n844aa
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 10:38 am

Incorrect Reg In BTS Stats?

Fri Jul 18, 2003 10:52 am

Only recently have I become acutely interested in keeping track of the registrations for the aircraft on which I travel, so I was excited when I recently discovered a number of old ticket stubs hidden away in a desk drawer. Using them, I was able to pin down a number of flights I had had no information about (and realized that one cancelled trip would have put me on a 732 for the first and only time, alas.)

But one aircraft registration (specifically N511AA) that the BTS database returned exists neither on A.net nor on any aircraft census on the Internet. I checked the FAA's N-number database, and the registration returns information about some sort of experimental single-wing craft registered in 1985. Though my memory of the flight is hazy, I'm pretty sure that's not the right plane.

So what is the problem? It seems the BTS's database has some kind of error, which concerns me because I've come to rely on it for tracking down the registration of aircraft used on past flights. Is this a common occurrence, or have I misinterpreted the results in some way?

The flight, by the way, was AA668 on Mar. 13, 1997, if anyone can help me resolve this discrepancy.
New airplanes, new employees, low fares, all touchy-feely ... all of them are losers. -Gordon Bethune
 
pilottim747
Posts: 1577
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2001 2:34 pm

RE: Incorrect Reg In BTS Stats?

Fri Jul 18, 2003 11:00 am

Between what airports was this flight?

pilottim747
Aviation Photographers & Enthusiasts--Coordinate your life.
 
n844aa
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 10:38 am

RE: Incorrect Reg In BTS Stats?

Fri Jul 18, 2003 11:11 am

DFW-MIA. The next DFW-MIA flight of that day was on a 727, which I'm hoping is the equipment used on my flight; that would be the time I've confirmed that I've flown on one.
New airplanes, new employees, low fares, all touchy-feely ... all of them are losers. -Gordon Bethune
 
deltairlines
Posts: 6892
Joined: Mon May 24, 1999 4:47 am

RE: Incorrect Reg In BTS Stats?

Fri Jul 18, 2003 11:46 am

With AA on BTS, you have to drop the AA at the end of the registration. The 511 is the AA fleet number. The aircraft you were on was N90511, which I'm sorry to inform you was a MD-82.


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Jason Knutson



Jeff
 
n844aa
Posts: 1266
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 10:38 am

RE: Incorrect Reg In BTS Stats?

Fri Jul 18, 2003 12:03 pm

Ah, that explains it -- thanks so much for the clarification. It would have been nice to nail down a 727 trip, but I know I flew on one at least once, on Sun Country before they retired them. Too bad I don't have the date of that flight -- without it, it's just not right to add it to my list.

Thanks again for your help; I appreciate it.
New airplanes, new employees, low fares, all touchy-feely ... all of them are losers. -Gordon Bethune

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos