timz
Posts: 6114
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 1999 7:43 am

Lahso At La Guardia?

Sat Mar 19, 2005 3:22 am

In replies 52 and 68 of this thread (on short runways)

http://www.airliners.net/discussions...eneral_aviation/read.main/2007349/

someone seems to be saying it's normal for jet arrivals on LGA runway 4 to be required to hold short of runway 13/31-- so landing distance available 4600 ft. He says it's a Notice to Airmen on the ATIS.

But presumably pilots don't have to accept this? Do they mostly accept it, even jets? Does the tower have to explicitly instruct them to hold short-- surely the ATIS alone isn't considered to be enough of a notification of such an important hold-short?
 
AirWillie6475
Posts: 2372
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2005 1:45 pm

RE: Lahso At La Guardia?

Sat Mar 19, 2005 2:06 pm

4-3-11, paragraph 3 in the fed air regulations states that pilots have the final authority to accept a lahso request by the atc.
 
PhilSquares
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2004 6:06 pm

RE: Lahso At La Guardia?

Sat Mar 19, 2005 2:12 pm

Just to elaborate. There is no requirement for a crew to accept a LAHSO clearance. As a matter of fact, some airlines participate in the program and others do not.

Tower has to give explicit instructions to land and hold short. However, it is really up the crew to accept or decline.

The LAHSO clearance and participation rate really fluctuates depending on a variety of things. Airlines have their own internal criteria for accepting or declining the clearance. So a participation rate would be hard to obtain.

Just as an illustration here at SQ, we can not accept a LAHSO clearance at any time. Plain and simple.
Fly fast, live slow

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aflyingkiwi, alggag, AsiaTravel, astuteman, Auchmithie, Bing [Bot], BoeingGuy, camdawg, Clarkxwb, ConorBall, dk44, FAST Enterprise [Crawler], Google Adsense [Bot], jagraham, jbs2886, jumpjets, kengo, klwright69, LAX772LR, linglesou, MattSYD, mavml, NS9500, Oykie, PanAm_DC10, sierra3tango, Tdan and 232 guests