Guest

Adding RAM Question....

Tue Oct 02, 2001 10:08 am

I tried upgrading my RAM from 64mb to 256mb today. After installing the two sticks of 128mb RAM, my pc started up, but, nothing else powered up. The monitor didnt turn on either. After troubleshooting and realizing they were installed correctly, I called Gatway and asked what else I could do... He told me that my power supply is probably to small. Only 90watts. He told me he doesnt use anything less that 300watt. Just before I go spend the money on a new power supply, I would like some more opinions. Is it possible I have to much memory for my current power supply?

 
American_4275
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 1999 1:11 am

RE: Adding RAM Question....

Tue Oct 02, 2001 10:13 am

90 watts is too underpowered.


Go with the 300!  Big thumbs up


American_4275
 
Guest

RE: American_4275

Tue Oct 02, 2001 10:28 am

Thanks, would you say that is why my pc isnt working correctly? Like the RAM is to big for the 90 watt?

Thanks again for the reply.

 
CPDC10-30
Posts: 4681
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2000 4:30 pm

RE: American_4275

Tue Oct 02, 2001 12:06 pm

Are you using a desktop or laptop? I've never seen a desktop with such a skimpy power supply...I thought mine was bad and it is 135 watts. But even from that I run two hard drives, a DVD, CD-burner and three network cards.

Even if you did have a 90 watt power supply, installing more RAM will not overload it, memory uses infinitley smaller amounts of power than hard drives or even fans in the computer.

Sounds to me like you installed the memory modules the wrong way or they are incompatible with your computer (ie PC100 instead of PC133 memory). If you have a wrong memory configuraton, that would explain the lack of video.

If you could give me more details about the system I might be able to help a bit more.

Regards,

CPDC10-30
 
Guest

RE: American_4275

Tue Oct 02, 2001 12:48 pm

I have a Gateway 350 mhz pc. I am supposed to use PC100's. I have PC100's. I have a desktop pc, and it does have 90watt power supply. The Gateway guy told me that he suggests 300watts. He also said that is the probable cause of the ram not working. Is it possible I must change the bios or anything so it will read the memory?
 
Guest

RE:CPDC10-30

Tue Oct 02, 2001 1:34 pm

Ok.. Another thing thats happening.. When I run the 64mb ram it works, when I add 128 with that, my pc turns on, no beeps, and doesnt turn on my monitor. I take the 128 out and with the 64 it works again... Could it be a power issue as said? I know 90 watts is really low.
 
Ralgha
Posts: 1589
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 1999 6:20 pm

RE: RE:CPDC10-30

Tue Oct 02, 2001 1:45 pm

Yes, it's possible that you don't have enough power, you're probably right on the edge of the power with the 64MB and, small as the memory's power requirement is, it could be more than is available.

Another possibility is that the memory is bad, though that's not very likely. Either way, you should get something more buff than 90 Watts.  Big thumbs up
09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
 
Guest

RE:Adding RAM

Tue Oct 02, 2001 1:55 pm

Yea, I am thinking of ordering a power supply tomorrow. I doubt its the ram being bad.. Thanks for the help.. If you hae anymore suggestions, Ill looking attentively.
 
Guest

RE: CPDC10-30

Tue Oct 02, 2001 2:00 pm

On the 90watt I run a DVD, CD Burner, Hard drive, and also a graphics accelerator... I think that the 256mb ram is really to much for 90watt.
 
VgnAtl747
Posts: 1333
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 3:59 am

RE: Adding RAM Question....

Tue Oct 02, 2001 8:19 pm

If I was you, I'd get either a 300w or a 350w. The more power, the more efficient and stable your computer will run.
Your 90w is like running a computer off a 9V battery Smile.
Work Hard. Fly Right. Continental Airlines
 
Guest

RE: Adding RAM Question....

Wed Oct 03, 2001 2:12 am

Well I figured it out. The generic ram I was using wasnt compatible. So I am now using some non generic stuff and my pc is flying, all on 90watt. I cannot upgrade the wattage because my case is to small.
 
FT
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon May 28, 2001 11:00 pm

RE: Adding RAM Question....

Wed Oct 03, 2001 2:24 am

Boeing757fan,

Glad to here you got it working. I agree that 90W is too little for most of the devices we have on our machines these days, but wouldn't think that adding another stick of RAM would put you over the edge.

I've had the occasion to install more RAM on my machines and have had ordered it over the net from http://www.crucial.com. If you have a brand name machine it's just a matter of picking the make and model.
 
watewate
Posts: 2216
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2000 6:00 am

RE: Adding RAM Question....

Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:50 am

I just topped off 256 RAM on my beat up ol' third machine and it's flying. All that memory for $44 CDN (=$30US). What a deal!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aesma, E2 and 22 guests

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos