jm017
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 6:47 pm

Best Route From DC Area To Split, Croatia

Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:46 am

Hi all:

I just got the okay today to attend a conference in Split, Croatia in early September (2-Sept. to 7-Sept.). What I wanted to know was the best way to get there. By best I mean a nice balance between cost and convenience. I am currently getting airfares of up to $1600. Is a air/train combination worth the trouble?

Is the $1600 fare about what I can expect?

Thanks.
"It's okay to cheat, if you just really don't like to lose."
 
DLPMMM
Posts: 2122
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2005 12:34 am

RE: Best Route From DC Area To Split, Croatia

Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:59 am

Looks like KLM IAD-AMS connecting to Croatia Airlines AMS-SPU.

$1600 looks about right for RT.

You could save about $100 by taking BA from IAD, but then you would have to transfer from LHR to LGW. Just not worth the hassle if you ask me.
 
levg79
Posts: 918
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2003 10:59 am

RE: Best Route From DC Area To Split, Croatia

Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:19 am

The cheapest I was able to find was through Orbitz using alternate days, depart September 1st and return September 7th for the total price of $1,441 including taxes. Plus a chance to be on a DC-9 (can anyone guess the airline?)

The following is the itinerary:
Leave
Sat, Sep 1 Northwest Airlines 231
Depart: 12:30pm
Arrive: 2:08pm Washington, DC (DCA)
Detroit, MI (DTW)

2 stops Economy 1hr 38min Airbus A320 View seats

Change planes. Time between flights: 3hr 27min


Northwest Airlines 52
Depart: 5:35pm
Arrive: 7:50am Detroit, MI (DTW)
Frankfurt, Germany (FRA)

Economy 8hr 15min Airbus A333 View seats

Change Airline. Time between flights: 2hr 15min


Croatia Airlines 413
Depart: 10:05am
Arrive: 11:40am Frankfurt, Germany (FRA)
Split, Croatia (SPU)

Economy 1hr 35min Airbus A319
Total duration: 17hr 10min

This is an overnight flight.



Choose this return
Return
Fri, Sep 7 Croatia Airlines 653
Depart: 7:05am
Arrive: 7:50am Split, Croatia (SPU)
Zagreb, Croatia (ZAG)

3 stops Economy 45min Airbus A320

Change planes. Time between flights: 0hr 40min


Croatia Airlines 450
Depart: 8:30am
Arrive: 10:30am Zagreb, Croatia (ZAG)
Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS)

Economy 2hr 0min Airbus A320

Change Airline. Time between flights: 1hr 0min


Northwest Airlines 47
Depart: 11:30am
Arrive: 2:10pm Amsterdam, Netherlands (AMS)
Detroit, MI (DTW)

Economy 8hr 40min Airbus A333

Change planes. Time between flights: 2hr 50min


Northwest Airlines 224
Depart: 5:00pm
Arrive: 6:25pm Detroit, MI (DTW)
Washington, DC (DCA)

Economy 1hr 25min Airbus A320
Total duration: 17hr 20min


Leo.
A mile of runway takes you to the world. A mile of highway takes you a mile.
 
jm017
Posts: 780
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 6:47 pm

RE: Best Route From DC Area To Split, Croatia

Wed Jun 06, 2007 10:56 am

Thanks for the info guys.
"It's okay to cheat, if you just really don't like to lose."

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests