CO764
Topic Author
Posts: 193
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 5:50 pm

Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:24 pm

Hello all,

I was just wondering why Air Canada operates its CDG flights out of Terminal 2A, but not Terminal 1, where its Star Alliance partners operate out of. Wouldn't that enable much more convenient connections and more benefits?

Thank you for any responses,
CO764  
http://flightdiary.net/CO764. Next Flights: CDG - PEK - HKG, HKG - CTU - CDG
 
northstardc4m
Posts: 2724
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2000 11:23 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:34 pm

CDG isn't a STAR hub, AC isn't the only STAR airline at T2A (ET also), and AC has been there for a long long time... why move now? It does cost money to move operations around...
Those who would give up Essential Liberty to purchase a little Temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety.
 
blueflyer
Posts: 3631
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:17 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:58 pm

Quoting northstardc4m (Reply 1):
It does cost money to move operations around...

And there's also the Maple Leaf lounge at T2A. Building out a new lounge isn't cheap, and then there's the issue of available space...
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has no clothes.
 
ordbosewr
Posts: 480
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 8:30 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:35 pm

Quoting northstardc4m (Reply 1):

CDG isn't a STAR hub, AC isn't the only STAR airline at T2A (ET also), and AC has been there for a long long time... why move now? It does cost money to move operations around...

correct, but other *A carriers have moved to T1. It was done under the 'move under one roof' campaign by *A.
At some airports the airlines choose not to be in one place (NRT has Air New Zealand as another lone wolf) or the terminal just can't fit them all.
Sometimes it comes down to times of flights and if a carrier like UA and LH can utilize the same gates at different times of the day that would enable them to align together. CDG is not a traditional *A transit point, but I have seen some connections offered.

Quoting blueflyer (Reply 2):
And there's also the Maple Leaf lounge at T2A. Building out a new lounge isn't cheap, and then there's the issue of available space...

there is a *A loung at CDG that was opened for all of the carriers. UA closed their lounge in T1 for a long time (cue all of the haters of the former CDG UA RCC, it was small and tired, but who really cares) and closed it in favor of the *A. I believe LH did the same.
 
Viscount724
Posts: 18971
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:32 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 8:44 pm

AC has a lot of connections to/from AF at CDG. You don't only connect with alliance partners. CDG isn't a Star hub. CDG tried to force AC to move to T1 some years ago and AC refused. They did have to move temporarily to T1 if memory correct due to construction at T2 but moved back as soon as they could.

Quoting northstardc4m (Reply 1):
AC isn't the only STAR airline at T2A (ET also),

OS also uses T2.
 
Kaiarahi
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:55 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 9:46 pm

Quoting Viscount724 (Reply 4):

  

Most AC pax connecting at CDG are connecting to AF or train/TGV - the train/TGV station is also in T2. AC pax connecting to *A flights connect in FRA, BRU, ZRH, CPH.
Empty vessels make the most noise.
 
blueflyer
Posts: 3631
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:17 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Fri Dec 14, 2012 11:54 pm

Quoting ORDBOSEWR (Reply 3):
there is a *A loung at CDG that was opened for all of the carriers.

Sometimes airlines like to have their own lounges. Air Canada is to open its own lounge at FRA, within walking distance of at least three perfectly suitable Lufthansa lounges...
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan has no clothes.
 
MEA330
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2002 7:06 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Sat Dec 15, 2012 11:42 am

AC gets connecting traffic from MEA and other airlines at T2.
 
cgnnrw
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 3:11 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Sun Dec 16, 2012 12:30 pm

Just curious how big are AC operations at CDG?

Quoting ORDBOSEWR (Reply 3):
CDG is not a traditional *A transit point, but I have seen some connections offered.

True, I have friends that have flown DUS-CDG-PHL/IAD and said transferring at T1 wasn't much of a hassle at all.
A330 man.
 
rutankrd
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 6:08 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:00 pm

The AC *A hub is some 270 miles east.

As others have said AC at CDG has more interline traffic with Francophone world Montreal and beyond CDG to French regions North Africa and the Lebanon !

The T2 complexes enable these interline operations
 
lxa333
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 10:35 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Sun Dec 16, 2012 3:24 pm

they tried to move swiss at jfk a few years back from t4 to t1 next to lufthansa and austrian, but it did not work out as people thought it would.
SWISSAIR-Worlds most refreshing airline
 
Thenoflyzone
Posts: 2289
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2001 4:42 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 4:12 pm

Quoting cgnnrw (Reply 8):
Just curious how big are AC operations at CDG?


Two daily flights, one from YUL and one from YYZ. In previous years, there used to be double daily service to YUL during the summer season, but not anymore.

Thenoflyzone

[Edited 2012-12-17 08:14:37]
us Air Traffic Controllers have a good record, we haven't left one up there yet !!
 
cgnnrw
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 3:11 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 5:59 pm

Quoting thenoflyzone (Reply 11):
Two daily flights, one from YUL and one from YYZ.

That's not a lot. I expected quite a bit more especially from YUL. Nothing from YOW or the Western gateways?
A330 man.
 
Kaiarahi
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:55 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:01 pm

Nope. YOW has daily LHR and FRA.
Empty vessels make the most noise.
 
brilondon
Posts: 3018
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:56 am

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:00 pm

Quoting thenoflyzone (Reply 11):

Quoting cgnnrw (Reply 8):
Just curious how big are AC operations at CDG?


Two daily flights, one from YUL and one from YYZ. In previous years, there used to be double daily service to YUL during the summer season, but not anymore.

Thenoflyzone

Does AF still operate a flight from CDG-YUL using the A380, or have they reduced the capacity to a 777, or have AF revamped their operations into Canada altogether with the current economic situation in Europe?
Rush for ever; Yankees all the way!!
 
Viscount724
Posts: 18971
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:32 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:18 pm

Quoting Kaiarahi (Reply 13):
Nope. YOW has daily LHR and FRA.

YOW-FRA is 5 x week during the winter.
 
Viscount724
Posts: 18971
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:32 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:23 pm

Quoting brilondon (Reply 14):
Does AF still operate a flight from CDG-YUL using the A380, or have they reduced the capacity to a 777, or have AF revamped their operations into Canada altogether with the current economic situation in Europe?

No AF A380s or 777s CDG-YUL during the winter. Current CDG-YUL schedule is 2 x daily (one 744 and one A343). CDG-YYZ is 1 x daily 772.
 
Kaiarahi
Posts: 1807
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 6:55 pm

RE: Air Canada At CDG - Why Not T1?

Mon Dec 17, 2012 9:33 pm

Quoting Viscount724 (Reply 15):
YOW-FRA is 5 x week during the winter.

   Forgot about that. I mostly use BRU+Thalys during the winter because family are close to Aachen.
Empty vessels make the most noise.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alski, AsiaTravel, Baidu [Spider], cougar15, DALCE, GG22, Google [Bot], Heavierthanair, LAX772LR, LG777, scallar, SCQ83, speedygonzales, Spyhunter, tlecam, Tvilum, whitefalcon and 193 guests