a346
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 10:15 am

Ko Samui

Mon Jun 28, 2004 9:45 pm

Hi,

I am planning to fly to Ko Samui, Thailand (USM) next Tuesday and I haven't quite figured out which route I should take.
So if any of you have some good suggestions or know the best way how to get from Frankfurt, Germany (AB) (FRA / FRF / EDDF), Germany">FRA) to USM that would be good. I am flying stand-by because my mom works for LH, so I can only fly on LH partners.
So if anyone can help me here, because the LH homepage hasn't given me much info at all.
As far as I know of I am planning to through SIN or BKK, but BKK has a pretty bad stand-by situation, I don't know of SIN, though, or maybe is DE flying a AB) (FRA / FRF / EDDF), Germany">FRA-USM charter, I don't know.
Any help would be really appreciated.

regards
~pablo
 
Sabena332
Posts: 14938
Joined: Wed May 09, 2001 3:57 am

RE: Ko Samui

Mon Jun 28, 2004 9:56 pm

Please correct me if I am wrong, but I think you can't fly on SQ with ID tickets issued by LH.

Patrick
NZ1's mother is a disgusting crack-whore and his father is a worthless alcoholic!
 
worldoftui
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:18 pm

RE: Ko Samui

Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:00 pm

The runway at USM is not that long, I doubt you would have long haul charters like you see in HKT.
I would advise to travel via BKK as there are quite a few flights with Bangkok Airways (who are EXCELLENT by the way - see my trip report) between the capital and USM. I don't think service from SIN is daily. It certainly wasn't when I was there in November and December.

Mark
 
MEA-707
Posts: 3671
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 1999 4:51 am

RE: Ko Samui

Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:54 pm

Bangkok Airways is, apart from the few weekly Kuala Lumpur Kubang flights with Berjaya Air the only airline flying to USM, and they probably won't fly ID tickets with Lufthansa, if you want to save the (pricey) fare with them to USM, best bet is just going to Bangkok and have Thai fly you to Surat Thani and take the ferry there.
nobody has ever died from hard work, but why take the risk?
 
worldoftui
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:18 pm

RE: Ko Samui

Mon Jun 28, 2004 11:44 pm

MEA is right.
It wont be the cheapest of flights, certainly not for Thai people. Having said that, if you are short on time, you should fly.

But the ferry from Surat Thani is a nice relaxing way to travel to the island.


Mark
 
123
Posts: 616
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2003 3:49 am

RE: Ko Samui

Mon Jun 28, 2004 11:53 pm

Fact is that the APT at USM is operated and owned by Bangkok Air (GREAT!) so they should be the only option to fly into USM.
 
FinnWings
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:03 am

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 12:02 am

Hi A346,

Koh Samui is excellent airport, actually there is only few nice wooden houses without walls... Very comfortable and exotic with good amenities in that "terminal" building. You can take free soft drinks, water and coffee there as much as you want and climate is very relaxing. Nice place indeed...

What comes to your transportation, you have few options with Bangkok Airways. They have something like 10-15 daily flights from BKK to USM with ATR72-500 and B717s... Very nice airline with EXCELLENT service (hot meal on board, even it is only 1hr flight!). Bangkok Airways has also daily flight from SIN to USM and it might be good option for you, if BKK is difficult for you due the ticket issues. Prices aren't bad, I flew last winter from BKK-USM-BKK and my ticket was around 150euros.

By the way, if you have a chance try to take their ATR72-500, I found it surprisingly even more comfortable than B717...

Maybe this site will offer some useful information for you: http://www.bangkokair.com

Have a nice trip to USM, it is wonderful place!

Best Regards,
FinnWings
 
Travelralf
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2004 1:51 am

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:14 am

I've been to Koh Samui twice. FinnWings already made already the comments on the flights by Bangkok Airways - I also enjoyed them.
But landing in heavy rain with a 717 on this rather short runway was quite an experience  Smile/happy/getting dizzy

You can also take Thai Airways to Surat Thani. After arriving at Surat Thani Airport you can take an air-conditioned bus to Koh Samui and the ferry. Tickets are also available at Bangkok Airport. Baht 150 for bus/ferry (US$ 50) but I'm not quite sure about the price. The ferry transfer is included in the bus ticket. Surat Thani - Samui app. 3 hours, ferry included.

Great site:
http://www.samui.org/

Don't expect any other traffic than Bangkok Airways - I saw only one Thai Air Force HS748 and one private Citation in one week.

And stay away from Chaweng Beach and Lamai Beach - just too many tourist and what comes along with that.... Bophut Beach is close to the airport and more relaxed.

Have fun
Ralf
 
FinnWings
Posts: 633
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:03 am

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 1:57 am

But landing in heavy rain with a 717 on this rather short runway was quite an experience

I can imagine that experience very well... The runway at USM isn't one of the biggest I have seen indeed. We had quite interesting landing as well due the wind and some soaring thermals.

And stay away from Chaweng Beach and Lamai Beach - just too many tourist and what comes along with that.... Bophut Beach is close to the airport and more relaxed.

I totally agree with you, TravelRalf. Chaweng is definitely too crowded... Chaweng Noi is quite nice, that is very peaceful and nice small beach a little bit south of Chaweng. Never been at Bophut, but I have heard earlier too that it is quite good as well.

Safe flights,
FinnWings

 
worldoftui
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:18 pm

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 2:10 am

Keeping very quiet then..........


I stayed on Chaweng and loved it.

Mark
 
thai747
Posts: 784
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 1999 1:23 pm

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:02 am

Flying through Surat Thani (URT) seems to be a popular choice, my last trip to Koh Samui, I flew with TG, connecting to bus and ferry (bus companies set up counters at the airport, timetabled to leave just in time for the 2 incoming flights by TG, ferry included) - took about 3 hours ish excluding the flight. Took PG back from USM. I think PG currently offers a special promotion called early bird and night owl fares for the first and last flights into/out of USM, around $50 one way which isn't too bad, not sure if they offer ID tickets or not.

Whatever you do, do NOT stay at the Central Samui Village resort, remote area and a very nasty beachfront.

Enjoy your trip
Jak
 
a346
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 10:15 am

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:12 pm

Hey, thanks for so many replies.
I am thinking flying into SIN, since it is always horrible flying from and to BKK for ID travelers.
Even though I just saw that PG has only this one flight on July 7th to Samui, I mean I am traveling alone and I don't know how their rules are with jumpseats. (is there even an jumpseat in a AT7?)
Does anyone know where I can get a full flight shedule for PG from BKK and SIN?
I kinda don't know what to do,I think there won't be big of a problem to get to SIN snce there are 4 flights/day from AB) (FRA / FRF / EDDF), Germany">FRA, but I am trying to avoid BKK.
any ideas?
 
worldoftui
Posts: 1054
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:18 pm

RE: Ko Samui

Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:28 pm

Bangkok, Thailand (BKK) to Na Thon, Ko Samui, Thailand (USM)
7/7/04

06:00
06:00 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 07:00 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 111
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

06:10
06:10 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 07:10 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 115
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

07:00
07:00 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 08:00 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 117
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

08:00
08:00 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 09:30 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 123
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

08:20
08:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 09:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 125
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

09:30
09:30 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 10:40 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 10min Bangkok Airways 127
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

10:10
10:10 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 11:10 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 135
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

10:40
10:40 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 11:40 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 139
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

11:10
11:10 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 12:40 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 141
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

12:00
12:00 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 13:30 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 147
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

12:20
12:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 13:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 149
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

12:30
12:30 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 15:35 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 3hr 5min Thai Air International 247
Bangkok Airways 262
Connect in Krabi (KBV)

No seats available View flight details

13:20
13:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 14:20 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 5153
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

13:40
13:40 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 15:10 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 157
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

15:00
15:00 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:00 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 165
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

15:20
15:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 167
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

16:10
16:10 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 20:15 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 4hr 5min 9R 9R 374
Bangkok Airways 258
Connect in Phuket (HKT)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

16:20
16:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 17:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 173
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

18:20
18:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 19:20 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 0min Bangkok Airways 5183
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

18:40
18:40 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 20:10 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 185
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

19:20
19:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 20:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 189
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

20:20
20:20 Depart Bangkok (BKK)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 21:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 1hr 30min Bangkok Airways 195
Direct flight

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

And....

Singapore, Singapore (SIN) to Na Thon, Ko Samui, Thailand (USM)

07:45
07:45 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 11:40 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 4hr 55min Thai Air International 422
Bangkok Airways 139
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

08:20
08:20 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 12:40 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 5hr 20min Thai Air International 402
Bangkok Airways 141
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

No seats available View flight details

10:40
10:40 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:00 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 6hr 20min Singapore Airlines 62
Bangkok Airways 165
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

11:20
11:20 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 6hr 30min Garuda 822
Bangkok Airways 167
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

No seats available View flight details

11:20
11:20 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:00 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 5hr 40min Garuda 822
Bangkok Airways 165
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

No seats available View flight details

11:45
11:45 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 6hr 5min Indian Airlines 858
Bangkok Airways 167
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

No seats available View flight details

11:45
11:45 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:00 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 5hr 15min Indian Airlines 858
Bangkok Airways 165
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

No seats available View flight details

12:25
12:25 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 17:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 6hr 25min Thai Air International 404
Bangkok Airways 173
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

12:25
12:25 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 16:50 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 5hr 25min Thai Air International 404
Bangkok Airways 167
Connect in Bangkok (BKK)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

12:35
12:35 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 19:20 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 7hr 45min Singapore Airlines 110
Malaysia Airlines 782
Bangkok Airways 5183
Connect in Kuala Lumpur (KUL), Bangkok (BKK)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

12:35
12:35 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 19:20 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 7hr 45min Singapore Airlines 110
Thai Air International 4700
Bangkok Airways 5183
Connect in Kuala Lumpur (KUL), Bangkok (BKK)

Seats available in: Economy/Coach

20:10
20:10 Depart Singapore (SIN)
Arrive Na Thon (USM) 21:40 Wed 7-Jul
Duration: 2hr 30min Bangkok Airways 504
Direct flight

No seats available View flight details

Some of these flights are patently ridiculous, but gave you all of them anyway. From expedia.

Mark
 
a346
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 10:15 am

RE: Ko Samui

Wed Jun 30, 2004 12:25 am

Thanks alot...
I think I might have to go through BKK, since the only flight via SIN is overbooked, even though SIN is nice I wanna get to USM the same day, I'll just check out my chacnes via BKK an dhope that it'll work.

thanks

pablo