LordOfTheFlys
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2000 8:31 am

Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:04 am

Wondering if anyone can help me put an end to an ongoing debate at my work. The argument is over what corporate jet is the fastest (cruise). Sides seem to be pretty down the middle between the Citation X and the G-V. I'm guessing the Gulfstream fans say the V is faster and the Citation fans say the X is faster. I was always under the impression that Citations were notoriously slow, compaired to other jet aircraft such as: Lear, Raytheon, etc, etc... but look at the damn engines on the X. I could live comfortably in one of those things. Perhaps it is neither one, maybe its the Lear 60. Anyway while looking for exact specs online I found that many of the numbers were never the same. That is why I turned to the aviation savvy of the world: all of you.
Thanks for the help.

Cheers,
Greg
 
Peter
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2000 6:08 am

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:13 am

I'm not sure, but I think that the fastest is the Citation X.
 
Delta777-XXX
Posts: 940
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2000 3:50 am

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:15 am

Well... I am a gulfstream fan and I can tell ya..

Citation X is faster!

Citation X max cruise = mach 0.92
Gulfstream V max cruise = mach 0.90

I still like the GV better.

Most Citations are slow... because of the non-swept wings.. but the Citation X has swept wings. The thing was designed for speeed!

 
ben88
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 1999 4:49 pm

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:15 am

The Citation is the fastest. It has a cruise speed of mach .82 and an Mmo (maximum indicated mach number) of .92

The Gulfstream G5 has a cruise speed of mach .80 and an Mmo of .885
 
Delta777-XXX
Posts: 940
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2000 3:50 am

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:21 am

umm.... Ben88

You are WRONG my friend! You are off by Mach 0.10! Go read a little bit more! better yet...




Simple mistake though!   Also, I love your site bud!
 
ben88
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 1999 4:49 pm

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:27 am

On which one am I off by mach .10?
 
ben88
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 1999 4:49 pm

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:28 am

btw, thanks for writing wrong in bold, pretty antagonizing thing to do.
 
Delta777-XXX
Posts: 940
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2000 3:50 am

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:38 am

btw??? who or what is that?!

you are off on both of them... the maximum indicated airpseed not mach 0.92 and 0.885! The citation X's MAX cruise speed is Mach 0.92! The Gulfstream V's max cruise speed is mach 0.885! (sorry I said .90 to begin with)

I accidently forgot to put http:// when I was writing the websites... so it didn't show up! Sorry! Check the sites it you don't believe me!

http://www.gulfstream.com
http://www.cessna.com

Dude... I didn't mean to sound aggressive. Sorry... don't take it that way please.
 
Delta777-XXX
Posts: 940
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2000 3:50 am

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:40 am

OMG! I was WRONG!! Sorry! I am right about the citation X.... but YOU were right about the GV! I'm sorry man!
 
ben88
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 1999 4:49 pm

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:42 am

I just re-checked and there's no way that i'm off by mach .10 on any of them. I got the specs from the offical site of each manufacturer.

GV: Mmo= .885 / Long range cruise speed = .80

Citation X: Mmo = .92 / Cruise speed = .82 and higher

Those are the exact numbers that were in my previous post. If I were off by mach .10 I would have had to state that the GV's long range cruise speed was .90, or the Citation X's Mmo was .82 neither of which I did. I think you owe me an apology after tell me i'm WRONG and that I should read a little bit more.
 
ben88
Posts: 1037
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 1999 4:49 pm

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:47 am

I said Mmo stood for maximum indicated mach number. That should have read maximum allowable mach number. Sorry. My numbers were still correct though.
 
Delta777-XXX
Posts: 940
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2000 3:50 am

RE: Fastest?

Sun Sep 10, 2000 7:47 am

Dude.. you were not completely right! Okay?!?! and look.. I apologized! The Citation X's max cruise speed is mach 0.92!! I got that right from their site! Don't fuss at ME because of this! It was I that made a simple mistake... and needed to read a little bit further!

http://www.cessna.textron.com/citationx/

Go to specifications!

You were not completely right!

It's MAX cruise is 0.92... right from the site!

Just chill.... I'm sorry!

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos