Mr.BA
Topic Author
Posts: 3310
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2000 12:26 pm

How To Ask For A Seat In The Jumpseat And...

Tue Oct 03, 2000 4:06 pm

Hi guys,

Just to follow up on my earlier post, how to ask for a seat in the jumpseat, especially for landings and take-offs???

I have read posts from my topic earlier that the pilots let you touch the controls. How can it be??? I would love to but isn't it dangerous??? What if you press the wrong button or something like that??? I know that is unlikely but will pilots feel safe??? Thanks alot.

Regards
Alvin
Boeing747 万岁!
 
Guest

RE: How To Ask For A Seat In The Jumpseat And...

Tue Oct 03, 2000 5:25 pm

I will assure you, you will not be able to touch the controls but it has happend in the past and I am sure it will happen again. Qantas has had passengers fly for up to 20 minutes but some one told on the pilot and he was terminated. I had a gentleman in my store who used to fly for some canadian airline (I think) many many years ago and he would get 14-15 year old guys in the right seat to do some flying on the DC-8 until the company told him not too. If you think about it at 33,000 there is not much you can do wrong!
Iain
 
OPNLguy
Posts: 11191
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 1999 11:29 am

RE: How To Ask For A Seat In The Jumpseat And...

Wed Oct 04, 2000 1:25 am

Here in the US, passengers cannot access the cockpit jumpseat like some can elsewhere in the world.

As far as touching the controls goes, here's the US FAA reg:

"Sec. 121.545 Manipulation of controls.

No pilot in command may allow any person to manipulate the controls of an aircraft during flight nor may any person manipulate the controls during flight unless that person is--
(a) A qualified pilot of the certificate holder operating that aircraft.
(b) An authorized pilot safety representative of the Administrator or of the National Transportation Safety Board who has the permission of the pilot in command, is qualified in the aircraft, and is checking flight operations; or
(c) A pilot of another certificate holder who has the permission of the pilot in command, is qualified in the aircraft, and is authorized by the certificate holder operating the aircraft."


I'm certainly not an expert on every country's own regs, nor every airline's company policy, but I'd bet that they have similar prohibitions.

For a sobering example of what can happen when a non-qualified person is occupying a pilot's seat in-flight, see the site below. Note the effect of the 2-second delay.

http://www.aviation-safety.net/database/1994/940323-0.htm
ALL views, opinions expressed are mine ONLY and are NOT representative of those shared by Southwest Airlines Co.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 9vswr, adamblang, ap305, Baidu [Spider], ER757, FlyCaledonian, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], HALtheAI, headlessmike, IPFreely, JeremyB, KC135R, klwright69, LX8626, NolaMD88fan, rnd17, shankly, sparky35805, speedbored, ty97, UA_727, zaphod42 and 428 guests