Gnomon
Topic Author
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 1999 12:38 pm

A MAAjor DiscrepAAncy

Sun Apr 22, 2001 5:31 pm

A look at AA's downloadable timetable reflects an interesting scheduling discrepancy that's carried across a number of flights. And I can't imagine any technical reasons that would explain it.

AA's MIA-CUN service, all nonstop, is listed in the timetable with the shortest flight (AA2157) at 39 minutes in duration. The longest flight from MIA-CUN (AA2185) is 49 minutes.

But the return route, CUN-MIA, again all nonstop, and operated with the same 72S and 738 equipment, shows a shortest trip length on AA2158 at 2h 31m, and a longest duration on AA2186 of 2h 40m.

Now, anyone knows the eastbound flights, all of which are scheduled for 2 hours longer than the westbound flights, are operated with the benefit of some west-east tailwinds...so why in the world are the CUN-MIA flights so much longer than the MIA-CUN flights?
 
EIPremier
Posts: 1462
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2000 8:17 am

RE: A MAAjor DiscrepAAncy

Sun Apr 22, 2001 5:56 pm

Unlike many places in the world, Cancun and other cities in Mexico did not go on Daylight Savings Time April 1st, 2001.
They are, therefore, two hours earlier than Eastern Time, one hour earlier than Central Time.

Hence the two hour difference is NOT flight time.
 
EIPremier
Posts: 1462
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2000 8:17 am

RE: A MAAjor DiscrepAAncy

Sun Apr 22, 2001 6:13 pm

Actually, something here seems a bit fishy. If the time difference is two hours, than the difference between the two flights should be FOUR hours.

The actual flying time is an hour and thirty minutes.

On May 6, 2001, Cancun will enter Daylight Savings time, BTW.
 
EIPremier
Posts: 1462
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2000 8:17 am

RE: A MAAjor DiscrepAAncy

Sun Apr 22, 2001 6:29 pm

I guess you must have been looking at dates after May 6th. If not, AA's Timetable is incorrect.

Here is how it works:

Between April 1st and Cinco de Mayo, there is a two hour difference between Cancun and Miami. A flight departing Miami for Cancun will appear to arrive 1/2 an hour BEFORE it left, as it is 2 hours earlier in Cancun. A flight from CUN-MIA will appear to arrive about 3 1/2 hours after it departed, as it is 2 hours later in Miami. That is the four hour difference that I referred to between flights coming and going.

After May 6, the time difference will only be one hour, and then the schedule you indicated in your post will be accurate (1/2 to Cancun vs 2 1/2 hours to Miami).

Just to recap, the actual flight is about 1 1/2 hours, regardless of which direction you travel. It is just a time zone change.

Hope this all makes sense!
 
johnnybgoode
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2001 8:47 pm

RE: A MAAjor DiscrepAAncy

Sun Apr 22, 2001 7:55 pm

i believe Gnomon was referring to the actual flying time. and regarding this, time differences don´t have any impact.

daniel
If only pure sweetness was offered, why's this bitter taste left in my mouth.
 
AA737-823
Posts: 4888
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2000 11:10 am

DUration

Sun Apr 22, 2001 11:44 pm

Yes, the duration column in these timetables reflects GATE TO GATE times in HOURS elapsed- ignoring time changes/ time zones.

I'd say it was a mistAAke.

Randy
 
Gnomon
Topic Author
Posts: 894
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 1999 12:38 pm

RE: DUration

Mon Apr 23, 2001 3:01 am

AA737-823 and Johnnybgoode are correct. I was referring to the ELAPSED FLIGHT TIMES provided in AA's timetable.

I think you're right - it looks like a mistAAke.

Incidentally, the same thing happens with AA's ORD-CUN service. ORD-CUN on AA445, a 738, is 2h 39m, while CUN-ORD on AA448 (the same equipment) is 4h 36m.

2 hours longer northbound than southbound.

That's definitely a mistake.
 
EIPremier
Posts: 1462
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2000 8:17 am

RE: A MAAjor DiscrepAAncy

Mon Apr 23, 2001 5:36 am

Now, that I have downloaded the timetable I see what you mean by the "duration" collumn.

It looks like AA forgot to figure the timezone change into their duration calculation. However, its essentially irrelevant, because the departure and arrival times are listed correctly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: airfrnt, Alexa [Bot], art, dubaiamman243, ek17, flyDTW1992, Google [Bot], josciak, MaxxFlyer, mclewis1, par13del, ThePointblank, USPIT10L and 308 guests