BlueJet
Topic Author
Posts: 386
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2001 9:10 am

Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:12 pm

Does Northwest Really have an MD-11?

Click for large version
Click here for full size photo!

Photo © Jeffrey van Beek


The caption for this photo says its an MD-11, but I had no idea Northwest was in the possesion of one.

Northwest Airlines
McDonnell Douglas MD-11...
Amsterdam - Schiphol (AMS / EHAM)
Netherlands, January 15, 2001
N230NW
Jeffrey van Beek


 
YXDFan
Posts: 189
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2000 4:29 pm

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:17 pm

Nope, she's a DC-10-40! Might have been decived by the PW engines on the DC-10 (which are rare... only on the -40s) which look like the PW engines on the MD-11 (which are on almost or over half the MD-11 fleet worldwide).
 
RJ100
Posts: 3895
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2000 1:37 am

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:17 pm

Hi

I'm 100% sure Northwest does not have the MD-11!
Unfortunately you can not see the whole wings on that picture, so you cannot see if the plane has winglets (MD-11) or not (DC-10).

Kind regards,
RJ100
none
 
Guest

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:19 pm

Sorry to disappoint you, but that's a DC-10...
 
f.pier
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2000 2:50 am

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:20 pm

N230NW is a DC10 delivered on 06 February 1973.
Engines are CF6 50C.
I read this informations on Bill Harms site.
 
Guest

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:21 pm

YXDfan

N230NW (the aircraft pictured here) is actually a DC-10-30..
 
f.pier
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2000 2:50 am

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 10:21 pm

It's a DC10-30.
 
Guest

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 11:22 pm

The easy way to tell the difference between an MD11 and the DC10 is to look at the aft fuselage (below the #2 engine) - on the MD11 it's extended and squared off; on the DC10 it's rounded.

This is a DC10.
 
Tg 747-300
Posts: 1282
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 1999 6:08 am

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 11:27 pm

Lokk at the front windows (cockpit windows) and then you will see that it is a Dc10

tg 747-300
intentionally left blank
 
Guest

RE: Is This Real?

Sat Jan 27, 2001 11:30 pm

Tg 747-300:

I didn't quite get it. What difference is there between the cockpit windows of a DC10 and an MD11?
 
AerLingus
Posts: 2280
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2000 9:22 am

RE: Is This Real?

Sun Jan 28, 2001 1:57 am

The caption does not say that it is an MD-11. It says it is a DC-10-30.
Get your patchouli stink outta my store!
 
Guest

RE: Is This Real?

Sun Jan 28, 2001 2:03 am

Aer Lingus

You're right, it's been changed. However, when I first checked it, just after it was posted, it DID say 'MD11'. Guess the photographer (or Johan) saw the mistake and corrected it.
 
XFSUgimpLB41X
Posts: 3960
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2000 1:18 am

RE: Is This Real?

Sun Jan 28, 2001 8:07 am

The photo has been changed..there was another misidentified photo as an MD-11 that i corrected a while ago too. You can tell it is a DC-10-30 by the #2 (center) engine intake. On the -40's there are a bulge at the intake.
Chicks dig winglets.

Who is online