Mastropiero
Topic Author
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 9:24 pm

Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:23 pm

Hi everyone!

I am asking this because it is something I have always taken for granted, that is, that both pilots would have to wear them, particularly during the critical parts of a flight.

However on the next image the captain does not wear it, albeit they are close to landing.


View Large View Medium
Click here for bigger photo!

Photo © Ismael Jorda




What are the rules about this? In case of a medical emergency - meaning, the PIC suffers a stroke - would not be more practical if the PNF was wearing his headset as well? I now that first you aviate, then you navigate, then you communicate but still..... one less thing to do when you have to fiddle around with the airpline on your own...

Thank you!
 
cptspeaking
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 2:49 pm

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:38 pm

Just because they aren't wearing a headset doesn't mean they aren't on the radios...they could have the speaker on instead. Headsets become very uncomfortable after about 30 seconds  Smile

And technically, most times the PNF is the one on the radios...

Your CptSpeaking
...and don't call me Shirley!!
 
CosmicCruiser
Posts: 2049
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 3:01 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:55 pm

In the US FAR 121.359g says the crew will wear headsets and boom mikes below FL180. Above crew's choice
 
airbuster
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:43 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:04 pm

i saw that photo and it was the first thing i noticed, the captain not having his headset on whilst performing the approach!!

At our airline it is mandatory to have your headset on below 10.000ft. And i consider it good airmanship as it increases the communication aspects in the flight deck. It is much easier to misunderstands commands from the other pilot or atc whilst not wearing your headset. And during approach there can be a lot of sound, gear, rain, engines, callouts....even more so, what if the captain has to take over control because of incapacitation of his FO like you said, is he going to fly the plane and hold the hand mic in his hand? no way....he cannot do a single pilot manual go around and grab the mic or put on his handset in that time frame.

If he can i would gladly see a demonstration of his skills.

just not my cup of tea.

rgds

ab

[Edited 2008-11-18 15:07:06]
FLY FOKKER JET LINE!
 
AAR90
Posts: 3140
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2000 11:51 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:36 pm

All this photo shows (if you look closely enough) is that the FO is wearing an over-the-head type of headset and the CA is not. That does not mean the captain is not wearing a headset, just that it is not an over-the-head style one [such as that hanging on his side bulkhead. For all we know he could be using an in-the-ear style boom-mic set.
*NO CARRIER* -- A Naval Aviator's worst nightmare!
 
User avatar
Starlionblue
Posts: 17058
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 9:54 pm

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Tue Nov 18, 2008 11:53 pm

It also depends on the aircraft. Some cockpits are much noisier than others, more or less requiring headsets if you want to hear the radio and each other. Others are quieter, so apart from regulations there is no problem without the headsets.
"There are no stupid questions, but there are a lot of inquisitive idiots." - John Ringo
 
airbuster
Posts: 306
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 12:43 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Wed Nov 19, 2008 9:34 am

the question still remains, how is he going to handle the single pilot go around? At busy airports i'd like to make a atc call fairly quickly....but i guess he'll just wait a few seconds then....

BTW, on the FO side you see the headset cable running to the right of the picture, i can't see it anywhere on the captains side. The only other thing that crossed my mind was that the headset was U/S!
rgds

ab
FLY FOKKER JET LINE!
 
CosmicCruiser
Posts: 2049
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 3:01 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:11 pm



Quoting Airbuster (Reply 6):
The only other thing that crossed my mind was that the headset was U/S!

At least here you wouldn't dispatch in that condition. Another station would be deferred and that headset put on the capt.s side, eg. an observers seat headset. There should be a spare in the cockpit as well. If the headphone jack failed inflight then there's nothing else to do. Maybe he was a little forgetfull. There's not many cockpits quiter than the MD-11 but we still wear them up to 180 and if I'm flying into a country that I may have a hard time understanding the controller then I'll wear them all the time. That's when I wish I had the Bose on my head. I used a F/Os pair once and there was a big diff in clarity but at this point in my career I'm not going to spring for a $1000 headset.
 
User avatar
HAWK21M
Posts: 29867
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2001 10:05 pm

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:26 pm



Quoting CosmicCruiser (Reply 7):
At least here you wouldn't dispatch in that condition.

Are you saying if the spare headset is also u/s on a transit station.The Aircraft will not be despatched?
regds
MEL...
I may not win often, but I damn well never lose!!! ;)
 
CosmicCruiser
Posts: 2049
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 3:01 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:55 am

Hawk21M, greetings! I've never seen such a situation because there are headsets at each position in the cockpit and a spare and most stations have them. I'm waiting for a more definitive answer from a more informative source here and I'll explain my lack of a good answer tomorrow. There's an interesting twist here. Thanks for your patience. CC
 
AAR90
Posts: 3140
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2000 11:51 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Thu Nov 20, 2008 8:02 am



Quoting HAWK21M (Reply 8):
Are you saying if the spare headset is also u/s on a transit station.The Aircraft will not be despatched?

For AA 738s, you may dispatch without ANY boom mic operating; however, (a) the FDR must be operative, (b) the hand mic for that station must be operative; and (c) AA has 3 calendar days to repair the boom mic for that station. I'm sure other AA planes have a very similar MEL allowance. Not sure what any other airline allows though.
*NO CARRIER* -- A Naval Aviator's worst nightmare!
 
CosmicCruiser
Posts: 2049
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 3:01 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:18 pm

I wanted to verify my interpretation of the FARs and our ops before I spoke but yes the rule is the headphones/mike are deferrable in the MEL for 3 days and our policy states that according to FAR 121.359g each crew will wear a headset/boom mike below 180 UNLESS deferred by the MEL. As I said I've never seen it in reality because heads are plentiful and jacks don't fail that often.
 
pilotpip
Posts: 2820
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 3:26 pm

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:25 pm

Our aircraft were equipped with 3 headsets. 2 needed for dispatch. If one was missing/inop nobody got to use the jumpseat even if they had their own.
DMI
 
pilotaydin
Posts: 2099
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2004 12:30 am

RE: Do Both Pilots Have To Wear Their Headsets?

Thu Nov 20, 2008 5:40 pm

at our company, the SOP for most a/c state that above 10,000feet you can take off the headset during a climb out, but during approach it would be wise to keep the sets on as of TOD because you're tired, in an unfamiliar airport perhaps, and so on...
The only time there is too much fuel onboard, is when you're on fire!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests