express1
Posts: 847
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:08 am

Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:45 am

hi
i'm just wondering if anyone can tell me if i can replace my windows ME with windows XP pro without any problems?

thanks
dave
David.S cavanagh since 1961,if you can do better,then show me.
 
MYT332
Posts: 7283
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:31 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:46 am

Well if your hardware supports XP then yes. List what you have:
One Life, Live it.
 
IFEMaster
Posts: 4164
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:17 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:52 am

You can if your hardware meets XP's HCL, and if it does, then you should get rid of ME as soon as you can. It's a piece of crap.
Delivering Anecdotes of Dubious Relevance Since 1978
 
ORFflyer
Posts: 3142
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:42 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:55 am

I did it, and I'm not very computer smart. I did have trouble at the beginning, but a call to Microsoft Tech Support fixed that pretty easily.

I have a Dell Deminsion 700, with 512MB Ram. Shortly after upgrading, I bought a new Toshiba laptop, and rarely turn on the desktop anymore, but it is now running XP without any troubles.
 
ORFflyer
Posts: 3142
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:42 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:56 am

Quoting IFEMaster (Reply 2):
It's a piece of crap.

 checkmark 

Our IT department calls it Wintendo  Big grin
 
express1
Posts: 847
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:08 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:03 am

Quoting ORFflyer (Reply 3):

my pc is not old, its about 6 years old so here's hoping i dont have probs lol

dave
David.S cavanagh since 1961,if you can do better,then show me.
 
IFEMaster
Posts: 4164
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:17 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:07 am

Quoting Express1 (Reply 5):
my pc is not old, its about 6 years old

Some would say that 6 years is beyond old for a PC. What is the hardware spec?
Delivering Anecdotes of Dubious Relevance Since 1978
 
express1
Posts: 847
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:08 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:18 am

Quoting IFEMaster (Reply 6):

system ) windows ME 4.90.3000
computer ) intel (r) Celeron (tm) processor 127.0MB Ram

system resourses 44% free
file system 32 bit
virtual memory 32 bit
Disk compression (not installed)
pc cards (PCMCIA) not installed)


if this means anything?

dave
David.S cavanagh since 1961,if you can do better,then show me.
 
MYT332
Posts: 7283
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:31 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:20 am

Quoting Express1 (Reply 7):
if this means anything?

Device manager man, go to device manager! 127mb of RAM will sort of run it though! Oh dear me.
One Life, Live it.
 
express1
Posts: 847
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:08 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:25 am

Quoting Myt332 (Reply 8):

ok ok ok,not everyone is a computer brain,what info do you want to know in device manager,everything?
David.S cavanagh since 1961,if you can do better,then show me.
 
MYT332
Posts: 7283
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:31 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:41 am

Oh man, I didn't mean device manager! Ha, I've had a few beers. Just right click on my computer, click on properties and type what it says under the general: part at the bottom. Just what processor it is apart from a Celeron. What speed?

Sorry for the Kronenbourg confusion.
One Life, Live it.
 
ORFflyer
Posts: 3142
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 2:42 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:42 am

I'm pretty sure you have to have 512MB RAM to run XP. And more from our IT guys..... 6 years old is ancient...  Big grin
 
sv2008
Posts: 591
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:05 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:40 am

go to start, run, type 'dxdiag'
 
User avatar
nighthawk
Posts: 4767
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 2:33 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:05 am

Quoting Myt332 (Reply 10):
Just right click on my computer, click on properties and type what it says under the general: part at the bottom. Just what processor it is apart from a Celeron. What speed?

By the look of what he just posted, he has already done that. It doesnt always report processor speed. Next time you turn your PC on, as soon as the monitor comes on, you will see a black screen, with white text. In there somewhere will be your processor speed, it will say something like "Intel Celeron 600mhz".

Quoting ORFflyer (Reply 11):
I'm pretty sure you have to have 512MB RAM to run XP

Ive had XP running off a 256mb machine before, it will run but its a bit painful. I think the minimum is 128mb RAM, which you have, so it will install, but it will be extremely slow.

If your going to install XP, i recommend you install some more memory.
 
MYT332
Posts: 7283
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:31 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:11 am

Quoting Nighthawk (Reply 13):
Ive had XP running off a 256mb machine before, it will run but its a bit painful. I think the minimum is 128mb RAM

Psh, I had XP running off Mac OS in 2000 with a Motorola G3 processor and 64mb of RAM! Have that..

Look the basic facts to the poster is that yes, XP will run but slowly so get your ass a new computer already.
One Life, Live it.
 
User avatar
nighthawk
Posts: 4767
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2001 2:33 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:28 am

Quoting Express1 (Reply 5):
my pc is not old, its about 6 years old so here's hoping i dont have probs lol

oh, I forgot to add....... A 6 year old PC is the Computing equivalent of Skidmarks..... an old clapped out antique, well overdue for disposal....

 duck 
 
diamond
Posts: 3000
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 8:01 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:31 am

Express1, I predict that you'll have a lot of problems with XP on that computer. You may be able to get it to run - sort of. But you'll find that your CDROM drive will no longer work (and never will again). You'll find that some of your USB or serial ports won't work (and never will again).

Some of your installed software will no longer function, etc.

Don't do it!
Blank.
 
IFEMaster
Posts: 4164
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:17 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 6:55 am

Quoting Diamond (Reply 16):
your CDROM drive will no longer work (and never will again)



Quoting Diamond (Reply 16):
some of your USB or serial ports won't work (and never will again)

Indulge me further on this as to how you predict hardware failure if he installs XP...
Delivering Anecdotes of Dubious Relevance Since 1978
 
diamond
Posts: 3000
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 8:01 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:21 am

Quoting IFEMaster (Reply 17):
Indulge me further on this as to how you predict hardware failure if he installs XP...

Experience. I attempted something similar. An ME to XP 'upgrade' performed as I described above. A '98 to 2000pro upgrade was even worse.

I'm not an expert. But Windows ME was not installed on machines that could typically handle anything more than ME had to offer.

Now, indulge me: why did you ask?
Blank.
 
IFEMaster
Posts: 4164
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:17 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:51 am

Thanks for the info.

Quoting Diamond (Reply 18):
Now, indulge me: why did you ask?

Because I've never seen hardware fail as a result of an OS change. It might be that a USB port or something might stop working when a change of OS is made, and I have seen that, but I've never seen it stop and then "never work again", as you say, when I've reverted back to a prior OS.
Delivering Anecdotes of Dubious Relevance Since 1978
 
diamond
Posts: 3000
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2004 8:01 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 9:20 am

Quoting IFEMaster (Reply 19):
Because I've never seen hardware fail as a result of an OS change. It might be that a USB port or something might stop working when a change of OS is made, and I have seen that, but I've never seen it stop and then "never work again", as you say, when I've reverted back to a prior OS.

I have 2 computers (w/ monitors, keyboards, etc.) in my attic that have probably been used for less than 50 hours each. I made the mistake of having to have the latest OS on them without verifying that the hardware could handle it. They are both older-than-old now and would have little value to anyone.

I agree with the people who say that ME is pretty bad. It seems like a child's version of Windows to me. So I got the brilliant idea to upgrade it, and now it's useful for surfing the web, and maybe some MS-Office applications.

And my '98 machine continually crashed and dsiplayed a blue screen (right out of the box). I kept hearing how Windows 2000 was so 'stable' so I gave that a try. Also, a complete failure. It would be best suited as a boat-anchor now.

Now I have 4 portables (large laptops) in my house that are all networked together and performing exactly as they should. Why? Because I hired someone with a brain to do it for me.  Smile
Blank.
 
airlinelover
Posts: 5287
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2001 8:03 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 2:49 pm

Better off getting a new comp..

Windows you? No! Windows ME!!!

Ugh.. ME was the downfall of all windows systems..

Chris
Lets do some sexy math. We add you, subtract your clothes, divide your legs and multiply
 
hawaiian717
Posts: 3139
Joined: Tue May 18, 1999 2:46 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:10 pm

It's a bit of an exaggeration to say that XP will run on that machine. Crawl is more like it.

My uncle has a 1.1GHz Celeron that came with XP Home and 128MB of RAM. I timed it once, it took 10 minutes from hitting the power button until it stopped accessing the hard drive enough that it was usable. A memory upgrade made things much better.

For not much more than the price of XP Pro, you can probably get a whole new computer that will run circles around your current machine. If you wait a couple of months it might even come with Vista.

On second thought, Vista bad. Get XP while you can.

Or better yet, get a Mac.
 
User avatar
Siren
Posts: 474
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 6:50 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:19 pm

Quoting ORFflyer (Reply 11):
I'm pretty sure you have to have 512MB RAM to run XP. And more from our IT guys..... 6 years old is ancient... Big grin

It will run with 128... just... painfully and slowly. If you want to keep your current hardware without upgrading, I would suggest tracking down a copy of Windows 2000 Service Pack 4. It would run pretty smoothly on that hardware, and be just as stable as XP Pro.

Quoting Diamond (Reply 16):
But you'll find that your CDROM drive will no longer work (and never will again). You'll find that some of your USB or serial ports won't work (and never will again).

Some of your installed software will no longer function, etc.

I think what Diamond is referring to is if you were to do an ME to XP upgrade. First off, this is a terrible idea even if you had a fantastic PC with stellar performance. Upgrading from a Windows 9x system and overlaying an NT system onto it, and expecting things to work properly is just asking for all sorts of trouble - device trouble, deep seated registry trouble, trouble that might requre you to reformat your hard drive and start from scratch.

I strongly suggest this is what you do anyway. If you reformat and start from scratch, you won't have device issues as Diamond raised. Your CD drive will function properly (as it sits on the IDE bus, and this is recognized by Windows ME and thus Windows XP), and USB and Serial ports will likely work afterwards - it's a Dell computer, and a Dell motherboard designed by Intel. These were very mass production boards, and before Microsoft released XP (and Vista) very rigorous testing was done to ensure there was a lot of backwards compatibility and drivers built into the operating system to ensure this sort of thing would not happen. (I worked at Intel at "Windows Hardware Quality Labs") Only the very oldest legacy systems (Pre-1998) would face these kinds of issues. Rest easy. Your system will run XP very very well if you upgrade the ram to around 512 or so. And I strongly also suggest that you do not load Service Pack 2. It's more resource intensive, and for that you might want a faster computer.

Good luck.
 
Klaus
Posts: 20578
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2001 7:41 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 9:06 pm

Quoting Hawaiian717 (Reply 22):
Or better yet, get a Mac.

Indeed. All current Macs can also run Windows if you want - this may look like an extremely important option in the beginning, but for most people it fades to the background pretty fast. But it's there if you want or need it.

There's a wide range of Macs available; It could very well be the least painful way forward from your current situation.

If you've got any questions, I and others will be glad to provide help and information.  Smile
 
express1
Posts: 847
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:08 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:36 pm

with 127.0MB and 600MHz i think i will give it a miss,i can't afford to upgrade or buy a new PC,as earning money from my job this time of year is (0) and my wife cant afford it due to a £500 per month on a mortgage,so this PC will be used til it decides to die and after that it will mean a walk to the internet shop on a daily bases.

thanks for your help guys.

dave
David.S cavanagh since 1961,if you can do better,then show me.
 
Goldenshield
Posts: 5005
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2001 3:45 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:45 pm

You could run Linux on those older systems with little, or no, problems at all. The more popular flavors—such as Fedora, Unbuntu, and Debian—all have add-ins that you can download and install to suit the hardware of your computer—if they weren't installed already when you installed the operating system.

For example, I use Fedora, and I had to install a wifi driver and then a WPA driver so that I could connect to my wireless network. All I had to do was type "# yum install madwifi wpa_supplicant" and then initialize the Network Manager daemon. Geeky, sure, but that's just me.  Smile

Also, WINE is a good option for running "must have" Windows software in Linux. It doesn't work with everything yet, but that gap is closing every release.
Two all beef patties, special sauce, lettuce, cheese, pickles, onions on a sesame seed bun.
 
rolfen
Posts: 1539
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:03 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:44 am

Windows ME works on FAT32 filesystem.
Windows XP supports FAT32 but usually works on NTFS.
I suggest you choose to reformat your drive as NTFS while installing windows xp, it's much better.

Just save your data on an external drive and format your drive and reinstall from scratch. If your drive is old, I suggest buying a new one, they're dirt cheap and infinitely faster and bigger than say 3-4 years old drives.
rolf
 
Goldenshield
Posts: 5005
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2001 3:45 pm

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:54 am

Quoting Rolfen (Reply 27):
Windows XP supports FAT32 but usually works on NTFS.

Usually? MS recommends upgrading FAT32 to NTFS. It does give some security with user folders, meaning that if I took the drive out of one computer and stuck it in another, I cannot look into any user's folder that resides on that disk—even if it has my user name on it. I'm assuming that this has to do with how MS designed NT to be more inline with other multi-user systems, like UNIX.

One could say that OSX could be part of the inspiration, but NT and NTFS was around long before Apple decided to switch to a UNIX-type system; however, I'm sure Apple did have something similar for systems on large networks.
Two all beef patties, special sauce, lettuce, cheese, pickles, onions on a sesame seed bun.
 
rolfen
Posts: 1539
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 6:03 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Thu Dec 14, 2006 5:01 am

Quoting Goldenshield (Reply 28):
One could say that OSX could be part of the inspiration, but NT and NTFS was around long before Apple decided to switch to a UNIX-type system; however, I'm sure Apple did have something similar for systems on large networks.

The beginning of windows NT date back to october 1988  Wow!
I'm pretty sure it's inspired by UNIX... I even think that I read somwhere that some top windows NT designers were very respected programmers from the UNIX world.
rolf
 
ChrisI1024
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:21 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:10 am

XP tends to run ok as long as you give it 512MB of RAM. I have it running on a couple of 450MHz Pentium III computers along with MS Office and it runs fine for light use. Completely erasing your hard drive and installing XP instead of trying to do an in-place upgrade, will increase your chances of a favorable outcome.
 
IFEMaster
Posts: 4164
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 5:17 am

RE: Can I Replce Windows ME With Windows XP Pro?

Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:17 am

Quoting ChrisI1024 (Reply 30):
XP tends to run ok as long as you give it 512MB of RAM. I have it running on a couple of 450MHz Pentium III computers along with MS Office and it runs fine for light use. Completely erasing your hard drive and installing XP instead of trying to do an in-place upgrade, will increase your chances of a favorable outcome.

RAM certainly seems to be the key component with XP. I have it running IIS at home to host a blog. It's running on a Celeron 633Mhz, and it's running just peachy, but I have 1GB of RAM in that machine.
Delivering Anecdotes of Dubious Relevance Since 1978

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EA CO AS, Google [Bot] and 6 guests