c5load
Topic Author
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:40 pm

The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sat Sep 11, 2010 1:25 am

While spotting takeoffs from the UPS end of runway 27 at PHL, I got the opportunity to see several of the evening trans-atlantic departures of the 762. As they took off and I was able to see the back of the airplane, every one only had the left wing strobe flashing. There was no right wing strobe. Was it coincidence that they may have been burnt out on all the airplanes I saw or do they not have a right wing strobe light?
"But this airplane has 4 engines, it's an entirely different kind of flying! Altogether"
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sat Sep 11, 2010 2:27 am

Quoting c5load (Thread starter):
Was it coincidence that they may have been burnt out on all the airplanes I saw or do they not have a right wing strobe light?

I think you were just at the wrong viewing angle. The strobes can be obscured easily from some angles even though they're supposed to be omnidirectional. Seen it happen in other planes from the ground as well. All wing strobes must be operational per the FARs.
 
FlyDeltaJets87
Posts: 4479
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 3:51 am

RE: The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 am

Quoting c5load (Thread starter):
As they took off and I was able to see the back of the airplane, every one only had the left wing strobe flashing. There was no right wing strobe. Was it coincidence that they may have been burnt out on all the airplanes I saw or do they not have a right wing strobe light?

I flew in a 767-200 at night from ATL to PDX and I had a window seat on the right side of the plane and I'm pretty sure I recall the strobe flashing the entire flight.
"Let's Roll"- Todd Beamer, United Airlines Flight 93, Sept. 11, 2001
 
boeingfixer
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2005 2:02 am

RE: The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:09 pm

Quoting Fly2HMO (Reply 1):
All wing strobes must be operational per the FARs.

That's an incorrect statement. As per the B767 MEL the wing strobes can be inop and placed on an MEL as long as the red fuselage position strobes are operating.

Cheers,

John
Cheers, John YYC
 
Fly2HMO
Posts: 7207
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:14 pm

RE: The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:55 pm

Quoting boeingfixer (Reply 3):
As per the B767 MEL the wing strobes can be inop and placed on an MEL as long as the red fuselage position strobes are operating.

In lieu of a MEL, the FAR equipment requirements still apply.
 
rockindokken
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:19 pm

RE: The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:24 pm

Actually the company MEL book is approved by the FAA and takes precidence.
 
etherealsky
Posts: 211
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:13 pm

RE: The 767-200-Why Only One Wing Strobe?

Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:09 pm

Boeingfixer is correct. The actual requirements straight from 14 CFR § 91.205 (Powered civil aircraft with standard category U.S. airworthiness certificates: Instrument and equipment requirements.)

Airline ops obviously fall under IFR; this excerpt is from the "Night VFR" equipment section, all of which is required for IFR ops.

Quote:

(2) Approved position lights.
(3) An approved aviation red or aviation white anticollision light system on all U.S.-registered civil aircraft. Anticollision light systems initially installed after August 11, 1971, on aircraft for which a type certificate was issued or applied for before August 11, 1971, must at least meet the anticollision light standards of part 23, 25, 27, or 29 of this chapter, as applicable, that were in effect on August 10, 1971, except that the color may be either aviation red or aviation white. In the event of failure of any light of the anticollision light system, operations with the aircraft may be continued to a stop where repairs or replacement can be made.
(4) If the aircraft is operated for hire, one electric landing light.

The applicable 'Airworthiness Standards' chapter for airliners is 25.

Here's what the FAA says about anticollision systems.

Quote:

(1) Consists of one or more approved anticollision lights located so that their light will not impair the crew's vision or detract from the conspicuity of the position lights; and
(2) Meets the requirements of paragraphs (b) through (f) of this section.

(b) Field of coverage. The system must consist of enough lights to illuminate the vital areas around the airplane considering the physical configuration and flight characteristics of the airplane. The field of coverage must extend in each direction within at least 75 degrees above and 75 degrees below the horizontal plane of the airplane, except that a solid angle or angles of obstructed visibility totaling not more than 0.03 steradians is allowable within a solid angle equal to 0.15 steradians centered about the longitudinal axis in the rearward direction.

(The rest of it deals with color, intensity, flashing frequency, etc.)

So according to that, from a legal standpoint, you just need the beacons OR the strobes operational to satisfy the FARs (they both count as anticollision lighting systems). The manufacturer may or may not require a specific one (or both) of those (according to the KOEL/MMEL), and the airline itself may even be more strict in its own MEL.

Quoting c5load (Thread starter):

It was probably just your viewing angle. As long as you saw one of the strobes, the FAA is happy.

[Edited 2010-09-19 07:17:57]
"And that's why you always leave a note..."

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 21 guests