CruzinAltitude
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:02 pm

Cool X-mas Gift! Day Of Flying

Sun Nov 28, 2004 12:23 am

Its been way to long since I have been in an Airliner (over 3 years) and I started looking for a cheap quick flight to fill my need for a fix. I thought a quick ONT to LAX on skywest would do the trick, but it was over 700 RT and over 400 one way on United's website). Determined to not let my quick fix plan fall apart I tried Orbitz and came across a Killer deal. But money is tight so I decided to hold off for the time being, until after the holidays and just hope that I find this jem of a deal again. My Fiancee (being the great woman she is) went behind my back and booked the flight as my christmas gift. Not only that, but she booked a ticket for herself so that she could have her first airliner flights with me.

So here is the Itinerary. . .

America West 6532
Operated by: HP6532 OPR BY ** MESA AIRLINES DBA AMERICA WEST EXPRESS ONTLAS
Please check in with the operating carrier.
Depart: 10:50am
morning Ontario, CA
Ontario International (ONT)
Arrive: 11:50am
morning Las Vegas, NV
Las Vegas Mccarran Intl (LAS)

Economy | Canadair Regional Jet (CRJ) | 1hr 0min | 197 miles
Seats: 3F, 3D

Change planes. Time between flights: 1hr 5min

America West 59
Depart: 12:55pm
afternoon Las Vegas, NV
Las Vegas Mccarran Intl (LAS)
Arrive: 3:10pm
afternoon Phoenix, AZ
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (PHX)

Economy | Boeing 757 Passenger (757) | 1hr 15min | 255 miles
Seats: 13E, 13F

Change planes. Time between flights: 2hr 9min

America West 32
Depart: 5:19pm
evening Phoenix, AZ
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (PHX)
Arrive: 5:41pm
evening Los Angeles, CA
Los Angeles International (LAX)

Economy | Airbus Industrie A319 (319) | 1hr 22min | 368 miles
Seats: 5F, 5E

The cool thing is this whole Itin came up as a one way ticket with a tremendously low fare (I worked at SA)">UA in res, and know how rare a low SA)">OW fare is) of $111 Per person. Talk about a great Christmas gift!




[Edited 2004-11-27 16:25:14]

[Edited 2004-11-27 16:26:46]
 
jerion
Posts: 230
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 12:59 am

RE: Cool X-mas Gift! Day Of Flying

Sun Nov 28, 2004 12:28 am

Merry Christmas!

Enjoy your flights.

L10/D9S/D10/M80/M88/732/733/734/735/73G/738/72S/757/762/763/320/319/318/ERJ
 
CruzinAltitude
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 5:02 pm

RE: Cool X-mas Gift! Day Of Flying

Sun Nov 28, 2004 12:30 am

By the way, it looks like the gettin is still good, check out this link for the fares. . . http://www.orbitz.com/App/ViewFlightSearchResults?z=7c2k&r=49