Devil505x
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 3:55 am

Air Transat To RME Why?

Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:15 am

This morning while on Flightaware I noticed there is an Air Transat flight scheduled for departure out of RME. I have also noticed other Air Transat flights scheduled out of RME in the past. Does anyone have a possible explanation for this? Thanks.
 
CPDC10-30
Posts: 4681
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2000 4:30 pm

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Tue Jun 20, 2006 3:29 am

First thought would be that someone put that in by mistake instead of FCO, on their flight to YUL.
 
Devil505x
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 3:55 am

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:08 am

I didn't think of that but it sounds logical.
 
FI642
Posts: 992
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 9:48 am

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Tue Jun 20, 2006 4:22 am

They are probably going to RME for maintenance.
737MAX, Cool Planes for the Worlds Coolest Airline.
 
lymanm
Posts: 1100
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2001 2:30 pm

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Wed Jun 21, 2006 4:53 am

Yes, because RME is a world-renowned Airbus repair facility.

(I await to be corrected!)
buhh bye
 
Devil505x
Topic Author
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 3:55 am

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:46 pm

Quoting Lymanm (Reply 4):
Yes, because RME is a world-renowned Airbus repair facility.

I didn't know that either but there was another flight out of there today.
 
sideflare75
Posts: 417
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 2:30 pm

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:03 pm

There is an overhaul facility in RME. Empire Aero Center.
 
ReidYYZ
Posts: 503
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2005 4:00 am

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Sat Jun 24, 2006 9:22 am

It was for paint and I think cabin refurb. AC mtce company ACTS (Air Canada Tech. Serv) could not accommodate the a/c for post C-check work. So it was subcontracted.
 
Thenoflyzone
Posts: 2316
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2001 4:42 am

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:16 pm

Where the f**k is RME ??

Guys, either use the ICAO codes or no codes at all......

IATA is a bunch of bull.....

AK
us Air Traffic Controllers have a good record, we haven't left one up there yet !!
 
aeroplan73
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 4:59 pm

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:25 pm

I don't know a IATA code from a postal code, could someone please tell me what RME is?

Everyone on here seems to have airport and airline codes down to a science. Is there a website that has all the relevant codes so I can learn them as well?

Thanks.
I remember, the choices were chicken or fish. I had the lasagna.
 
LAXintl
Posts: 20183
Joined: Wed May 24, 2000 12:12 pm

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:34 pm

Quoting Thenoflyzone (Reply 8):
Where the f**k is RME ??



Quoting Aeroplan73 (Reply 9):
please tell me what RME is?

Rome, New York
From the desert to the sea, to all of Southern California
 
aeroplan73
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 4:59 pm

RE: Air Transat To RME Why?

Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:40 pm

Thank you Laxintl, I appreciate it.
I remember, the choices were chicken or fish. I had the lasagna.