User avatar
Topic Author
Posts: 29867
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2001 10:05 pm

Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Thu Feb 19, 2004 4:09 pm

How would one connect 2 computers using a Router & which is the cheap & ok Router for Home use.
I may not win often, but I damn well never lose!!! ;)
Posts: 4681
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2000 4:30 pm

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Thu Feb 19, 2004 4:18 pm

DSL/Cable Routers are such a dime a dozen product these days. You can sometimes find the SMC 7004VBR going for less than $15 after rebates. These are actually very good for home users. There are a zillion and a half other comparable products.

All you need is the router, two patch cables to conenct the computers to the router, and a broadband internet connection (you plug the cable/dsl modem into the WAN port on the router).
Posts: 6304
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:46 pm

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Thu Feb 19, 2004 4:42 pm

...assuming you have two 10/100 NIC's of course  Laugh out loud

Fly to live, live to fly - Air France/KLM Flying Blue Platinum, BMI Diamond Club Gold, Emirates Skywards
User avatar
Posts: 3495
Joined: Tue May 29, 2001 11:26 pm

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Thu Feb 19, 2004 6:08 pm

You don't need a router if it's just to connect 2 computers. A switch or even a hub would be enough, or even a simple crossed cable.

Now if you want to share ADSL connection, you need one.
I have the DLINK-604, and it's not very good. Buy something else.
Posts: 5287
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2001 8:03 am

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Fri Feb 20, 2004 12:08 am

The best I've seen for home use are NetGear hubs.. They have the best functionality, whether you are hooking up 2 or more pc's to a cable or DSL connection, or trying your hand at a small home network.

Lets do some sexy math. We add you, subtract your clothes, divide your legs and multiply
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 9:46 am

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:04 am

One nice feature to look for would be a router that has DHCP installed. You set it up, give it a range of addresses and every computer you plug into it will be good to go. I have a LinkSys 8 port router and it has been up and running without any problems for over a year...
I don't care if the sun don't shine, I do my drinkin in the evening time when I'm in Rhode Island
Posts: 3139
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:46 am

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Fri Feb 20, 2004 1:27 pm

I used an Efficient Networks SpeedStream 2601 that I picked up a while back on eBay to share a cable modem and more recently ADSL connection. It only has one LAN port, so it was then connected to a hub so that I could connect multiple computers.

Last weekend I replaced it with a Motorola WR850G which is a wireless router, capable of sharing my ADSL to machines on the wired LAN as well as via 802.11b/g wireless.

David / MRY
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2003 6:58 pm

RE: Connecting 2 Computers Thru A Router

Fri Feb 20, 2004 2:21 pm

Guys ,

You are all correct but considering the Indian Scenario , DSL/ADSL or cable is not very common out here in India. Hawk , don't know about BOM but here in DEL we have major issues with DSL providers and the bandwidth they give. I had recently configured this for my home, so can help you out with the details if required.
Bharati in Delhi provides the DSL services , if you take theiur connection INR 6000 for a 64 KBps connection they give an Ericsson router free of cost with the connection. The router is capable of running a DHCP server and is also wireless. I have 3 comps at home all with wireless network cards and the Ericsson router works fine with them . So in short the cable RJ 11/RJ 45/BNC from your provider goes into the router. Based on the type of router you use , the PC's connect to the router either via UTP CAT 5 or wireless. The router provides the natting , in the sense that it will provide IP addresses to the 2 machines connecting to the router and itself accept one IP address from the service provider and one which you will need to put in when you configure DHCP.
The other option you have around here is to use Netgear, specially if you are getting the net thru cable or UTP cables being placed around the countryside by 1000 different providers , dont know what the availaibility of it in BOM is like but there are various models available in Delhi for about 6-7000 Bucks. I would personally suggest using the wireless model , dont rememeber the exact model number . The wireless NIC's are exepnsive , more than normal NIC's but are definitely worthwhile .

If you need any more help feel free to post here or mail me.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aerlingus747, flipdewaf, tommy1808 and 11 guests