User avatar
1337Delta764
Topic Author
Posts: 4968
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 4:02 am

Error In Boeing's Order/delivery Pages?

Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:56 pm

I recently looked in Boeing's pages on orders and deliveries, and I noticed something weird. When doing a user-defined report for MD-90 orders and deliveries on all dates from all customers, the engine listed is wrong. All of the MD-90s ordered are listed as having RR engines, while in reality, they are IAE engines. Why would Boeing make this mistake? It should either be "IA" or "IE".

Also, I have found something unusual on the 717 orders/deliveries as well: some of the 717 orders are listed with "RR" in the engine column, while some are listed with "BR". I think "BR" means BMW/Rolls-Royce.
The Pink Delta 767-400ER - The most beautiful aircraft in the sky
 
aminobwana
Posts: 923
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:32 am

RE: Error In Boeing's Order/delivery Pages?

Sun Jul 22, 2007 11:05 pm

If you want to point out all the mistakes on Boeing's and Airbus' Web pages, you could edit an encyclopedia !!

In the case you mention, you could E-Mail their PR dept. to signal the mistake

aminobwana
 
srbmod
Posts: 15446
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2001 1:32 pm

RE: Error In Boeing's Order/delivery Pages?

Sun Jul 22, 2007 11:07 pm

Quoting 1337Delta764 (Thread starter):
All of the MD-90s ordered are listed as having RR engines, while in reality, they are IAE engines. Why would Boeing make this mistake? It should either be "IA" or "IE".

Rolls Royce is one of the partners in IAE (along with Pratt and Whitney, MTU Aero Engines, and Japanese Aero Engines Corporation [Which is made up of Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries]), in addition, the original designation for the engine was the RJ500-35, and is based on a design originally developed by Rolls Royce and JAEC called the RJ500. This engine was developed for the 737-300, but the engine program was canceled. So technically, the V2500 could be considered a RR engine since it is derived from a RR-developed engine.

Quoting 1337Delta764 (Thread starter):
Also, I have found something unusual on the 717 orders/deliveries as well: some of the 717 orders are listed with "RR" in the engine column, while some are listed with "BR". I think "BR" means BMW/Rolls-Roy

Early on, the engines were considered to be BMW-RR engines, but with RR buying out BMW's stake in the BMW-RR joint venture, that subsidiary became known as Rolls Royce Deutschland.

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos