AGM100
Topic Author
Posts: 5077
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 2:16 am

Acars /VHF 737-300

Thu Dec 11, 2003 11:20 pm

Any one have info on this. Can the High frequency comm system be used instead of adding a 3rd VHF system for ACARS reporting. I don't need all the technical info just need to know if it has been done before. The aircraft has 1 & 2 VHF now but the customer wants to add ACARS and is assuming they will have to add 3rd VHF.
You dig the hole .. I fill the hole . 100% employment !
 
AGM100
Topic Author
Posts: 5077
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 2:16 am

RE: Acars /VHF 737-300

Fri Dec 12, 2003 12:19 am

No body replied ,, I since found out that it only works if the HF system has digital data link capability. Like in the Collins HFS900B system.

Probably useless info , but you never know.

Merry Christmas everyone
You dig the hole .. I fill the hole . 100% employment !
 
H. Simpson
Posts: 933
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2001 7:30 am

RE: Acars /VHF 737-300

Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:08 am

I believe HF cannot replace the VHF ACARS...especially on domestic flights because VHF is the primary tool for communications (voice and data)

However it's possible that the government requires airplanes to equip with a HF radio...not only for oceanic report, but for HFDL (HF Datalink) as well Big grin

good luck and merry xmas
 
avioniker
Posts: 1099
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2002 5:38 am

RE: Acars /VHF 737-300

Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:19 am

ACARS is dependant on the ground receivers' capabilities for its function.
If you can get a contract with ARINC or procure the radios for your own HF 2 way comm then you can have whatever your little heart desires.
If you're going to use the existing network and not develop your own then you'll need a third VHF.
Believe me, it isn't that big a deal on a 37. There's plenty of STC's and Boeing installation drawings in the system to make it very straightforward and relatively inexpensive compared to setting up your own network.
One may educate the ignorance from the unknowing but stupid is forever. Boswell; ca: 1533
 
AAR90
Posts: 3140
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2000 11:51 am

RE: Acars /VHF 737-300

Fri Dec 12, 2003 4:42 am

Can the High frequency comm system be used instead of adding a 3rd VHF system for ACARS reporting.

Sure, if that's what you want to do. ARINC or whomever your service provider is will need to be compatible as well.

I don't need all the technical info just need to know if it has been done before.

Yes, some AA international aircraft have used HF datalinks in the past. I don't think any do today though.

The aircraft has 1 & 2 VHF now but the customer wants to add ACARS and is assuming they will have to add 3rd VHF.

Depending upon certification requirements, you can have the ACARS utilize either of the currently installed VHF radios. Check the owner's certification requirements carefully. It is possible, but may not be legal for owner, user, location, aircraft, etc.
*NO CARRIER* -- A Naval Aviator's worst nightmare!
 
dc10hound
Posts: 460
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2000 4:18 pm

RE: Acars /VHF 737-300

Fri Dec 12, 2003 6:38 am

The aircraft has 1 & 2 VHF now but the customer wants to add ACARS and is assuming they will have to add 3rd VHF.

Many of the AAL DC-10s only had two VHF systems installed. VHF 1 (or was it VHF 2?) was switchable between VOICE and DATA. So this could be an option.

However, a third radio would be the way to go in a two person flight deck. It keeps the workload down.
"Eagles soar. But weasels never get sucked into jet intakes.."
 
AGM100
Topic Author
Posts: 5077
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2003 2:16 am

RE: Acars /VHF 737-300

Fri Dec 12, 2003 7:28 am

Thanks to all who replied. The customer is going to add in 3rd VHF and Avioniker is right , plenty of info and STC 's. I was trying to save the customer some money and had heard of HF being used. But it is going to be a small mod to add the 3rd especially without a control head.

Keep them flying !!

You dig the hole .. I fill the hole . 100% employment !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aab498 and 21 guests