baylorairbear
Posts: 2841
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:25 am

My Screen Has The Flickers.

Mon May 16, 2005 10:44 am

Talk about irritating. I have a four year old laptop: 700MHz P3, 320 MB RAM(PC100), AGP 128 graphics card. I just installed FS9. On my desktop super computer everything runs smooth with all settings maxed out. On my laptop, with a settings at minimum, the sky flickers. The plane, terrain, and buildings are all okay, but the damned sky flickers. It's a steady flicker; on-off maybe twice a second. Any advice/suggestions?

Thanks
BaylorAirBear

Did you know that you can type tastetesters with one hand. Uh-oh, I see a new thread.
I'm just skipping stones...
 
TedTAce
Posts: 9098
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:31 am

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Mon May 16, 2005 11:11 am

LCD's kind of suck for 'gaming'. That's why you almost never see 'gamer tournament' champions using them. Play with the settings, make sure that nothing might be interfering with it (radios, cellphones) try plugged V unplugged. Good luck  Smile
This space intentionally left blank
 
baylorairbear
Posts: 2841
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 5:25 am

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Mon May 16, 2005 1:36 pm

Oh no! I just discovered that my graphics card only has 8MB of memory. Could this be the obvious problem? 8MB is the minimum requirement.

BaylorAirBear

Thx Ted

[Edited 2005-05-16 06:37:06]
I'm just skipping stones...
 
LOT767-300ER
Posts: 8526
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2001 12:57 pm

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Mon May 16, 2005 2:00 pm

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Reply 2):
Oh no! I just discovered that my graphics card only has 8MB of memory. Could this be the obvious problem? 8MB is the minimum requirement.

Yes. FS with a 128mb Radeon 9700 PRO still lags when I get to high graphic render areas (Like add on airport scenery the magnitude of ORD or LHR)

Your going to need a good card, with something like a ATI Radeon X700 will make it very nice.
 
solarix
Posts: 839
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 11:56 am

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Mon May 16, 2005 3:30 pm

Try bumping up your refresh rate.
Right click Desktop and choose Properties. Then click Settings...
Click on Advanced button and then choose the Monitor tab.

For screen refresh push 70-80 Hz and you should be good. Your default setting is probably 60 Hz which causes flicker and gives migraines.
Bong Hits 4 Jesus
 
Klaus
Posts: 20594
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2001 7:41 am

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Tue May 17, 2005 12:51 am

The problem is apparently not the refresh rate of the screen; It seems the video RAM is so constricted that FS can´t allocate enough space for the textures and other visual resources so the ensuing memory and throughput bottlenecks prevent timely completion of the scenery. And every few frames, some of the rendered scenery will just not have been ready at the time it´s being displayed.

The frame buffer to screen refresh rate has nothing to do with it; It´s the drawing of the next image in the frame buffer that´s lagging or defective. More video RAM would help, but in a laptop you rarely have an option to upgrade the video memory. If you want to use 3d software, look for a good video component - and especially avoid "shared memory" ones. They may be able to avoid this particular problem a bit better, but they are very slow overall.
 
BR076
Posts: 1032
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 4:10 am

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Tue May 17, 2005 2:47 am

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Thread starter):
Did you know that you can type tastetesters with one hand. Uh-oh, I see a new thread.


Stewardesses can be typed with one hand too, this thread can be moved to aviation now  biggrin 
ú
 
AsstChiefMark
Posts: 10465
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2004 2:14 pm

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Tue May 17, 2005 3:33 am

Mine flickers only when I look at this site:

http://www.albinoblacksheep.com/flash/dubdub.php
Red tail...Red tail...Red tail...Red tail...Red tail...Red tail...Red tail...Red tail...Damned MSP...Red tail...Red tail
 
Euclid
Posts: 324
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 3:42 am

RE: My Screen Has The Flickers.

Tue May 17, 2005 4:12 am

Quoting BaylorAirBear (Thread starter):
Did you know that you can type tastetesters with one hand.

I type everything with not just one hand, but one finger. Never took typing lessons, obviously.  biggrin 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests