BDL2DCA
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:46 am

Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 11:05 am

The question is pretty simple - Do Cathay Pacific passengers flying YYZ-ANC-HKG go through US Customs in Toronto? Or is the ANC tech stop sterile and therefore they do not.

I'd imagine the US no-fly list would apply to this flight, regardless of whether or not the passengers clear customs?

Thanks!
146,319,320,321,333,343,722,732,733,734,735,73G,738,744,752,762,763,772,ARJ,BE1,CRJ,D9S,D10,DH8,ERJ,E70,F100,S80
 
kl692
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:34 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 11:10 am

well I think all the custom work will be done at YYZ unless they have to change planes even so I don't think they will have to go through another custom check since their bags will be transfer from one plane to the other. just a thought
A310, A330,A346,B73H, B747,B772,B77W,CRJ
 
BDL2DCA
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:46 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 11:25 am

Quoting Kl692 (Reply 1):
well I think all the custom work will be done at YYZ

Let me clarify. I'm talking about passengers departing YYZ for Hong Kong, not the other way around.

As far as I know, the ANC stop is a sterile tech stop, so there would be no real reason for US Customs and Immigration to get involved, but you never know these days.
146,319,320,321,333,343,722,732,733,734,735,73G,738,744,752,762,763,772,ARJ,BE1,CRJ,D9S,D10,DH8,ERJ,E70,F100,S80
 
kl692
Posts: 636
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 11:34 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 11:36 am

I don't see a reason why they US customs and immigration should get involve in it. I hardky doubt that they will but then again like you said it won't shock me if US did.
A310, A330,A346,B73H, B747,B772,B77W,CRJ
 
BDL2DCA
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:46 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:02 pm

Quoting Kl692 (Reply 3):
I don't see a reason why they US customs and immigration should get involve in it.

To give you a similar scenario: Air Canada flies YVR-HNL-SYD. All passengers, even those bound for SYD have to go through US Customs in YVR. However, HNL is a stop for passengers, whereas I do not think the YYZ-ANC-HKG ANC stop deals with any passengers.
146,319,320,321,333,343,722,732,733,734,735,73G,738,744,752,762,763,772,ARJ,BE1,CRJ,D9S,D10,DH8,ERJ,E70,F100,S80
 
Olympus69
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 11:21 pm

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:11 pm

Quoting Kl692 (Reply 1):
well I think all the custom work will be done at YYZ



Quoting Kl692 (Reply 3):
I don't see a reason why they US customs and immigration should get involve in it. I hardly doubt that they will but then again like you said it won't shock me if US did.

You're confusing me. Do they or don't they have to go through US customs at YYZ?
 
chrisa330
Posts: 546
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 1999 10:24 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:30 pm

Passengers do not clear US customs on this flight. CX only sells YYZ-HKG not YYZ-ANC or ANC-HKG, as such no need for US customs clearance.

This is different than AC's YVR-HNL-SYD as local traffic is carried on each segment.
 
gigneil
Posts: 14133
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:25 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 12:50 pm

Why, exactly, does CX make this stop at all?

N
 
ba777-236
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2001 11:35 pm

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:45 pm

Quoting Gigneil (Reply 7):
Why, exactly, does CX make this stop at all?

Tech stop (fuel) as far as I know.

They use the A343 on this route, so can't go non-stop with a full load; which CX usually has.

They used to go HKG-YVR-YYZ which used to take less time though... dunno why they don't do that.
I like British Airways! I'm not sure why, but I do! ;-)
 
buckfifty
Posts: 1278
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2001 4:05 pm

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:53 pm

HKG-YVR-YYZ is a longer route than HKG-ANC-YYZ. For a while after 9/11, US Customs declared a need that all passengers had to deplane and go through customs at ANC, so CX flew through YVR. But it is a costlier route for most of the year (except during the middle of summer, when the jetstreams travel further south), and YVR nowadays has limited gate space in the afternoon, it made delays a common occurence when that route was flown.

The route used to be non-stop from HKG to YYZ in the wintertime. But loading would have been restricted. With high oil prices, better to carry more weight as revenue vs. weight as expenses (fuel).

ANC is also a much cheaper port to fly through than YVR.
 
jacobin777
Posts: 12262
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 6:29 pm

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 1:55 pm

Quoting Ba777-236 (Reply 8):

They use the A343 on this route, so can't go non-stop with a full load; which CX usually has.

I've seen CX fly an A346 to YYZ too........ Smile

cheers..
"Up the Irons!"
 
Motorhussy
Posts: 3247
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2000 7:49 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:05 pm

Would CX be allowed to fly YYZ-PEK-HKG? This stop is on the direct HKG-YYZ route.

The HKG-YYZ leg is 12,569 kms.
The HKG-PEK-YYZ route is 12,573 kms (1,987 kms and 10,586 kms respectively).



Possible, or would it infringe on Air China's territory?

Regards
MH
come visit the south pacific
 
BDL2DCA
Posts: 309
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 7:46 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 6:47 pm

Quoting ChrisA330 (Reply 6):
Passengers do not clear US customs on this flight. CX only sells YYZ-HKG not YYZ-ANC or ANC-HKG, as such no need for US customs clearance.

 checkmark 

Quoting BuckFifty (Reply 9):
HKG-YVR-YYZ is a longer route than HKG-ANC-YYZ. For a while after 9/11, US Customs declared a need that all passengers had to deplane and go through customs at ANC, so CX flew through YVR.

 checkmark 

That's exactly why I was asking the question. Thanks folks.  thumbsup 
146,319,320,321,333,343,722,732,733,734,735,73G,738,744,752,762,763,772,ARJ,BE1,CRJ,D9S,D10,DH8,ERJ,E70,F100,S80
 
N1120A
Posts: 26468
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2003 5:40 pm

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:18 pm

Quoting Gigneil (Reply 7):
Why, exactly, does CX make this stop at all?

Because A343's have an issue going full PAX/bags/Cargo all the way on that route.
Mangeons les French fries, mais surtout pratiquons avec fierte le French kiss
 
Gr8Circle
Posts: 2387
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2005 11:44 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 9:30 pm

Quoting MotorHussy (Reply 11):
Possible, or would it infringe on Air China's territory?

It's Chinese airspace....Air China does not own any territory... Big grin
 
nicolasrolland
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 11:16 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:04 pm

I have been on this flight (YYZ-ANC-HKG) (HKG-ANC-YYZ) and each time they made us wait inside the plane... and on both flight... ground crew make paperwork difficult for the plane to go again.. so normally its 1h that you have to wait inside the aircraft but in real when I did this flight we had to wait 2h30 minutes...

so even though CX wants to make our life easier by not having to go thru customs or paperwork.. I guess they themself are having difficult time with technicals clearance...

a little funny story... when we landed in ANC all the "emergency" and "buckle up" lights where working but after the technical ground crew try to fix something inside the airplane... I would say 50% of all the lights where no more working  Smile so I guess the technician touch the wrong wire or something  Smile anyway...

Long story short... its a loonnnnng flight... but its allowing you not to go thru US... so my recommandation.. Take Air Canada with 340-500 direct from Toronto to HOngkong or take CX from Vancouver... or CX from New York with their 340-600  Smile


Beside this Ancorage is really beautiful to look at  Smile beautiful scenery if your lucky and many many cargo planes if you love to see airplanes  Smile

 Smile
 
nicolasrolland
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 11:16 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:05 pm

so to answer the question, you go thru Canadian immigration when you go out of YYZ and you go thru HOngkong immigration when you arrive... and vice versa  Smile

you never put your feets out in anchorage  Smile
 
chrisa330
Posts: 546
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 1999 10:24 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:16 pm

Quoting Nicolasrolland (Reply 16):
so to answer the question, you go thru Canadian immigration when you go out of YYZ and you go thru HOngkong immigration when you arrive... and vice versa

Not exactly...Canada does not have immigration departure procedures.
 
FLYACYYZ
Posts: 1820
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 12:13 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Tue Sep 05, 2006 10:36 pm

Quoting Bdl2dca (Reply 4):
To give you a similar scenario: Air Canada flies YVR-HNL-SYD. All passengers, even those bound for SYD have to go through US Customs in YVR. However, HNL is a stop for passengers, whereas I do not think the YYZ-ANC-HKG ANC stop deals with any passengers.

Last year, when AC flew YVR-HNL-SYD on the A340-300 & SYD-YVR non-stop, after alot of negotiating, customers were allowed to remain on board, similar to the CX arrangements at ANC as a pure tech stop. On this particular flight, there was no local carriage between YVR-HNL & HNL-SYD. On the 767-300 however, YVR boarding customers are herded off the aircraft in the middle of the night to pass through US customs at HNL. It's a bureaucratic money making venture for US Customs.
Above and Beyond
 
nicolasrolland
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2001 11:16 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Wed Sep 06, 2006 3:02 am

Quoting ChrisA330 (Reply 17):

Your exactly right for that... I guess it was just the security zone for people with boarding passes.

Thanks for the precision.
 
Motorhussy
Posts: 3247
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2000 7:49 am

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:19 am

Quoting Gr8Circle (Reply 14):
It's Chinese airspace....Air China does not own any territory... 

Thanks, but I was referring to the delineation of route structure among the various Chinese carriers. CX is the carrier of note to/from HKG. CA is the same for PEK. So I'm wondering if the CAAC (Civil Aviation Authority of China) would allow CX to operate beyond PEK.

Sorry, I know it's straying from topic, but it could be a better alternative than ANC. Mind you, ANC being roughly halfway means the tanks never have to be totally full so the bird isn't burning fuel hauling fuel like it would on the (potential) PEK-YYZ leg.

Regards
MH
come visit the south pacific
 
747433
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:01 pm

RE: Do CX Passengers Go Through US CBP At YYZ?

Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:20 am

I know of one exception. NZ customers flying AKL-LAX-LHR and vv on flt 1 and 2 can transit LAX even though NZ sells both legs on a local basis. There is a small transit lounge at LAX T2. The process was suspended after 9/11 but was re-started once a more secure transit facility was built. Customers who want to use the Koru Lounge must however clear US Formalities in order to gain access.

Who is online