COEWR2587
Topic Author
Posts: 492
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 10:09 am

Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:33 pm

Does anyone know the real reasons why AA has to different configurataions for First class on thier 777's? I know they have "Flagship Suites" on flights to Europe and sleeper seats to Asia, but why don't they use just one type? I personally think their sleeper seats look nicer to sleep in than thier suite seats.
Newark Airport...My Home Away From Home
 
SafetyDude
Posts: 3654
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2001 10:02 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:39 pm

777s are used to Europe only on high business markets (or as a substitute), so the interior is configured for that need. For the Pacific 777, the cabin is configured more for long flights than business needs.

This insures that AA can keep its customers happy with their routing.

 Smile
-Will
"She Flew For What We Stand For"
 
User avatar
Starlionblue
Posts: 17049
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 9:54 pm

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Sun Jul 25, 2004 10:41 pm

Shorter flights mean less need of sleeper seats.

VS is exactly the same, with two different types of Upper Class.
"There are no stupid questions, but there are a lot of inquisitive idiots."
 
EMBQA
Posts: 7795
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2003 3:52 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:06 pm

Well, different markets, different clientele...and flying to Asia takes nearly twice as long as flying to Europe.
"It's not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog"
 
dutchjet
Posts: 7714
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2000 6:13 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:26 pm

The comments above are very logical, but doesn't AA plan to install SUITES on all aircraft longhaul aircraft with a F class cabin (I guess its just the 777s now, the 763s no longer have first, and the 762s now only fly US transcon) at some point in time.....I thought (and I could be wrong) that the SUITE product (which is in-line with BA's F class product) was the newer offering and 777s with the sleeper seat with be re-fitted at some point.
 
SafetyDude
Posts: 3654
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2001 10:02 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Sun Jul 25, 2004 11:34 pm

VS is exactly the same, with two different types of Upper Class.
Well, I believe that VS originally deployed the Suite aircraft to SFO/LAX (because of the distance) and to JFK (because of the business market, and also to try to grab some of the former BA Concorde passengers).

Also (I know that you know this, but this is for the other members), VS is going begin re-fits on the 744 LGW aircraft in summer 2005.

 Smile
-Will
"She Flew For What We Stand For"
 
aa777223er
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 11:32 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:16 am

The Flagship Suites were introduced to be "in line" with the other airlines (i.e. BA) product being offered on Trans-Atlantic service. As stated above, AA is NOT going to change any aircraft from the current configuration they are in. Comfort wise, the Flagship Suite is far superior, and does go all the way into a bed position, which in my opinion, is far more comfortable than the "coffin beds".

Regards,

AA777223ER
time flies, seize the day
 
B747-437B
Posts: 8777
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 6:54 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:33 am

flying to Asia takes nearly twice as long as flying to Europe

That entirely depends on where you start from.

LAX-NRT for example is shorter than LHR-LAX, both routes operated by AA.

[Edited 2004-07-27 01:34:14]
"The A340-300 may boast a long range, but the A340 is underpowered" -- Robert Milton, CEO - Air Canada
 
gigneil
Posts: 14133
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:25 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:55 am

Almost all the posts on this thread are completely backwards.

The Flagship Suite is the superior product, but, in general, is being offered on the shorter flights. They offer a flat bed and a business oriented workspace.

The "sleeper seat" is far less comfortable and offers little room for work, but its what goes on Asian routes.

LHR-LAX usually gets a Pacific 777, if I'm not mistaken, so even that long route gets the inferior product.

N
 
AAnalyst
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2003 6:55 am

RE: Why Does AA Have 2 First Classes?

Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:56 pm

Actually, both LAX-LHR flights are the 777's that have the Flagship Suites.

However, more and more the Flagship Suites are not being deployed over the Atlantic. LAX, BOS, and MIA to LHR are scheduled Flagship Suites (along with DFW-LGW and DFW-AB) (FRA / FRF / EDDF), Germany">FRA). ORD and JFK (the majority of AA LHR flights) are mainly the "Coffin Beds," with a few Flagship Suites thrown in.

Currently, all flights to South America are scheduled as Flagship Suite 777s.

It used to be that the Flagship Suite 777s could not go to Tokyo since they did not have crew rest bunks installed. However, there is currently a maintenance line working on installing bunks in the FS 777s, and once the bunk installation is complete a FS 777 could go to Tokyo.
Knowledge is Power. Power Corrupts. - Study Hard, Be Evil