AeroWesty
Topic Author
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:46 am

I'm having a little problem with IE 6 for XP Home (with SP2 installed). I'm a complete dunce when it comes to this doorstop of a Dell I've got hooked up to my network, and this may be an easy-to-fix problem or more trouble than it's worth to bother with.

When booting up IE fresh, the first site I go to will usually come up with the "The page cannot be displayed" error message, but if I pull up another site from my bookmarks, then go back to the site I wanted, it will usually kick in okay. When it doesn't, I have to completely reboot the system to get the site to load. Such a bother.

Simultaneously cross-checking the same sites on the Macs on my network bring up the pages as requested without error. When I've cross-checked the same sites using Firefox 1.0.6 on the Dell, I'll get the "The operation timed out ... " message.

The way my network is setup, a central router assigns IP numbers to each computer behind a firewall, and everything else with the network and DSL connection seems to work okay. The Dell is up-to-date with Windows Updates, and scrupulously scanned for spyware, adware and viruses.

Thoughts or suggestions? Thanks!
International Homo of Mystery
 
Kay
Posts: 1797
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 3:41 pm

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:58 am

download mozilla and see how that one behaves. if the page doesn't load neither, you will know it has nothing do with the IE setup.
on the other hand, if the page loads fine, then at least you'll sleep tonight knowing a new fact: the "Miscrosoft's suite of client/server software designed for secretaries sucks and now i can prove it" fact.


Kay
 
MD11junkie
Posts: 2499
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 4:59 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:58 am

Seems like IE or the computer is not resolving the site correctly. Did you try changing the home page and trying to get into the site 'manually'? Is it a secure site? (https://...) Are you having problems in Windows to get to other sites, like Homebanking, Hotmail, etc.?


Cheers! wave 
Gastón - The MD-11 Junkie
There is no such thing as Boeing vs Airbus as the queen of the skies has three engines, winglets and the sweetest nose!
 
Airboeing
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2005 8:32 pm

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 5:58 am

Have you tried to delete all the cookies and see if there is a difference ?

just my 2 cents (of euros !)
Some times my English is purely fonatiks...
 
AeroWesty
Topic Author
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:11 am

Quoting Kay (Reply 1):
download mozilla and see how that one behaves

Yup, same problem with Mozilla/Firefox.

Quoting MD11junkie (Reply 2):
Did you try changing the home page and trying to get into the site 'manually'? Is it a secure site?

I've both browsers set to open to a blank home page, then navigate to which site I want from bookmarks.

Quoting MD11junkie (Reply 2):
Are you having problems in Windows to get to other sites, like Homebanking, Hotmail

I don't use e-mail on the Dell, only on my Macs, and it can be any site (even the Windows Update page, lol).

Quoting Airboeing (Reply 3):
Have you tried to delete all the cookies and see if there is a difference

I've tried this, but maybe I'm not doing it right, or there's something not deleting?
International Homo of Mystery
 
TedTAce
Posts: 9098
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:31 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:27 am

The question is can you ping said site when IE can't access it?
If you can, it's an IE problem, if you can't it's the network.
This space intentionally left blank
 
AeroWesty
Topic Author
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:30 am

Quoting TedTAce (Reply 5):
The question is can you ping said site when IE can't access it?

Hmm, I've not actually tried that since I was always able to access the sites simultaneously on the Macs.
International Homo of Mystery
 
TedTAce
Posts: 9098
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:31 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:40 am

Quoting TedTAce (Reply 5):
it's the network.



Quoting AeroWesty (Reply 6):

Hmm, I've not actually tried that since I was always able to access the sites simultaneously on the Macs.

Yeah, it might not be your router(though changing ports won't hurt). But it might be that box's NIC that's taking a dump.

Think about the fact it works after a reboot..
What's a reboot? A physical solution to a physical problem(hardware).
This space intentionally left blank
 
AeroWesty
Topic Author
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:53 am

Quoting TedTAce (Reply 7):
Think about the fact it works after a reboot.

Yeah, that's why I've been wondering if it's some setting that's getting gunked up. Eons ago there used to be a hyperlink on the default page that let me check my network settings and that would clear it right up. That link is gone from this version of IE.

I was hoping I wouldn't have to reinstall Windows, but it's looking more and more like that's the next logical step.

Thanks for all the suggestions!
International Homo of Mystery
 
TedTAce
Posts: 9098
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:31 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 6:58 am

Quoting AeroWesty (Reply 8):

I was hoping I wouldn't have to reinstall Windows, but it's

NOOOOOOOOO!!!!!

It's not the software!! It's your NIC!!!
This space intentionally left blank
 
AeroWesty
Topic Author
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:01 am

Quoting TedTAce (Reply 9):
It's your NIC!!!

Ahhh, I thought you were talking about the card in the router box in your previous answer. I recently had my DSL modem swapped out and this problem is the same before and after.

I might give that a try though, network cards are certainly cheap enough.
International Homo of Mystery
 
AeroWesty
Topic Author
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 7:08 am

Now this is really funny. I just tried viewing this forum in IE on the Dell, and I got the "The page cannot be displayed" message within the area usually occupied by the banner ad. Other than that, the page opened normally.

It's possessed!
International Homo of Mystery
 
TedTAce
Posts: 9098
Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 12:31 am

RE: IE Help

Sun Sep 11, 2005 9:31 am

Quoting AeroWesty (Reply 11):
It's possessed!

Typical hardware problem...
This space intentionally left blank

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gemuser, PacificBeach88 and 8 guests