User avatar
derekf
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2001 4:05 am

SAA At LHR

Wed Aug 06, 2003 7:31 pm

A quick question. Why do South African use Terminal 1 at LHR and not Terminal 3?

Derek
Whatever.......
 
gkirk
Posts: 23345
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2000 3:29 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Wed Aug 06, 2003 8:11 pm

Connections with British Midland?
When you hear the noise of the Tartan Army Boys, we'll be coming down the road!
 
donder10
Posts: 6944
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2001 5:29 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:31 pm

I think it might be a throw back from the days of apartheid and the security for SAA.
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6058
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: SAA At LHR

Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:44 pm

An attempt to make it easier for connecting flights, especially those of BA?
 
User avatar
derekf
Posts: 886
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2001 4:05 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Wed Aug 06, 2003 10:40 pm

I wonder if the security reason is the answer as El Al use terminal 1 as well I think.

Derek
Whatever.......
 
David_itl
Posts: 5946
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 7:39 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Thu Aug 07, 2003 9:17 pm


Not related to this thread but they are adding another 2 flights per week on the CPT-LHR route from this winter. Strangely enough, their press release announcing these additional flights says "SAA’s ability to increase flights between Britain and South Africa depended on the availability of early morning slots at Heathrow.".

David
 
carduelis
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2001 8:24 pm

RE: SAA At LHR

Thu Aug 07, 2003 10:20 pm

BA intend to switch their South African and Tokyo flights to T1

Quote from BA's website:-

Another change for the winter 2003 season is that British Airways’ flights from London Heathrow to Johannesburg and Tokyo will operate from Heathrow’s Terminal 1 instead of Terminal 4 from October 26, 2003. Both these routes have a high number of transfer passengers, many of whom will no longer have to swap terminals at Heathrow for their connecting flights.

This is the first phase of British Airways’ flight switches between Heathrow terminals which will help make better use of the existing facilities prior to the opening of Terminal 5 in 2008.

To support these additional longhaul services, a major programme of infrastructure improvements is taking place at Terminal 1 including new lounges and check-in facilities.


Per Ardua ad Astra! ........ Honi Soit Qui Mal y Pense!
 
cedarjet
Posts: 8101
Joined: Mon May 24, 1999 1:12 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Thu Aug 07, 2003 10:22 pm

Indeed, airlines from 'pariah' states such as SAA and El Al run from T1, to keep crews and passengers apart, in SAA's case from Kenya Airways, Nigeria Airways, Ghana Airways et al; and in El Al's case from MEA, Royal Jordanian, Iranair et al.

The usual long haul terminal is of course T3.
fly Saha Air 707s daily from Tehran's downtown Mehrabad to Mashhad, Kish Island and Ahwaz
 
planenutz
Posts: 1156
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 1999 5:50 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 1:50 am

What about Cyprus Airways (T1)? Is it because they needed to be separated from Turkish Airlines (T3)?

Unrelated, but why does BA operate MIA out of T3 instead of T4?



Not all who wander are lost....
 
LHR340
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 1:18 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:15 am

Unrelated, but why does BA operate MIA out of T3 instead of T4?
They don't all BA flights operate out of T1 & T4, probably a code share.

LHR340
A340 LoVeR! EC-GQK - LHR The Bussiest International Airport & 3rd Bussiest In The World!
 
DoorsToManual
Posts: 1453
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 12:28 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:19 am

Indeed, airlines from 'pariah' states such as SAA and El Al

Is South Africa still considered a 'pariah state'?
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6058
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:21 am

LHR340,
sorry mate, but BA has been operating their MIA flights out of T3 for a while now. I think it's in order to accommodate the connecting passengers, which there's apparently quite a lot of  Smile/happy/getting dizzy
 
LHR340
Posts: 819
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 1:18 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:23 am

CPH-R,
Wow thanks, i've never seen them at T3 I always thought it was from T4, well thanks for that  Smile/happy/getting dizzy.

LHR340
A340 LoVeR! EC-GQK - LHR The Bussiest International Airport & 3rd Bussiest In The World!
 
CPH-R
Posts: 6058
Joined: Thu May 03, 2001 5:19 pm

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:27 am

No problem.

On a side note, I think BA also operated a few other flights from T3, that has since been moved to T4. But I can't remember which ones it were. Is there a more enlightened member who knows what routes it were?
 
United01
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2003 1:23 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:28 am

BA still operate both LHR-MIA flights from T3, until recently both PHL flights plus Lagos and I think Cape Town also were at T3. BTW I think I read somewhere that BA want to move a few more of their flights around, ie to T1 to improve connections until T5 is built.
 
David_itl
Posts: 5946
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 7:39 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:29 am


Think one was PHL.
David
 
ConcordeBoy
Posts: 16852
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2001 8:04 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:30 am

They don't all BA flights operate out of T1 & T4, probably a code share.

Nope. All BA-metal flights to MIA operate out of T3
Faire du ciel le plus bel endroit de la terre c'est impossible sans Concorde!
 
Shamrock_747
Posts: 1499
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2002 3:25 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:32 am

What's planned to happen when T5 opens? Move all BA flights there?

Declan
 
DoorsToManual
Posts: 1453
Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2003 12:28 am

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 3:38 am

Hi, I can confirm that BA's CPT flights did indeed use T3.
 
trintocan
Posts: 2725
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2000 6:02 pm

RE: SAA At LHR

Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:44 am

BA's MIA flights use T3 in order to reduce the load on T4 and to ensure adequate executive facilities for the many upper-end pax who fly the route. The issue of connections has been considered and is the reason that flights to Johannesburg and Tokyo will move to T1 later this year (or early next year), with other flights to follow.

Indeed, SAA's use of T1 was for security reasons during the apartheid era. Though that is now over it may not be easily possible for it to move elsewhere - plus its many regular pax would be used to it being there. For similar security reasons, Cyprus and El Al use T1.

TrintoCan.
Hop to it, fly for life!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 76er, AirbusOnly, AsiaTravel, Baidu [Spider], BreninTW, David L, deltal1011man, fca767, GCT64, Google [Bot], jonchan627, KarelXWB, Mumrik, piciuuu, SelandiaBaru, shamrock350, XAM2175, xiaotung and 199 guests