richardw
Posts: 3131
Joined: Tue May 08, 2001 3:17 am

Finnair To Use T5 At LHR?

Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:40 pm

Finnair currently flies from HEL into T1 at LHR, it also codeshares with BA on LON-HEL and some BA long hauls such as LHR-CPT. I assume that they will be using T5 alongside BA.
 
cornish
Posts: 7651
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 8:05 pm

RE: Finnair To Use T5 At LHR?

Mon Feb 28, 2005 11:49 pm

I doubt it has been decided yet whether they will go T5 or not. It is quite likely they will end up staying in T1 - much depends on how much transfer traffic goes between BA and AY. Don't know the figures but if it is high, then expect them to be a more likely candidate for T5. There is still a fair bit of argument over who goes into T5 with BA, but AY might have a greater chance if the rumour of T1 (or a joined T1 and T2) becoming a dedicated Star Alliance terminal once T5 opens proves to be true.
Just when I thought I could see light at the end of the tunnel, it was some B*****d with a torch bringing me more work
 
monkeyboi
Posts: 447
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 4:12 am

RE: Finnair To Use T5 At LHR?

Tue Mar 01, 2005 2:20 am

BA and Qantas are to be the two only airlines to use T5.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 737tanker, AAlaxfan, aflyingkiwi, airline313, AJMntheSkies, Alexa [Bot], Baidu [Spider], boscmh, COEWRNJ, ElPistolero, F9Animal, Gemuser, Google Adsense [Bot], hOMSaR, jbs2886, Prost, rhuns, Triple7s, UAinAUS, Viscount724, Wingtips56, zkanz and 221 guests