kl911
Topic Author
Posts: 3981
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:10 am

Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 5:38 pm

Hi,

I flew MAD - ACE - MAD last week with Ryanair, and at both airports FR uses jetbridges.
Next week I will fly BUD - BGY - GRQ and i'm wondering if FR also uses them at Budapest T2 and Bergamo.

At which airports in their network do they use jetbridges? I really slows down boarding and deboarding and I hope they will not use them too often.

KL911
 
Cipango
Posts: 1451
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:55 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 5:41 pm

Flew FR from BUD a few weeks back and they used a Jetbridge, but had a stairs at the end of the Jetbridge down onto the tarmac and then up the aircraft stairs. A little strange really.

AFAIK They are required to use a Jetbridge in MAD.

[Edited 2012-05-03 10:41:48]
Let's fly! Unless it's on a CRJ 200, then I'll stay down here.
 
Pelle
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:58 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 5:43 pm

Well I know for sure that they use jetbridges in STN, and I'm prette certain that they dont use jetbridges i BUD.
DHC6 CRJ700 ERJ190 737 733 735 738 752 763 772 77W 744 A319 A320 A321 A333 A346
 
Cipango
Posts: 1451
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 3:55 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 5:44 pm

Quoting Pelle (Reply 2):
Well I know for sure that they use jetbridges in STN

I have flewn FR through STN countless times and NEVER used a jet bridge.
Let's fly! Unless it's on a CRJ 200, then I'll stay down here.
 
MCO2BRS
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 7:30 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 5:47 pm

Primarily, we use jet bridges at Spanish airports such as ALC, AGP, PMI, TFS & ACE. They slow down the turn around process considerably, and are a pain for us crew and pax alike.

The only Spanish airports we don't use them at are GRO, REU, MJV.

I haven't operated a BUD flight yet, but I don't think we use air bridges there. The few pix that are on the database show that we use air stairs at BUD. I don't know anything about our ops at BGY.

Cheers,

MCO 2 BRS

(EDIT: Type-o)

[Edited 2012-05-03 10:47:57]
 
Pe@rson
Posts: 16015
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2001 6:29 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 5:56 pm

Quoting cipango (Reply 3):
I have flewn FR through STN countless times and NEVER used a jet bridge.

Likewise.

I, too, have used an airbridge at MAD.
"Everyone writing for the Telegraph knows that the way to grab eyeballs is with Ryanair and/or sex."
 
User avatar
lollomz
Posts: 370
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 6:21 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 7:08 pm

No jetbridges in BGY for sure!
[url="http://www.diecastmodelaircraft.com/collection/Lollomz"]Image[/url]
 
kl911
Topic Author
Posts: 3981
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:10 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 7:45 pm

Quoting lollomz (Reply 6):
No jetbridges in BGY for sure!

Great, thanks. I love to walk on the tarmac.

Quoting cipango (Reply 1):
AFAIK They are required to use a Jetbridge in MAD

What is the reason for this?
 
GT4EZY
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:35 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 7:58 pm

Easyjet has a very haphazard policy with airbridges. Some airports you can guarantee an airbridge, other places it depends and then somewhere else you might never use one even though there are some. Then at other places EZY buys into the low cost pier concept such as those at AMS, CPH and the new BER. There is also a policy now where at some airports rear steps and airbridge are used.

Alot of people will say it is down to cost but i'm not sure if all airports actually charge for the use of an airbridge. Primarily it is down to the speed of turnaround. I personally, as crew, prefer airbridge and i don't think boarding is that much slower because of it.
Proud to fly from Manchester!
 
Viscount724
Posts: 19046
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:32 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 9:05 pm

Quoting kl911 (Reply 7):
Quoting cipango (Reply 1):
AFAIK They are required to use a Jetbridge in MAD

What is the reason for this?

I expect safety considerations are a factor. Having passengers wandering around busy airport ramps, especially where both front and rear doors are used for boarding/deplaning, is less safe than keeping passengers and ramp operations totally separated as they are when bridges are used.
 
User avatar
lightsaber
Crew
Posts: 11864
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2005 10:55 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 9:34 pm

Quoting GT4EZY (Reply 8):
Primarily it is down to the speed of turnaround. I personally, as crew, prefer airbridge and i don't think boarding is that much slower because of it.

AT LGB, it is far faster to load without the airbridge (here in the USA). The long 'tunnel' tends to slow the boarding as well as airstair boarding, at least with B6, is two sets of stairs.

Does FR use two sets of stairs too?

Lightsaber
"They did not know it was impossible, so they did it!" - Mark Twain
 
skipness1E
Posts: 3397
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:18 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Thu May 03, 2012 9:49 pm

Quoting Pelle (Reply 2):
Well I know for sure that they use jetbridges in STN, and I'm prette certain that they dont use jetbridges i BUD.

They don't use them at Stansted.

Quoting Viscount724 (Reply 9):
I expect safety considerations are a factor. Having passengers wandering around busy airport ramps, especially where both front and rear doors are used for boarding/deplaning, is less safe than keeping passengers and ramp operations totally separated as they are when bridges are used.

There ought not to be an issue, unless someone wanders off completely.
 
MCO2BRS
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 7:30 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 3:47 am

Quoting lightsaber (Reply 10):

Does FR use two sets of stairs too?

Yes, we have the built-in stairs under L1 and mobile stairs at L2. It makes turn around so much easier.

Cheers,

MCO 2 BRS
 
Byrdluvs747
Posts: 2377
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2004 5:25 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 4:17 am

Are we talking about boarding from the front and the rear of the plane? Otherwise, I don't get it. How do jetbridges slow down boarding. Its not like using the tarmac allows pax to board any faster than sequential.
The 747: The hands who designed it were guided by god.
 
kl911
Topic Author
Posts: 3981
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 1:10 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 6:33 am

Quoting Byrdluvs747 (Reply 13):
Are we talking about boarding from the front and the rear of the plane? Otherwise, I don't get it. How do jetbridges slow down boarding. Its not like using the tarmac allows pax to board any faster than sequential.
Quoting MCO2BRS (Reply 12):
Yes, we have the built-in stairs under L1 and mobile stairs at L2. It makes turn around so much easier.

It makes a huge difference indeed to board via front and the back compared to just a jetbridge to the front.
 
IL96M
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 5:14 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 9:14 am

Quoting lollomz (Reply 6):
No jetbridges in BGY for sure!

Sorry, I flew FR into BGY one evening last summer and we docked at the air bridge (last one to the west). Routing was STN-BGY.
 
Burkhard
Posts: 1916
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:34 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 9:28 am

Quoting Pelle (Reply 2):
I have flewn FR through STN countless times and NEVER used a jet bridge.



I always went through the gate of the bridge, then down the stair, and use to go around the plane and enter the back door, for the fun of walking on the airport and to find a seat quickly without 100 people in front of me who all have nothing better to do than standing in the aisle.

Quoting lightsaber (Reply 10):
Does FR use two sets of stairs too?



Yes, always, and that makes boarding SO quick. I have the following story to share:
I was on an FR flight HHN-STN departure 6:30 some weeks ago, plane was boarded in time. At 6:28, I saw two mechanics enter the plane and the cockpit, and that was no good sign for an in time departure. At 6:35, the pilot told us they decided to change plane, we should go over to the neighbor plane ( which was scheduled to go to Spain at 7:30), so we all 186 people + crew left the plane through the 2 exists, went around it, to the other plane, boarded through the two stairs, and the last passengers entered the cabin I looked on my clock at 6:43, so 8 minutes for a complete debarking and boarding. We then left at 6:55, which I must say was an extremely good outcome...

This had never worked with jet bridges. For me, jet bridges are one of the most stupid inventions in aviation, cost the industry millions and block any progress.
 
User avatar
NZ107
Posts: 4946
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:51 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 9:33 am

BCN is another place where airbridges are used.
It's all about the destination AND the journey.
 
BA777
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 11:40 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 11:24 am

It isnt always an airbridge in MAD. Very likely, but not certain as they use remote stands too.

Never airbridges in STN.

Destinations from MAD that use bridges are... BIO, PMI, ACE, LPA, TFS, probably some more ive forgotten.
 
Gingersnap
Posts: 824
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:09 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 11:25 am

Quoting Burkhard (Reply 16):
This had never worked with jet bridges. For me, jet bridges are one of the most stupid inventions in aviation, cost the industry millions and block any progress.

Unless you needed to board the top deck of the A380. Some hefty stairs you're looking at there.
Flown on: A306 A319/20/21 A332 B732/3/4/5/7/8 B742/4 B752 B762/3 B772/W C152 E195 F70/100 MD-82 Q400
 
idlewildchild
Posts: 236
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:38 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 12:00 pm

This became a big issue at ALC where FR has decided to pull many flights because they are forced to use jetbridges now, costing them time and money.
 
offloaded
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:56 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 12:46 pm

Quoting Burkhard (Reply 16):
This had never worked with jet bridges. For me, jet bridges are one of the most stupid inventions in aviation, cost the industry millions and block any progress.

Really? You actually enjoy going down the aircraft steps, waiting until the bus fills up, then offloading 180 through the same entrance door at the same time.... or if you've landed in DXB and it's 45ºC outside...

Back to FR though, I am sure they must pay for usage otherwise why, at airports such as FAO, they pull right up to them and then use the aircraft stairs, a 50m walk, then up the stairs at the back of the airbridge and into the terminal.

I do not agree that airstairs slow boarding down. People slow boarding down. Don't know how many people I have seen on carriers like ZB that do assign seats, when the front and rear stairs are down, still want want to board by the front with a seat in row 25.   
To no one will we sell, or deny, or delay, right or justice - Magna Carta, 1215
 
GT4EZY
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:35 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 1:24 pm

Quoting Burkhard (Reply 16):

Yes, always, and that makes boarding SO quick. I have the following story to share:
I was on an FR flight HHN-STN departure 6:30 some weeks ago, plane was boarded in time. At 6:28, I saw two mechanics enter the plane and the cockpit, and that was no good sign for an in time departure. At 6:35, the pilot told us they decided to change plane, we should go over to the neighbor plane ( which was scheduled to go to Spain at 7:30), so we all 186 people + crew left the plane through the 2 exists, went around it, to the other plane, boarded through the two stairs, and the last passengers entered the cabin I looked on my clock at 6:43, so 8 minutes for a complete debarking and boarding. We then left at 6:55, which I must say was an extremely good outcome...

This had never worked with jet bridges. For me, jet bridges are one of the most stupid inventions in aviation, cost the industry millions and block any progress.

To be fair you have everyone onboard and transferring them onto the next aircraft is not a hard task and will be a very quick process regardless.

Quoting offloaded (Reply 21):
Back to FR though, I am sure they must pay for usage otherwise why, at airports such as FAO, they pull right up to them and then use the aircraft stairs, a 50m walk, then up the stairs at the back of the airbridge and into the terminal.

I don't know for sure but I'm under the impression that many airports (if not all?) don't charge for airbridge use. The time issue does seem to be an issue. However as I said before, whilst steps are quicker it's only marginally so. If you have passengers pre-boarded onto the airbridge and a pro-active cabin crew then an airbridge isn't that time consuming.
Proud to fly from Manchester!
 
krisyyz
Posts: 1266
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 11:04 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 1:33 pm

Quoting kl911 (Thread starter):
i'm wondering if FR also uses them at Budapest T2



Definitely not at BUD, I was there last week and saw the metal barriers on the tarmac. One of the news channels even did a story on it... While aviation fans like being so close to aircraft on the tarmac, some travellers are not impressed having to wait on the tarmac at BUD, some have waited for 45 minutes in rain, snow or extreme cold..

KrisYYZ

http://www.hirado.hu/Hirek/2012/04/2...n_varnak_a_Ryanair_utasai__50.aspx (in Hungarian, with video)
 
AirbusA6
Posts: 1495
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 5:53 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 2:41 pm

One disadvantage of not using airbridges, is that it is a lot more difficult and slow when you have a disabled passenger. Then the front stairs are out of action, as the person is raised on a special lift, and everyone has to go through the back staircase.

Does rain slow down deboarding using the airstairs, as people get to the door then stop to fumble around for umbrellas and coats?
it's the bus to stansted (now renamed National Express a6 to ruin my username)
 
flyboyseven
Posts: 803
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 12:24 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 3:26 pm

Quoting AirbusA6 (Reply 24):
Then the front stairs are out of action, as the person is raised on a special lift, and everyone has to go through the back staircase.

I dont know what the process is at other airlines, but I have seen WestJet board disabled passengers without interrupting the flow at all. They just put the lift up to the other side of the plane and take the passenger through the door on the right of the plane.

Quoting MCO2BRS (Reply 4):
The only Spanish airports we don't use them at are GRO, REU, MJV.

Last year I flew CIA-BCN and we did not use jetways at either airport, so that is another Spanish airport that they dont get used at. Or at least did not on that flight.
As long as the number of take-offs equals the number of landings...you're doing fine.
 
skipness1E
Posts: 3397
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 9:18 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 3:46 pm

Industry standard is high lift vehicles use the starboard side.
 
GT4EZY
Posts: 511
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 9:35 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 3:53 pm

Quoting skipness1E (Reply 26):
Industry standard is high lift vehicles use the starboard side.

But it can delay boarding at some of the smaller airports as sometimes you have to accept the highloader as and when it arrives so that it can continue servicing other aircraft. It doesn't delay things that much, a minute or two maybe unless you are in MLA and wheelchair assistance numbers can sometimes reach double figures even without their aunterage. MLA incidentally doesn't have airbridge anyway.
Proud to fly from Manchester!
 
BA777
Posts: 2048
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2001 11:40 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 4:15 pm

BCN usually uses airbridges from my experience. With disabled passengers we usually disembark them last using the loader on the starboard side
 
VivaGunners
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2000 5:22 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 5:11 pm

They used an airbridge on a couple of BGY-CRL flights I took in 2004/2005.
Any ideas for a signature?
 
tonystan
Posts: 1279
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 7:39 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Fri May 04, 2012 8:03 pm

The one and ONLY time I ever flew Ryanair was MAN-DUB back in 2003....never again....HOWEVER they did use a jetway then!
My views are my own and do not reflect any other person or organisation.
 
eicvd
Posts: 1144
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:11 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Sun May 06, 2012 5:39 pm

Quoting MCO2BRS (Reply 4):
Primarily, we use jet bridges at Spanish airports such as ALC, AGP, PMI, TFS & ACE

I flew in to PMI last night & we didnt use a jetbridge.
COYBIB
 
HullCitySpotter
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2012 1:29 pm

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Sun May 06, 2012 5:53 pm

I kind of had one when I flew on FR a few weeks ago from LBA to KUN. We went from Gate 9 and we had a jetbridge to a certain extent... and then we had stairs and about 2 years to the A/C. On the return we had the same coming in on the same gate.
 
ZaphodB
Posts: 78
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2012 2:56 am

RE: Ryanair Using Jetbridges, Where?

Sun May 06, 2012 6:13 pm

Quoting idlewildchild (Reply 20):
This became a big issue at ALC where FR has decided to pull many flights because they are forced to use jetbridges now, costing them time and money.

I know FR said that was the reason but I don't take it at face value. Brits and other immigrant groups are leaving the Costa Blanca in droves - not just the hopelessly naive "I'll move to Spain and run a bar" brigade but the retirees too - lots of my parents friends have moved or are moving back to the UK/Ireland/Germany/Holland etc. having run out of money - I guess they were gambling on the property market but that was a huge mistake. I just don't think the level of demand at ALC that was there 5-10 years ago was really sustainable. When FR entered the ALC-MAD market I was a bit surprised because although IB was an easy target the AVE was supposed to be complete to Alicante in 2012 (not sure they're going to make that) and groundworks for the extension to Murcia are well underway in Orihuela at least. That is going to take a huge bite out of the domestic demand at ALC and at least one transfer pax ... me