Sponsor Message:
Aviation Technical / Operations Forum
My Starred Topics | Profile | New Topic | Forum Index | Help | Search 
Descent Prior To Vdp?  
User currently offline24291 From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Posted (14 years 2 months 2 weeks 14 hours ago) and read 3226 times:

In the US, under part 91, is it legal to descend below the MDA prior to reaching the VDP (when depicted) given that the required visual cues for descent below the MDA are met?

3 replies: All unread, jump to last
 
User currently offlineBuff From Australia, joined Mar 2007, 0 posts, RR: 1
Reply 1, posted (14 years 2 months 2 weeks 10 hours ago) and read 3127 times:

VDP's or VRP's (Visual Descent/Reference Points) depending on your carrier, assist you to complete a non-precision approach using a stabilized descent profile. They are used primarily by larger jet aircraft. The rationale of using them assumes that if you don't have the required visual reference at the VDP/VRP, you will commence a go-around, as levelling off and waiting for the MAP (Missed Approach Point) would not place you in the proper "slot" for landing - you would become destabilized and you would not land in the touchdown zone, so why bother. In a smaller airplane, it is relatively easy to get in quite close at MDA and still land safely and handily.

Sorry to go into that explanation, as I'm sure you know all that, but many don't! Getting to your question, it is my understanding that you can, if not doing so means missing the approach. However, it must be done with extreme caution. The applicable FAR 91.175 is referred to in the Arrival Procedures of the AIM section 5. However upon reading 91.175, there is no mention of VDP. There is a reference to continuing to land using a "normal rate of descent using normal manoeuvres".

I don't know what talking with FAA folks is like, but a lot of times in Canada when you have a specific question like this, the number of different responses is directly proportional to the number of inspectors you ask!

My position in instances like this is to use common sense and ask 1/ Is it safe? and 2/ Is it legal? Where the book is silent, you will live long and prosper with these two guidelines!

To close, this is only my opinion based in large part upon doing hundreds of non-precision approaches to minimums.

Best Regards,

Buff


User currently offlineSabenapilot From Belgium, joined Feb 2000, 2714 posts, RR: 47
Reply 2, posted (14 years 2 months 2 weeks 6 hours ago) and read 3120 times:

To answer your question, YES YOU CAN.
In fact you may even be at MDA before reaching the VDP. VDP is advisory only and has no legal meaning.


User currently offlineJFL From , joined Dec 1969, posts, RR:
Reply 3, posted (14 years 2 months 2 weeks 4 hours ago) and read 3106 times:

Hey !

I agree with BUFF on different points:

1/ It's true that you'll have different answer if you ask the same question to several different FAA ASI, especially if they are from different region !!!

2/ Your rule to operate blo minimums is good (first CRM & common sense, then rules).

3/ operations blo DH/MDA are authorized when you have: A/ Prescribed visibility B/ Normal maneuver to land C/ Red side bars or REIL to descend 100ft above TDZE

Regards,

JFL.
FAA


Top Of Page
Forum Index

Reply To This Topic Descent Prior To Vdp?
Username:
No username? Sign up now!
Password: 


Forgot Password? Be reminded.
Remember me on this computer (uses cookies)
  • Tech/Ops related posts only!
  • Not Tech/Ops related? Use the other forums
  • No adverts of any kind. This includes web pages.
  • No hostile language or criticizing of others.
  • Do not post copyright protected material.
  • Use relevant and describing topics.
  • Check if your post already been discussed.
  • Check your spelling!
  • DETAILED RULES
Add Images Add SmiliesPosting Help

Please check your spelling (press "Check Spelling" above)


Similar topics:More similar topics...
Deicing At Airports Prior To Departure posted Thu Nov 17 2005 23:27:23 by Julesmusician
What With Thrust Reverse Prior To Touchdown. posted Wed Oct 29 2003 16:54:26 by RB211
Ignition Mode Prior To Landing? posted Wed Jul 23 2003 22:53:35 by Captjetblast
Aircraft Prior To T/o, Doors Not Shut? posted Mon Jul 15 2002 23:08:16 by Bio15
Trans-Oceanic Navigation Prior To GPS posted Fri Jun 1 2001 04:41:23 by EWRvirgin
Descent:do You Plan To Use Spoilers? posted Thu Aug 26 2004 09:30:30 by XXXX10
When To Start Descent posted Tue Mar 6 2001 04:21:54 by Bryan Becker
How To Get A Job As An F/A posted Sat Feb 3 2007 00:42:10 by KLM672
VDP posted Wed Jan 31 2007 17:02:34 by Diego
Where To Find Apron/gate Charts USA posted Fri Jan 26 2007 02:56:46 by A340600MAN

Sponsor Message:
Printer friendly format