wardialer
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 1:08 pm

Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Mon Sep 27, 2004 3:31 pm

Ok, heres the problem, the provider called Matav in Hungary (Europe) gave me this access number below

06 51 622 622

On the Internet Setup page in Windows 2000 (My Dial-up Networking), I selected from the menu Hungary (36) which is the country code, but what should I put under the Area Code and then what would be the actual number??

I tried it already as 0651 as the Area Code and the actual number as 622622 and still could not connect. The phone line gave me like an announcement that I could not connect.

The modem works fine which is an external one.

Is anyone familiar with the Hungarian access numbers??
 
iakobos
Posts: 3255
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 6:22 pm

RE: Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:18 pm

Did you try without the 0 (which is only required for local/domestic calls) ?
 
707CMF
Posts: 4698
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 5:39 pm

RE: Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:19 pm

I concur - remove the 0.

Cheers,

707
 
UTA_flyinghigh
Posts: 6304
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:46 pm

RE: Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:26 pm

Or pay your ISP bill in time.

Signed,
707cmf
Fly to live, live to fly - Air France/KLM Flying Blue Platinum, BMI Diamond Club Gold, Emirates Skywards
 
707CMF
Posts: 4698
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 5:39 pm

RE: Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Mon Sep 27, 2004 4:41 pm

I sent the check yesterday.... barely 3 weeks late (1week after the second notice).

I indeed really should have a direct debit for that...

cheers,

707
 
andz
Posts: 7627
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2004 7:49 pm

RE: Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Tue Sep 28, 2004 12:20 am

If you are in Hungary then the country code is not needed. If you are in a hotel check the dial out digit required (usually 0) when I was in Budapest last year I also had a local dial up number and it worked.

When I travel out of South Africa I use AT&T Global network client to get local dial ups and have never had problems, I am in Helsinki now and having no problems connecting to a local number so it is probably just the number setting. If you have to dial a digit for an outside line try the digit, comma, and a space then the number to give the modem time to get the dial tone, I have seen this cure a "number unobtainable" before. (eg: 0, 622622)
After Monday and Tuesday even the calendar says WTF...
 
wardialer
Posts: 1142
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 1:08 pm

RE: Internet Problems In Hungary With My PC

Tue Sep 28, 2004 12:33 am

I amnot in Hungary right now, I just came back. But the PC is located in the home and not in a hotel.

Nextime I will try it without the 0.

Thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 1337Delta764, aerlingus747, Calder, LittleFokker and 12 guests