ktachiya
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:54 am

JL 15/16; Mission Impossible!

Thu Mar 24, 2005 5:28 pm

I guess it is like the flights into BNE that JAL operates during the Southern Hemisphere high season. The same situation happens with their flights (NRT-YVR) during the summer. Their 7x weekly (5x weekly NRT-YVR, 2x weekly NRT-YVR-MEX) is joined by 3x weekly flights on the NRT-YVR sector to make this routing, daily, or even two flights a day.

Now, my question is?

Is it cost cutting measures that JL has the shortest ground time out of all the 747 flights that fly into YVR? For instance, other 744 operations into the airport are

CI 31/32
TPE-YVR sector arrives, 9:50 and departs at 12:00 (ground time of 2hr 10 min)

BA84/85
LHR-YVR sector arrives, 18:35 and departs at 20:35 (ground time of 2hr)

CX838/839
HKG-YVR sector arrives, 13:40 and departs at 15:40 (ground time of 2hr)

While......

JL17/18
NRT-YVR sector arrives, 10:55 and departs 12:50 (ground time of 1hr 55 min) But this is more realistic because I have seen many instances where these flights are on time.

Now the amazing thing is the JL15/16 sector. This is a seasonal flight only during the two months in the summer on Mondays, Thursdays, and Saturdays but they arrive at

13:25 and depart here at 15:05. That leaves a ground time of 1hr 40 minutes but the fact is that the int'l gates are so crowded at that time, that I have seen many occasions where they had to hold on the taxiway for 15-20 min and when they enter the gate, it is near 14:00 o'clock. Therefore, this flight is harldy ever on time. Also, with the recent JL problems, I am worried if they are inspecting these planes properly if they only have such a short scheduled ground time.

Starting this year, they will deploy a 744 on this route opposed to the former 743 Resocha's/742/743 birds that used to come in. Does anybody know what kind of scheduling allow this free aircraft to fly 3x weekly into YVR? And it is almost never on time, they can be like United and extend the BKK flight time by 40 minutes or make a realistic schedule, can't they? If you know of any other crazy short ground-time international flights. (Flown by heavies) can you share a bit of info with me? Thanks

 gnasher  Hardly on time........ Japan Air 15
Flown on: DC-10-30, B747-200B, B747-300, B747-300SR, B747-400, B747-400D, B767-300, B777-200, B777-200ER, B777-300
 
ZK-NBT
Posts: 4897
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2000 5:42 pm

RE: JL 15/16; Mission Impossible!

Thu Mar 24, 2005 7:34 pm

I always thought that 1:30 was standard turn around time for a 747, depends on flying time and time zones as and even arrival/departure slots.

Airlines flying 747's through AKL have different ground times. I'll use the Northern Summer schedules which start on Sunday as an example.

TG991 arrives from BKK/SYD at 1230 departs again at 1345, 1:15 ground time which is very short for a 747. That is because of European connections ex BKK and the flight arrives in BKK at 2230.

FJ operate a 744 once weekly to AKL which has 1:30 ground time.

QF25/26 through AKL have ground times in AKL of 1:40

26 arrives from LAX at 0510 s and departs to BNE at 0650.
25 arrives at 1615 departs at 1755.

SQ has a 1025 arrival 1410 departure, 3:45 ground time thats to offer ideal schedules to/from Europe ex SIN.

Korean Air in the past had including this past NZ summer a 8:45 ground time daily for their 744 service, used to be about 14 hours at one stage a few years back.

Airlines will often allow for more time on the ground as is the case with UA's BKK-NRT although I doubt that the whole 40 mins is all ground time, at certain times of year winds and jet streams are different which means for a longer flying time.

Other airlines do fly 747's to AKL aswell, those are just some examples. NZ is not generally affected by this since their 744's generally have long ground times.
 
ktachiya
Posts: 1501
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:54 am

RE: JL 15/16; Mission Impossible!

Fri Mar 25, 2005 8:05 pm

Wow.... thanx ZK-NBT

Are these short flights frequently on time?

Although SYD-AKL would be reasonable with 1.5 hours of ground time as it is a relatively short flight. I just somehow have an idea that longer the route is, the more ground time the aircraft would need..... I don't know where I get this idea.
Flown on: DC-10-30, B747-200B, B747-300, B747-300SR, B747-400, B747-400D, B767-300, B777-200, B777-200ER, B777-300
 
ZK-NBT
Posts: 4897
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2000 5:42 pm

RE: JL 15/16; Mission Impossible!

Sat Mar 26, 2005 11:41 am

Doesn't take that long really to turn around a 747 even after a long flight.

Some 747 long haul flights have long ground times due to times zones like QF at LAX have 4-5 or even 6 somedays sit on the ground all day, NZ have a 744 that sits all day at LAX aswell.

Problem is when they come in a little late with a short turn around they often end up losing more time and running later than they already were.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AC853, cchan, CONTACREW, dfwjim1, DfwRevolution, FLIHGH, Gemuser, Google Adsense [Bot], msycajun, mxguy, plinth857, qf789, Rmjhjr, rta, SJOFlyer, Swinn, VirginFlyer, Viscount724, xiaotung, Yahoo [Bot] and 284 guests