aerotech777
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 3:53 pm

Approach/Landing Climb Requirements And Fuel Jetti

Fri Sep 10, 2010 12:54 am

Quote:
"FAR 25.1001 — Requires a fuel jettison system unless it can be shown that the airplane meets the climb requirements of FAR 25.119 and 25.121(d) at maximum takeoff weight, less the actual or computed weight of fuel necessary for a 15-minute flight comprising a takeoff, go-around, and landing at the airport of departure.

To comply with FAR 25.1001, the 747 and MD-11, for example, require a fuel jettison system. Some models, such as the 777 and some 767 airplanes have a fuel jettison system installed, but it is not required by FAR. Other models such as the DC-9, 717, 737, 757, and MD-80/90 do not require, or do not have, a fuel jettison system based on compliance with FAR Part 25.119 and 25.121(d). "

If I am not mistaken similar statement as above goes with Airbus aircraft.

Since DC-9, 717, 737, 757, and MD-80/90 are not fitted with fuel jettison system, does it mean that these aircraft will not suffer performance loss (payload loss) regarding FAR 25.119 and FAR 25.121(d) when these airplanes are operating?

Feedback appreciated
Regards
 
ThePinnacleKid
Posts: 497
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 9:47 am

RE: Approach/Landing Climb Requirements And Fuel Jetti

Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:06 am

Quoting aerotech777 (Thread starter):
Since DC-9, 717, 737, 757, and MD-80/90 are not fitted with fuel jettison system, does it mean that these aircraft will not suffer performance loss (payload loss) regarding FAR 25.119 and FAR 25.121(d) when these airplanes are operating?

It means they are able to meet the climb requirements set forth in 25.119 and 24.121(d) at MTOW - 15 min flight fuel....

This doesn't mean they won't have weight restrictions etc based off of OTHER factors.. but it does mean that they comply with that portion of the law and therefor do not have to have a way to jettison fuel...
"Sonny, did we land? or were we shot down?"
 
aerotech777
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 3:53 pm

RE: Approach/Landing Climb Requirements And Fuel Jetti

Fri Sep 10, 2010 11:12 pm

Thanks for the answer.

Quoting ThePinnacleKid (Reply 1):

This doesn't mean they won't have weight restrictions etc based off of OTHER factors.. but it does mean that they comply with that portion of the law and therefor do not have to have a way to jettison fuel...

Why the B777 and some B767 are fitted with fuel jettison system even tough these planes are not required by the FAR 25.119 and 25.121(d)? However DC-9, 717, 737, 757, and MD-80/90 are not required by the FAR 25.119 & 25.121 and not fitted with fuel jettison system.

First I want to mention that the quote I posted is an extract from Boeing Aeromagazine, that’s why only Boeing aircraft were mentioned. Here the link:
http://www.boeing.com/commercial/aer...rticles/qtr_3_07/article_03_2.html

I assume (I stand corrected) that:
A380 and A340 require fuel jettison system;
Some A330 are fitted with fuel jettison system but not required by the JAR (I guess FAR also);
A320/A321/A319/A318 do not require fuel jettison system and do not have fuel jettison system.
I am wondering if A320 family will not suffer weight restrictions because of approach and landing climb requirements (FAR 25.119 and 25.121[d]).

Feedback appreciated.
Regards
 
User avatar
Starlionblue
Posts: 17097
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 9:54 pm

RE: Approach/Landing Climb Requirements And Fuel Jetti

Sat Sep 11, 2010 12:40 am

Quoting aerotech777 (Reply 2):
Why the B777 and some B767 are fitted with fuel jettison system even tough these planes are not required by the FAR 25.119 and 25.121(d)?

Customer requirement? Requirements from regulatory agency other than the FAA?
"There are no stupid questions, but there are a lot of inquisitive idiots." - John Ringo
 
aerotech777
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2009 3:53 pm

RE: Approach/Landing Climb Requirements And Fuel Jetti

Sun Sep 12, 2010 2:23 pm

Quoting Starlionblue (Reply 3):
Customer requirement? Requirements from regulatory agency other than the FAA?

I guess there is reason behind this requirement either a benefit for the customer or a safety issue/redundancy for aviation regulatory agency, or... So I would like to know this reason.

I am wondering how long it takes to dump fuel from an aircraft (B747, MD11, A380, A340, B777) with MTOW to the required weight.

After engine failure at V1, can a MTOW B777 using MCT climbs above 5000/6000 ft (Boeing's general recommendation altitude whenever possible to jettison fuel)?

Feedback appreciated.
Regards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests