Olympus69
Topic Author
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 11:21 pm

A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Tue Nov 14, 2006 4:59 am

In late March of 1986 I flew with Wardair in an Airbus from YYZ to TPA. I knew nothing about Airbuses at that time and can only remember the number 300 being associated with the plane. However, it might have been an A310-300. Wardair had both types around that time. I have flown in A310s since then, but would like to know if I have also flown in an A300.
 
A342
Posts: 4017
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 11:05 pm

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Tue Nov 14, 2006 6:13 am

Well, if you still can, try to remember the shape of the winglets, this might be the best way to find out. Have a look at A300 and A310 pics here on a.net. The difference in fuselage length is also quite obvious.
Hope this helps.
Exceptions confirm the rule.
 
Devilfish
Posts: 5216
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 7:52 am

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Tue Nov 14, 2006 7:18 am

Quoting A342 (Reply 1):
Well, if you still can, try to remember the shape of the winglets, this might be the best way to find out. Have a look at A300 and A310 pics here on a.net.

From the database, only the Wardair A310 had the winglets.....

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Caz Caswell
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Gerhard Plomitzer



Here are photos of A300 winglets.....

View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Europix - AirTeamImages
View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Chris Coduto



But the easiest way to tell - the A310 was shorter.
"Everyone is entitled to my opinion." - Garfield
 
FlySSC
Posts: 5183
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2003 1:38 am

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Tue Nov 14, 2006 7:30 am

Quoting Olympus69 (Thread starter):
In late March of 1986 I flew with Wardair in an Airbus from YYZ to TPA

You flew an Airbus A310.

Wardair operated only 3 A300B4 on a short period. All of them were used after March 1986 :

C-GIZJ : from Aug.1986 to May.1989
C-GIZL : from Aug.1986 to Aug.1990
C-GIZN : from Aug.1986 to Aug.1987

The 3 aircraft were leased from South African Airways and were then returned to SAA.

[Edited 2006-11-13 23:30:44]
 
Magyarorszag
Posts: 1072
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2005 5:53 am

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Tue Nov 14, 2006 7:46 am

Quoting Olympus69 (Thread starter):
In late March of 1986 I flew with Wardair in an Airbus from YYZ to TPA. I knew nothing about Airbuses at that time and can only remember the number 300 being associated with the plane. However, it might have been an A310-300. Wardair had both types around that time. I have flown in A310s since then, but would like to know if I have also flown in an A300.

Are you sure of the year ? Or of the idea that it was an Airbus ?

Because:

Quoting FlySSC (Reply 3):
You flew an Airbus A310.

 no 

Quoting FlySSC (Reply 3):
Wardair operated only 3 A300B4 on a short period. All of them were used after March 1986 :

C-GIZJ : from Aug.1986 to May.1989
C-GIZL : from Aug.1986 to Aug.1990
C-GIZN : from Aug.1986 to Aug.1987

The 3 aircraft were leased from South African Airways and were then returned to SAA.

That's 100% right.

And also because Wardair got its very first A310-304, C-FGWD on November 25th, 1987.

http://www.planespotters.net/Product...dd=1&field_fate=1&rpp=150&search=1

I would rather say that you flew then with a DC-10-30 as WD had three of'em then.

Cheers.
 
Olympus69
Topic Author
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 11:21 pm

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:44 am

I guess it's going to remain a mystery.

Quoting A342 (Reply 1):
Well, if you still can, try to remember the shape of the winglets,

There's no way I can remember details like winglets on a plane I flew 20 years ago. It would also help if I could remember whether it had 3 or 4 flap canoes under each wing.  Smile

Quoting Magyarorszag (Reply 4):
Are you sure of the year ? Or of the idea that it was an Airbus ?

I am absolutely sure that it was the last week in March, 1986. As to the Airbus part, I can no longer remember whether I got that information verbally or saw it written somewhere. I am pretty sure it wasn't a DC-10. I had flown on that plane with Laker and Caledonian. The only other explanation I can think of would be that Wardair was wet leasing planes at that time (unlikely).

Thanks guys, for your help.
 
User avatar
yyz717
Posts: 15689
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:26 pm

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Wed Nov 15, 2006 7:11 am

Quoting Olympus69 (Reply 5):
I guess it's going to remain a mystery.

Not a mystery John. If it was March 1986, you could only have flown on one of their 741/742 or DC-10-30 aircraft. WD had no Airbus aircraft in March 1986.

WD's initial Airbus was the ex-SAA A300's which entered service in summer 1986.
I dumped at the gybe mark in strong winds when I looked up at a Porter Q400 on finals. Can't stop spotting.
 
Olympus69
Topic Author
Posts: 1571
Joined: Sat Jun 15, 2002 11:21 pm

RE: A300 Or A310 - Which Did I Fly?

Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:58 pm

I was just wondering what planes Wardair was using on its YYZ-Florida services that winter, Neil. It definitely wasn't a 74, so I suppose it must have been a DC-10 if there are no other choices. The main thing I remember about that flight is that we were served a Champagne breakfast.
The return trip was in a truck full of horses. Guess which trip was the more enjoyable  Smile

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ba319-131, Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], cohrn, FLJ, Francoflier, Gemuser, Humberside, jpsa, knope2001, LFW, longhauler, ltbewr, Oilman, Polot, qf789, Revelation, SamYeager2016, sparkyjet, Surfmed, transit, Turbofanfan and 330 guests