DL WIDGET HEAD
Posts: 1469
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2000 8:18 am

Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 1:50 pm

I picked up the latest copy of NW’s in flight magazine entitled “World Traveler”, a special commemorative issue. Many of the articles contained within this issue highlight NW’s proud and resilient 75 year history of passenger service beginning on July 5, 1927. Many of the airline’s so-called “firsts” in aviation history are detailed chronologically. Some of these milestones seem a bit strange to me. I’m not saying that these claims are untrue because I don’t know for sure but, I thought I would put some of these assertions before the forum for some feedback and discussion.

First though, I would like to congratulate NW and its employees for this special anniversary. I have always admired NW’s rich and colorful history and their tremendous contribution to aviation. May your company continue making history for our industry and enjoy a successful future. That being said, here are some direct quotes from the magazine.

1. “1949: Northwest becomes the first airline to offer beverage service within the U.S.---on the Boeing Stratocruiser.”

Are they saying here that they were the first to offer beverage service AND it was on a Stratocruiser or are they saying they were the first to offer beverage service ON a Stratocruiser? If it’s the latter, it’s a little misleading.

2. “1960: Northwest begins the nation’s first transcontinental all-coach flights.”

What were the city pairs? What about UA, AA, and TW?

3. “1988: Northwest bans smoking on all North American flights, the first major US airline to do so.”

I thought Delta was the first?

4. “Northwest is the launch customer of the world’s largest commercial airliner, the Boeing 747-400.”

Really?

5. “Northwest is the first major network carrier to offer an internet check-in program through its web-site, www.nwa.com.”

I thought Alaska Airlines pioneered this technology?


What do you think about these “firsts”? Do they seem accurate?
 
aq737
Posts: 540
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 10:47 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 1:57 pm

Very interesting...

For #1, I think it meant first drink service, and it was on a Boeing Startocruiser.

I'm not sure about #2-#3, but for #4, I'm pretty sure that they did launch it.

#5...NWA was the first...


AQ737
 
Guest

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 1:57 pm

2. “1960: Northwest begins the nation’s first transcontinental all-coach flights.”

What were the city pairs? What about UA, AA, and TW?


My guess is all-coach is the keyword. I believe the others had a first class section. It's similar to WN saying that they had the first all-coach trans-con from BWI.

the first one sounds like the latter.

I love these. There is so much spin put into many of them.
 
BH346
Posts: 3164
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2000 5:50 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 2:03 pm

Northwest was the launch customer of the 747-400.
Northwest Airlines - Some People Just Know How to Fly
 
DL WIDGET HEAD
Posts: 1469
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2000 8:18 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 2:17 pm

Sorry, I left out the year for #4 launch of 747-400 which is 1989.
and the year for #5 internet check-in is 2000.
 
B747-437B
Posts: 8777
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 6:54 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 2:55 pm

#4 is definitely accurate. They were launch customer for the 747-400.

#5 rests upon their definition of "major network carrier". In the past they have used a loose definition of this to even exclude Southwest from this category, so I have no doubt that Alaska doesnt count.
"The A340-300 may boast a long range, but the A340 is underpowered" -- Robert Milton, CEO - Air Canada
 
Ryanair!!!
Posts: 4071
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 8:55 pm

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 5:28 pm

NW was indeed the first scheduled passenger airline to fly the 747-400, albeit within continental USA. The first trans-Pacific service was flown by Cathay Pacific.

For item #1, what did they serve before that?
Welcome to my starry one world alliance, a team in the sky!
 
B-HXB
Posts: 678
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2001 12:04 pm

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 6:41 pm

I thought CX actually got their 747-400 first, because NW's was delayed for type certification, or something like that. That's what my reference book says, which meant NW didn't actually get their first 747-400 till 1989, despite them being the launch customer.
 
B747-437B
Posts: 8777
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 6:54 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Thu Jul 25, 2002 9:51 pm

Northwest's ship 6303 flew THE FIRST commercial service of the 744 when she did MSP-PHX on February 9, 1989. Data is correct as per my personal recollection as well as by Boeing's website at http://www.boeing.com/commercial/747family/background.html
"The A340-300 may boast a long range, but the A340 is underpowered" -- Robert Milton, CEO - Air Canada
 
nwa757300
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 12:18 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Fri Jul 26, 2002 2:56 am

NW was the first to ban smoking on all North American routes. I remeber flying them during that time and all their ticket jackets made that claim to fame
 
EGGD
Posts: 11880
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2001 12:01 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Fri Jul 26, 2002 3:02 am

........and I thought KLM were second to take delivery of 744's, not CX?

Sound good enough, if you think they are dodgy find the list for PanAm Big grin
 
AgnusBymaster
Posts: 620
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2001 8:11 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Fri Jul 26, 2002 3:13 pm

I doubt #1 is true. United opened its first kitchen for in-flight meals in 1936. Presumably they offered passengers something to drink along with their cold fried chicken.
 
airsicknessbag
Posts: 4626
Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2000 2:45 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Fri Jul 26, 2002 6:22 pm

>>>Northwest's ship 6303 flew THE FIRST commercial service of the 744 when she did MSP-PHX on February 9,
1989.

Interesting - exactly 20 years after the first 747´s maiden flight.

Daniel Smile
 
ual777contrail
Posts: 2914
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2002 11:33 am

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Sat Jul 27, 2002 7:32 am

i remember flying BA out of LHR and reading there inflight mag and it had a big 777 on the cover and it claimed that they were the first airline to take delivery of the 777.as we all know that it was UNITED if you read further down 5 pages later it stated they were the first to fly the 777's with rolls engines.UNITED was pratt.

i thought it was pretty funny.



ual 777 contrail
 
The Coachman
Posts: 1192
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 9:57 pm

RE: Purported "Firsts" According To NW...do You Agree?

Sat Jul 27, 2002 11:48 am

Ual777contrail, you're wrong, or rather, the info presented to you was wrong. BA was the first to fly the B777 with GE90 engines. The first RR engines went to one of the Asian airlines from memory (can't remember which one).
M88, 722, 732, 733, 734, 73G, 73H, 742, 743, 744, 752, 762, 763, 772, 773, 77W, 320, 332, 333, 345, 388, DH8, SF3 - want

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Adipasquale, Alexa [Bot], alski, dk44, Heavierthanair, hinckley, keesje, knope2001, nb7760, oldannyboy, runway23, rutankrd, swati843, SyeaphanR, tootallsd and 244 guests