User avatar
Goodbye
Topic Author
Posts: 855
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:41 pm

World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Sat Jun 15, 2002 1:57 pm

The second round matches begin today with Germany v. Paraguay and England v. Denmark. Below are the fixtures, download it and print it to keep a record!



And here is a table of the current teams:







































































































TeamGroup PointsMatchesWinsDrawsLossesGoals ForGoals Against
France1301203
Senegal5312054
Uruguay2302145
Denmark7321052
Paraguay4311166
South Africa4311155
Spain9330094
Slovenia0300327
Brazil93300113
Turkey4311153
China0300309
Costa Rica4311156
Korea Republic7321041
Poland0200206
USA4211043
Portugal3310264
Rep. of Ireland5312052
Cameroon4311123
Germany73210111
Saudi Arabia03003012
Argentina4311122
Nigeria1301213
England5312021
Sweden5312043
Croatia3310223
Mexico7321042
Italy4311143
Ecuador3310224
Japan7321052
Belgium5312065
Russia3310244
Tunisia1301215


Generated by KoreaJapan 2002 v1.5 by Pier Luigi Covarelli (picov@iol.it)


✈︎
 
LH423
Posts: 5869
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 1999 6:27 am

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Sun Jun 16, 2002 8:18 am

Let's go Ireland. I just spent 65 Euros on an Ireland jersey, and the shipping costs from Europe. I would just hate it if Ireland goes out before I get my jersey!  Smile

EIREANN GO BRACH!!!

LH423
« On ne voit bien qu'avec le cœur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux » Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
 
Beefmoney
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2000 2:16 am

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Mon Jun 17, 2002 1:44 pm

Ok, you heard it here first, no doubt, hear me now, believe me later,
USA:4
Mexico:1
 
9V-SVA
Posts: 1747
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2001 3:54 pm

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Mon Jun 17, 2002 1:54 pm

Sadly, Ireland's now out.Spain wins 3-2 on penalties.

9V-SVA
9V-SVA | B772ER
 
Alpha 1
Posts: 12343
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2001 12:12 am

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Mon Jun 17, 2002 2:29 pm

I'm trying to stay awake so I can at least tape US-Mexico....doesn't look like I'm gonna make it...yaaaaawn!!  Smile
 
User avatar
Goodbye
Topic Author
Posts: 855
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2001 1:41 pm

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Mon Jun 17, 2002 2:45 pm

Well done to Senegal and Spain!!!!!!!!

My favourite two teams through to the quarters  Smile
✈︎
 
Beefmoney
Posts: 1066
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2000 2:16 am

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Mon Jun 17, 2002 2:47 pm

Im lucky to live on the west coast, If you consider Phoenix the coast, so its on at only 11:30 so I can watch at least half of it before I get too drowsy to figure out whats going on. Only 45 min till its on though.  Smile
 
LH423
Posts: 5869
Joined: Sun Jul 11, 1999 6:27 am

RE: World Cup: Second Round Starts Today

Mon Jun 17, 2002 2:56 pm

I'm staying up for at least the first 45 minutes. It's 01:50 here! I can't believe Ireland is out...and I just spent all that money on one of their jerseys. Boy, don't I feel like an ass!  Smile

LH423
« On ne voit bien qu'avec le cœur. L'essentiel est invisible pour les yeux » Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Dutchy, Tvilum and 23 guests

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos