JGPH1A
Topic Author
Posts: 15080
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 4:36 pm

How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 4:48 am

The debate in the KEF Meet thread regarding whether or not spotting is planned for the KEF meet, leads me to ask the following. We are all (supposedly) aviation enthusiasts on here, but how many of us are actual spotters ? In an effort to assess this scientifically, I proposed the following questions...

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

Please answer honestly, so that the rest of us can judge and mock you.

Thanks you for your cooperation...
Young and beautiful and thin and gorgeous AND BANNED ! Cya at airspaceonline.com, losers
 
KFLLCFII
Posts: 3174
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 7:08 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:05 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

B) Every aircraft I fly on

...AND...

C) Every aircraft I am at the controls of

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

A.5) Every few weeks

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

E) None of the above...None of my business.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

B) As often as possible

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

C) Hardly at all...If they're not an enthusiast, I understand.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

B) Catering equipment...Occasionally a cocktail napkin, etc. Just something harmless that shows a logo or name...

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

E) One. A giant wall mural of a 777 cockpit Big grin

Bryan
"About the only way to look at it, just a pity you are not POTUS KFLLCFII, seems as if we would all be better off."
 
User avatar
fxramper
Posts: 5837
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 12:03 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:07 am

I can't say I spot outside of work, but I'm on the ramp with my work group 5-6 days a week.

I do correct people about a/c types I see flying. We had a DC9 from 5X come to AUS last week...a rarity.

I do book certain flights for specific a/c types. I'm on the upcoming inaugural DFW-AUS flight on 752. I usually book ORD-SNA, instead of DFW-SNA, so I can fly 752. I also enjoy doing AA flights to LHR so I can fly 772 and then I connect at LHR to get to different destinations, versus a direct flight.

I always look up to the sky when I hear a plane overhead.  yes 
 
Sabena332
Posts: 14938
Joined: Wed May 09, 2001 3:57 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:16 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

Answer B for me, I only write down the registrations of the aircraft I fly on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

Answer C. Nowadays I go every other month to the airport for spotting.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Answer D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

Answer C. Actually I don't care anymore about the aircraft type I am flying on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

Answer D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

Sometimes I take the inflight magazine but only when there is an interesting article in it.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

Answer D.

I am not as interested in aviation as I used to be.

Patrick
NZ1's mother is a disgusting crack-whore and his father is a worthless alcoholic!
 
FighterPilot
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2005 2:27 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 5:53 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

B and C, Any aircraft I'm in.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

B, About every month, but only because I don't live near and "real" airports.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

Depends on the situation. If it was with a bunch of friends, or spotting. I would politely correct them. However if it was in a terminal or something then I would keep to myself.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

B, I usually just fly AC, but if I can fly on something I haven't flown on in their fleet then I will.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

B, It's sometimes nice to know what they have flown on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

C, Magizines and safety cards.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

C, Not sure of the full amount, but one was was compleately covered.


Cal  airplane 
*Insert Sound Of GE90 Spooling Up Here*
 
PlymSpotter
Posts: 9986
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:32 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:13 am

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on


2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally (only when I fly)


3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake


4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

b. As often as possible


5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c. Hardly at all


6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines


7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

e. 1-50 (1 concord poster)


Dan Smile
...love is just a camouflage for what resembles rage again...
 
ThePRGuy
Posts: 1833
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:07 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 6:34 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

Every aircraft that I fly on.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

C: Very rarely now haven't been to LHR in about a year.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

Correct them but politely and usually humorously  Smile

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

Yes, all the time

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

Hardly - life is too short  Smile

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

Nothing - too much clutter  Smile

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

None  Smile

Thanks
Alex
Heathrow has been described as the only building site to have its own airport.
 
DesertAir
Posts: 1255
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:34 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:07 am

i work close to Tucson International Airport. The usual landing path is very close and so when I am outside I keep my eye on which airline is landing and the type of aircraft. Since Tucson is a rather small operation, it is not hard to know from where the flight comes from and the usual type of aircraft. The only aircraft changes I note is that AS flies the MD-80 once in a while instead of the usual 737. People are often amazed that I know the flight schedules at Tucson, where the various airlines fly, and the type of aircraft they use.
 
B742
Posts: 3559
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 12:48 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:56 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

b. As often as possible

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c. Hardly at all

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

1-50

Rob!  wave 
 
trekster
Posts: 4319
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2003 2:47 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:43 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

B

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

B At least once a month, though where i work, i get a good view of the approach into manchester

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

D of course. Dont want a punch lol

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really

C for that one

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

c i guess

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

B and C i have done. Would love a lot of D's lol

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

C. At htemoment, its only 1 and thats a Airliner World Calender
Where does the time go???
 
jeffry747
Posts: 906
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:26 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:18 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

Every plane I fly on and anyone I see worth noting

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

Anytime I get the chance

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

Just the other day I hopped on a WN flight to ORF. As I boarded the plane at BWI, two teens behind me were arguing over whether the plane was blue or purple. I couldn't help myself and turned around to say "The color of the plane is CANYON BLUE!" (Just imagine Jim Carrey in Liar Liar to get an idea of just how I said it)

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

Whenever I can

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

It doesn't bug me since I know they don't give a damn about aviation

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

None

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

I lost count
C'mon Big B, FLY!
 
N231YE
Posts: 2620
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:24 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 7:28 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

Both B and C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Sometimes B, mostly D

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

C

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

C; only if the airline's logo is on it; B if it is plastic and disposable

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

D; not including a few posters. Why? Photos suck. I have 49 models hanging from my sky-like ceiling, (blue with clouds, sun, and glow in the dark specks [stars at night]), and the collecting keeps getting bigger.
 
fbgdavidson
Posts: 3563
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 6:25 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:24 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

B - Only for the purpose of including it in trip reports. Other than that I don't really care
C - Because I had to include it in my flight log.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

D - Only time I went to the airport purely to see an aircraft was when I heard Concorde was going out of service. If I was going to the airport to drop someone off/pick someone up within an hour of it landing or taking off I'd head up early.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

D.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

C - Although it does annoy me when I travel with people who don't know 'the drill'. e.g. don't have ID ready when approaching check-in desk, don't have coat off and quart sized bag of goodies out at security, have hidden BP in bag when approaching the gate and wait until we reach the GA before retrieving it....etc...

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

C-ish - I'll take the menu, amenity kit and any other 'disposables' of use...

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

C/D - Between 1 and 50. Closer to 1  Wink

Looking back at my answers I'm not quite sure what I'm doing on here!
"My first job was selling doors, door to door, that's a tough job innit" - Bill Bailey
 
oldman55
Posts: 1478
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2004 11:38 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:32 am

Quoting Fbgdavidson (Reply 12):
Looking back at my answers I'm not quite sure what I'm doing on here!

Then BE OFF and don't show yourself here again untill you get with the program!!!

unless your a hunk!! siigned 90%of A.net  Wink
too bad most of us get too soon old and too late smart
 
Asturias
Posts: 1953
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:32 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:42 am

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?
b. Every aircraft I fly on

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)
a. Every week

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?
b. As often as possible

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?
d. None

However I had loads of airplane models hanging from the ceiling. DC9s, Concorde, Harriers etc etc  Smile

Mock away! 

cheers

Asturias

[Edited 2006-11-29 00:55:45]
Tonight we fly
 
futurecaptain
Posts: 1918
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 1:54 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:51 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

C. Because I have to in a logbook.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

C, when I need to get out and think.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

D. I have better things to do than correct the ignorant

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

D. I book for price, then type.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

B or C. Depending on the person. I hate when people say they flew on a WN 747.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

Nothing.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

C. Probably was less than 50, but more than none.
AirSO. ASpaceO. ASOnline. ASO.com ASO. ASO. ASO. ASO. ASO.
 
AlexPorter
Posts: 1655
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:10 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:26 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

d. Never*
* I do make it a point of always going to the airport whenever a friend needs a ride (even though I have to borrow my roommates' cars) just so I can see planes. I also go to school near an airport and can always see planes, but I suppose that counts as "work."

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

c. When the possibility* presents itself
*"possibility" means that it is among the lowest-fare (adjusted for FF miles) choices.

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

*none of these! Just my boarding pass.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

d. None


Sorry I'm too lazy to fix it, but my answers are actually inside the quote. Didn't feel like doing

Quote:
this

six times.

[Edited 2006-11-29 02:27:58]
Last Flight: SCX701 MSP-PHX B738 8Jan2008
 
thepilot
Posts: 1191
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 2:34 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Thu Nov 30, 2006 12:42 am

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

b. Every month

3. If a non-enthusiast or a n00b incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

b. As often as possible

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

c. 50-500
From YVR
 
egmcman
Posts: 729
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 6:28 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:40 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a & B

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

d

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

d

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

c

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

c
 
User avatar
Scooter01
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:06 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 7:23 am

Me thinks we need a Question#8:

How many times did your mother throw your clothes in the laundry after you came home smelling of airplane exhaust?

In my own case, I often used to stand at the treshold of rwy24 at old FBU after it got dark so I wouldn't get spotted by the tower, and lean into the wind behind the departing Caravelles, DC-9s and my favourite; the DC-7C.
There was absolutely no sound after those huge props had chewed though air and the smell from the methanol/water mixture in the exhaust was exqusite!
There is always a good reason to watch airplanes
 
User avatar
airkas1
Crew
Posts: 4800
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2003 7:01 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:13 am

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on


2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally
Used to be very often, but I just don't have the time for it anymore.


3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...


c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Depends, If I'm spotting alone or with a friend


4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?


c. When the possibility presents itself


5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

A bit of both I guess...  Smile


6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?


a. Safety cards sometimes
c. in flight magazines


7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

e. 0-50
Airliners.net Crew - Photo Screener
 
YYZflyer
Posts: 3516
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 9:54 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 12:49 pm

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

b. Every aircraft I fly on

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally (I don't have a driver's liscence yet)

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

It depends on the aircraft being mistaken. To the untrained eye, the 737 and A320, is understandable.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

I can't book flights myself yet. I look forward to it though. Big grin

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

It's fine if they don't know they don't know the aircraft but, how the hell do they not know who they're flying with.  Confused

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

Napkins, safety cards

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

I don't have pictures but I have models in my room.
Avoid hangovers, stay drunk.
 
57AZ
Posts: 2371
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 2:55 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:17 pm

1-D
2-C
3-D
4-D
5-D
6-none of the above
7-D (though I did keep an aircraft photo album of interesting a/c that I saw on the ramp)

Frankly, having grown up around airplanes I find other things to do than fawn over them every waking moment. They're like cars-you have one for a while and then change aircraft as your needs change. As for momentos, I've had everything from airplane parts to a 500 lb. practice bomb.
"When a man runs on railroads over half of his lifetime he is fit for nothing else-and at times he don't know that."
 
User avatar
LTU932
Posts: 13069
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:34 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:26 pm

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None

Answer D, but only because I just keep a log of special aircraft on special occasions, certain takeoffs and of all IB A346s and other widebodies I've seen landing. I missed two A340s in total, but here's the log:

A340-313X I saw landing on RW 25 on 3/4/05: EC-HGU
A340-313X I saw landing on RW 07 on 7/29/05: EC-HGY
767-330ER I saw landing on RW 07 on 11/10/05: D-ABUE
A330-301 I saw landing on RW 07 on 11/10/05: EC-JMF
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 11/18/05: EC-IOB
A340-313 I saw landing on RW 07 on 12/25/05: EC-GHX
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 02/06/06: EC-IZY
A330-301 I saw landing on RW 07 on 2/6/06: EC-JMF (Crosswind landing, hard touchdown on the right main landing gear before leveling off)
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 5/12-06: EC-IQR (Landing on wet runway and with a slight crosswind on short finals)
B737-382 I saw taking off from RW 07 on 7/2/06: EC-IOR (Hola Airlines operating for CU)
A340-642 I saw landing on RW 07 on 9/17/06: EC-IQR
A340-642 I saw in SJO after being AOG in GUA on 9/17/06: EC-JCY
B727-2Q4ADV/F I saw taking off from RW 25 on 11/19/06: HP-1710DAE
Yakovlev Yak-42 I saw taking off from RW 25 on 11/19/06: CU-T1247

More aircraft to be logged in the future and whenever I start flying again, I'll log the equipment I flew in as well. 

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

Answer C.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

Answer B.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

Answer D. I wish I could though.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

Answer B.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

Neither of the answers. Mostly it's just been amenity kits, along with some other things like headphones and even those pilot wings they give to kiddies and a poster.  

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None

Answer D. However I did have from my very first Transatlantic flight a poster with three hot chicks in thongs, who were advertising for LT. Unfortunately, my parents took it away because they found it "not appropiate" for a six year old. To this day I still resent that they did that.  

I do have nowadays a poster of an SA 747-400 in old colours which I might put on the wall whenever the opportunity arises.  

[Edited 2006-12-01 07:28:50]
 
HT
Posts: 5857
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 6:20 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Sat Dec 02, 2006 2:54 am

1 sometimes B / mostly D
2C
3D (I'm too polite)
4B (Add "airports" to the reasons)
5D
6ABCD : I put the salt&pepper-sachets into the inflight magazine, add 12 sets of cutlery by stealing from the pax around me, place everything into one of the blankets provided (enforced by some more blankets "secured" from not-yet taken seats), add 6 bottles of wine to give it some weight, strap everything onto a parachute, pull the handle of the emergency exit and drop it when flying over my lawn on approach to homebase. Oh yeah, and before doing so, of course, I got the phone numbers of every F/A. And when I wake up, I realize that the real answer to #6 is: "nothing"  Wink
7D
Carpe diem ! Life is too short to waste your time ! Keep in mind, that today is the first day of the rest of your life !
 
Thom@s
Posts: 11674
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2000 2:03 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Dec 04, 2006 5:37 pm

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

d. None (apart from the ones at work...)

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally (Almost daily when I'm working)

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself (none of my mates are really planespotters, so nobody to tell the tale to.

Me: "Yeah this guy thought the An124 was a 737-700... HAHA!!!"
Them: "Erm, ooookaaayy... what is a NAN214?"

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

d. Not really.

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

c. Hardly at all

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?



Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)

 rotfl 

I don't take anything anymore, though I used to take the inflight magazine sometimes.
Incidentally I was approached once by e-mail from a guy who had seen some of my cabin photos on a.net, and wanted me to pinch the safety brochures next time I got access and send them to him. Big grin

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

e) Less than 50. At one point I had a few fighter jet posters on the wall, but not many planes have ever made it to my bedroom walls.

Thom@s
"If guns don't kill people, people kill people - does that mean toasters don't toast toast, toast toast toast?"
 
Baexecutive
Posts: 594
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2005 9:29 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Dec 04, 2006 8:42 pm

[quote=JGPH1A,reply=0]1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

d. None

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

c. Occasionally


3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends


4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?


b. As often as possible


5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?


d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?


d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?


c. 50-500
 
User avatar
jetmech
Posts: 2316
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:14 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Tue Dec 05, 2006 5:30 pm

Quoting JGPH1A (Thread starter):
In an effort to assess this scientifically, I proposed the following questions

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?
d. None

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)
d. Never

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?
d. Not really.

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?
c. Hardly at all

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?
d. Cabin crew phone numbers. (I wish!)

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?
d. None

Please answer honestly, so that the rest of us can judge and mock you.
JetMech split the back of his pants. He can feel the wind in his hair :shock: .
 
alphafloor
Posts: 1265
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 12:36 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Dec 06, 2006 12:04 am

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)
c. Occasionally

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?
c. When the possibility presents itself

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?
c. in flight magazines

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?
c. 50-500
Whatever
 
5mileBob
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:45 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Wed Dec 06, 2006 9:50 am

As my wife has said to others about me:
If there was a B747 taking off to the right, and a beautiful naked woman to the left, I know he'll be looking at the B747 because you can always see another naked woman.
Still looks like a Ramp Rat
 
User avatar
HAWK21M
Posts: 29867
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2001 10:05 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:54 pm

Im the Casual spotter that Stops a while during my Free time at Work to watch a rare or new Aircraft/Airline.But I've seem some folks with Fantastic records.Amazing dedication.
regds
MEL
I may not win often, but I damn well never lose!!! ;)
 
AeroWesty
Posts: 19551
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 7:37 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Tue Dec 12, 2006 12:21 pm

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?
d. None

However, I keep all of my tickets and boarding passes.

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)
c. Occasionally

There just aren't many good places to go any longer, like the old observation deck at the old main terminal at SFO.

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?
c. When the possibility presents itself

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

I often used to be able to identify the airline and flight number of planes passing overhead.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. in flight magazines

Somehow, a nice set of espresso mugs from TWA Ambassador Class made their way into my carry-on once.  ziplip 

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?
c. 50-500

Actually less than 50, I used to cut airline ads out of magazines and newspapers to hang on the wall.
International Homo of Mystery
 
NWADC9
Posts: 3938
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:33 am

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:07 pm

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?

a. Every aircraft I see
b. Every aircraft I fly on
c. Every aircraft I am at the controls of
d. None
e. A, B, and C

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

a. Every week
b. Every month
c. Occasionally
d. Never

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

a. Shame them publicly in a loud, patronising voice
b. Politely interrupt and correct their mistake
c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends
d. Snigger about their mistake to yourself

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
b. As often as possible
c. When the possibility presents itself
d. Not really.

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

a. Exceedlingly ! You want to rip their head off and spit on their pulsing lungs
b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention
c. Hardly at all
d. Not even a bit, because you already know the timetable by heart.

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

a. Safety equipment (life jackets, life rafts, doors...)
b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery)
c. Salt and pepper sachets, in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers.

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

a. Over 1000
b. 500-1000
c. 50-500
d. None
e. 0-50
Flying an aeroplane with only a single propeller to keep you in the air. Can you imagine that? -Capt. Picard
 
User avatar
aerorobnz
Posts: 7410
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2001 3:43 pm

RE: How Much Of A Spotter Are You?

Tue Dec 12, 2006 3:45 pm

1. Which aircraft do you keep a log of ?


b. Every aircraft I fly on + all registrations that I photograph. Somewhere in the viscinity of 2000 different regos this year. (aircraft above a J31/1900D in size)

2. How often do you to an airport to watch planes (outside of work)

b. Every month. Because I work at the airport I can work & watch planes

3. If a non-enthusiast or a noob incorrectly identifies an AN124 as a 737-700, do you...

c. Snigger about their mistake with your friends

4. Do you deliberately book flights to fly on a new aircraft type or airline ?

a. Every time you travel
and
c. When the possibility presents itself

5. When people you know fly, how much does it annoy you when they don't know who or what they flew on ?

b. Mildly ! People really should pay more attention

6. What little mementos do you take from aircraft you fly on ?

b. Catering equipment (crockery, glassware, cutlery) They all go into my inflight trolley
c. in flight magazines
d. Cabin crew phone numbers. (although rarely)

7. Up to the age of 18, how many pictures of aircraft did you have on your bedroom wall ?

d. None
Flown to 120 Airports in 44 Countries on 73 Operators. Visited 55 Countries and counting. Wanderlust is like Syphilis, once you have the itch it's too late for treatment.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests