illuminate the vital areas around the airplane considering the physical configuration and flight characteristics of the airplane. The field of coverage must extend in each direction within at least 75 degrees above and 75 degrees below the horizontal plane of the airplane, except that a solid angle or angles of obstructed visibility totaling not more than 0.03 steradians is allowable within a solid angle equal to 0.15 steradians centered about the longitudinal axis in the rearward direction.

(The rest of it deals with color, intensity, flashing frequency, etc.)

So according to that, from a legal standpoint, you just need the beacons OR the strobes operational to satisfy the FARs (they both count as anticollision lighting systems). The manufacturer may or may not require a specific one (or both) of those (according to the KOEL/MMEL), and the airline itself may even be more strict in its own MEL.

Quoting c5load (Thread starter):

It was probably just your viewing angle. As long as you saw one of the strobes, the FAA is happy.

[Edited 2010-09-19 07:17:57]


"And that's why you always leave a note..."
Top Of Page
Forum Index

Reply To This Topic The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?
Username:
No username? Sign up now!
Password: 


Forgot Password? Be reminded.
Remember me on this computer (uses cookies)
  • Tech/Ops related posts only!
  • Not Tech/Ops related? Use the other forums
  • No adverts of any kind. This includes web pages.
  • No hostile language or criticizing of others.
  • Do not post copyright protected material.
  • Use relevant and describing topics.
  • Check if your post already been discussed.
  • Check your spelling!
  • DETAILED RULES
Add Images Add SmiliesPosting Help

Please check your spelling (press "Check Spelling" above)


Similar topics:More similar topics...
Why MD Never Built An Ansewer To The 767? posted Sat Feb 13 2010 23:06:27 by 747400sp
Why Does A380 Have Only One Vert Stablizer? posted Mon Jan 12 2009 21:03:18 by BOACVC10
Why Only 2 Thrust Reversers On The A380? posted Fri Apr 11 2008 18:41:17 by UltimateDelta
Strange Control Surface On The Wing Of The 767 posted Sun Mar 30 2008 11:49:59 by Pyrex
Why No Over Wing Exits On The Tupolev Tu-214 posted Mon May 7 2007 06:32:21 by Jumbojim747
Why The Airbus A380 Has Only Two Thrust Reverser? posted Sun Jul 2 2006 14:26:20 by 747400sp
Can A 777/767/757 Fly Only On One Engine? posted Wed Mar 1 2006 07:43:52 by Swank300
Why Can The 737-200 Shorter Runways Than 737 NGs? posted Sat Jan 10 2004 10:41:03 by Mozart
Why Does The 767 Seem 2 Dominate Most HNL Flights? posted Wed Aug 6 2003 04:41:16 by Mirrodie
Why Only 6 Exits On 767's posted Wed Apr 23 2003 05:03:32 by Wilax

Sponsor Message:
Printer friendly format